List of sailplanes

This is a list of gliders/sailplanes of the world, (this reference lists all gliders with references)[1]

Template:Compact ToC

Contents

20

20 Maj.

  • 20. Maj Cavka
  • 20.Maj Ilindenka
  • 20.Maj Mačka
  • 20.Maj Vrabac A

A

AB Flygindustri

  • AB Flygindustri Fi-1
  • AB Flygindustri Fi-3
  • AB Flygindustri Lg 105
  • AB Flygindustri G-101 (DFS Schulgleiter SG.38)
  • AB Flygindustri Se-104
  • AB Flygindustri C-180
  • AB Flygindustri C-103

AB Flygplan

  • AB Flygplan Se-102
  • AB Flygplan Se-103

Abbott-Baynes Sailplanes Ltd

Abramov

  • Abramov BA-3M Sokol
  • Abramov VA-3/48 Cupidon 17m span
  • Abramov VA-3/48 Dniepr 13.5m span

Abrial

(Georges Abrial de Pega)

Adam

(Roger Adam)

  • Adam RA-01
  • Adam RA-02
  • Adam RA-03
  • Adam RA-07
  • Adam RA-08
  • Adam RA-09
  • Adam RA-10
  • Adam RA-10S
  • Adam RA-12
  • Adam RA-13

Addyman

(E.T.W. Addyman)

  • Addyman STG
  • Addyman Zephyr

Advanced Soaring Concepts

Aeronca

Aero Vodochody

Aerola

  • Aerola AL-12
  • Aerola AL-12M
  • Aerola Alatus
  • Aerola Alatus-M

Aeromere

Aeromot

Aeronautica Bonomi

(Vittorio Bonomi & Camillo Silva / Aeronautica Bonomi)[3]

  • Bossi-Bonomi Pedaliante
  • Bonomi BS.2 Balestruccio
  • Bonomi BS.4 Basettino
  • Bonomi BS.5 Ballerina
  • Bonomi BS.7 Allievo Italia
  • Bonomi BS.8 Biancone
  • Bonomi BS.9 Bertina
  • Bonomi BS.10 Ardea
  • Bonomi BS.11 Milano
  • Bonomi BS.12 Roma
  • Bonomi BS.14 Astore
  • Bonomi BS.15 Bigiarella
  • Bonomi BS.16 Allievo Bonomi
  • Bonomi BS.17 Allievo Cantù
  • Bonomi BS.18 Airone
  • Bonomi BS.19 Alca
  • Bonomi BS.20 Albanella
  • Bonomi BS.22 Alzavola
  • Bonomi BS.24 Biposto Roma
  • Bonomi BS.28 Alcione
  • Bonomi BS.28 Aerodinamico

Aeronautica Lombarda

  • Aeronautica Lombarda AL-3[4]
  • Aeronautica Lombarda GP.1 Pinguino / Pinguino GP.1 (GP – Maurizio Garbell & Ermenegildo Preti)
  • Aeronautica Lombarda GP.2 Asiago / Asiago GP.2
  • Aeronautica Lombarda AL-12P
  • Aeronautica Lombarda A.R.
  • Assalto Radioguidato

Aeronautica Rio

  • AER M-100S Pegaso

Aerotalleres

  • Aerotaller E-38[5]

Aerotechnik

(designer: Karel Dlouhy)

  • Aerotechnik L-13 SDL Vivat
  • Aerotechnik L-13 SL Vivat
  • Aerotechnik L-13 SW Vivat

Aiello

(Eugenio Aiello)

  • Aiello 1
  • Aiello 2

Aircraft Cooperative Mechta

  • Fedorov Baïkal
  • AC-4 Russia
  • Fedorov Istra
  • Fedorov Mechta I

Air Energy

  • Air Energy AE-1 Silent

Air Est Services

  • Air Est Goeland
  • Air Est JCD 03 Pelican

Airmate

See: Schreder

Airspeed Ltd

Akaflieg Berlin

(FFG Berlin / Akaflieg Berlin)

  • Akaflieg Berlin B 1 "Charlotte"
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 2 "Teufelchen"
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 3 "Charlotte2"
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 4 "F.F."
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 5
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 6
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 8
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 9
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 11
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 12
  • Akaflieg Berlin B 13

Akaflieg Braunschweig

  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-01
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-02 Brockenhexe
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-03
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-04
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-5 Danzig
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-6 Nixope
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-7 Nimbus
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-8
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-9 Stratus
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-10 Schirokko
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-11
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-12
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-13 Arcus
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-14
  • Akaflieg Braunschweig SB-15

Akaflieg Danzig

(Akademische Fliegergruppe T. H. Danzig)

  • Akaflieg Danzig Boot-Danzig
  • Akaflieg Danzig Libelle

Akaflieg Darmstadt

  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-1
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-2 Pumpelmeise
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-3 Nolleputzchen
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-4 Edith
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-5 Flohschwanz
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-6 Geheimrat
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-7 Margarete
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-8 Karl der Große
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-9 Konsul
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-10 Hessen / Piepmatz
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-12 Römryke Berge
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-15 Westpreußen
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-17 Darmstadt
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-19 Darmstadt II
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-20 Starkenburg
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-28 Windspiel
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-30 Cirrus
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-31
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-32
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-33 (Lippisch / Heinemann DM-1)
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-34
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-36 Circe
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-37 Artemis
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-38
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-39
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-40
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-41
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-42
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-43
  • Laubenthal Württemberg – Paul Laubenthal- Württembergischer Luftfahrt-Verband, Stuttgart
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt Schloss Mainberg
  • Laubenthal H2-PL Musterle – Paul Laubenthal
  • Akaflieg Darmstadt D-17 Chanute

Akaflieg Darmstadt/Akaflieg München

Akaflieg Dresden

  • Akaflieg Dresden D-B 3
  • Akaflieg Dresden D-B 4
  • Akaflieg Dresden D-B 5
  • Akaflieg Dresden D-B 6
  • Akaflieg Dresden D-B 7
  • Akaflieg Dresden D-B 8
  • Akaflieg Dresden D-B 9
  • Akaflieg Dresden D-B 10
  • Akaflieg Dresden D-B 11
  • Dresdener Stehaufchen

Akaflieg Graz

(Akademischen Segelfliegergruppe Graz)

  • Graz G-20 Roland
  • Graz G-23 Fliegendes Ei
  • Graz G-25
  • Graz G-26
  • Graz G-27
  • Graz G-28 Mücke
  • Graz Graz
  • Graz Graz II
  • Graz Musger G-24
  • Graz Oswald
  • Graz Pagat
  • Graz PN-1 Benjamin
  • Graz Schöckelfalke
  • Graz Sturmvogel
  • Graz Vandale
  • Graz VL-1 Maulwurf I
  • Graz VL-1 Maulwurf II
  • Graz VL-2 Kef
  • Graz VL-3 Kauz
  • Graz Zögling Hugin
  • Graz Zögling Konrad
  • Graz-Musger Mg-19S

Akaflieg Hannover

  • Hannover H 1 Vampyr – built by Hannoversche Waggonfabrik (HaWa) – aka HaWa Vampyr
  • Hannover H 2 Greif – built by Hannoversche Waggonfabrik A.G., Hannover
  • Hannover H 3
  • Hannover H 4
  • Hannover H 5
  • Hannover H 6 Pelikan – built by Hannoversche Waggonfabrik A.G., Hannover
  • Hannover H 7
  • Hannover H 8 Phönix
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFS 1 Schnecke
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 2
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 3
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 4
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 5
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 6
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 8
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 10
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 11
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 17
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 21 (Neukom Elfe S4d constructed by students)
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH-22[6]
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH-24
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH 26
  • Akaflieg Hannover Moritz
  • Akaflieg Hannover Spatz – built by Hannoversche Waggonfabrik A.G., Hannover
  • Akaflieg Hannover Strolch – Karl Bremer

Akaflieg Karlsruhe

  • Akaflieg Karlsruhe HL-28 Bliemchen Brigant – built by SGK (Segelflieger Gruppe Karlsruhe)
  • Akaflieg Karlsruhe AK-1 Mischl self-launching sailplane
  • Akaflieg Karlsruhe AK-2[6]
  • Akaflieg Karlsruhe AK-5 Ardea
  • Akaflieg Karlsruhe AK-5b Otto K.K.
  • Akaflieg Karlsruhe AK-8
  • Akaflieg Karlsruhe DG-1000J Turbine

Akaflieg Köln

  • Akaflieg Köln AFK-1

Akaflieg München

Akaflieg Stuttgart

Akaflieg Wien

  • Akaflieg Wien AFW-8

Akerboom-Schmidt T-10

(J. Akerboom & J. Schmidt)

  • Akerboom-Schmidt T-10
  • Akerboom-Schmidt T-20

Akira

(Myahara Akira)

  • Akira 2C (日本式鳳2型)
  • Akira Brume de chaleur (日本式かげろう型)

Albastar Ltd

Albatros

(Club Argentino de Planeadores Albatros)

  • Albatros 1
  • Albatros 8-T-1 Jorge Newbery

Alisport

(Alisport srl, Cremella, Italy)

Allen

(Aeronautical Engineering Society, New-York / E. Allen & E.P. Warner)

  • Allen AES-1
  • Allen AES-2

Allied

(Allied Aviation)

Allievo

  • Allievo Milano
  • Allievo Roma

Allstar

(Allstar PZL Glider Sp. z o.o.)

Alpaero

  • Alpaero Sirius

Alpla

(Alpla-Werke)

Alsema

(Alsema, Piet)

  • Alsema Sagitta

Altinger

(Raúl Altinger)

  • Altinger TA-1
  • Altinger TA-2
  • Altinger TA-3
  • Altinger TA-4 Lenticular
  • Altinger TA-5 Biguá
  • Altinger TA-6
  • Altinger TA-7 Yarará
  • Altinger TA-8
  • Altinger TA-12
  • Altinger-Bertoni Super Albatross
  • Altinger Lenticular 15S

Altinger

(Theo Altinger)

  • Altinger Lenticular 15S

AmEagle

(AmEagle Corporation)

  • AmEagle Eaglet[6]

AMS Flight

Antonov

(Oleg K. Antonov / Antonov Design Bureau(OKB))

  • Antonov Standard-1 (Стандарт-1)
  • Antonov Standard-2 (Стандарт-2)
  • Antonov U-s1 (У-с1) – Uchebnyi (Учебный – "Trainer")
  • Antonov U-s2 (У-с2) – first version built in series – Uchebnyi (Учебный – "Trainer")
  • Antonov U-s3 (У-с3) – 1,600 built – Uchebnyi (Учебный – "Trainer")
  • Antonov U-s4 (У-с4), redesignated A-1 – major production version – Uchebnyi (Учебный – "Trainer")(3000 built)
  • Antonov U-s5 (У-с5)
  • Antonov U-s6 (У-с6)
  • Antonov P-s1 (П-с1) – Paritel' (Паритель – "Sailplane")aka Upar (Упар, portmanteau of uchebnyi paritel' – учебный паритель – "training sailplane")
  • Antonov P-s2 (П-с2) – Paritel' (Паритель – "Sailplane")aka Upar (Упар, portmanteau of uchebnyi paritel' – учебный паритель – "training sailplane") – licence built as the THK-4 in Turkey
  • Antonov B-s3 (Б-с3) – Buksirovochnye (Буксировочные – "Towed")
  • Antonov B-s4 (Б-с4) – Buksirovochnye (Буксировочные – "Towed")
  • Antonov B-s5 (Б-с5) – Buksirovochnye (Буксировочные – "Towed")
  • Antonov RF-1 Rot Front
  • Antonov RF-2 Rot Front
  • Antonov RF-3 Rot Front
  • Antonov RF-4 Rot Front
  • Antonov RF-5 Rot Front
  • Antonov RF-6 Rot Front
  • Antonov RF-7 Rot Front (red front)
  • Antonov RF-8 Rot Front
  • Antonov A-1
  • Antonov A-2
  • Antonov A-3 Molodv
  • Antonov A-7 aka RF-8
  • Antonov A-9
  • Antonov A-10 version of A-9
  • Antonov A-11
  • Antonov A-13
  • Antonov A-15
  • Antonov A-40 aka KT – Krylya Tanka – Flying Tank
  • Antonov M-1
  • Antonov M-3
  • Antonov M-4
  • Antonov M-5
  • OKA-13
  • OKA-14
  • OKA-21
  • OKA-24
  • OKA-29
  • OKA-30
  • OKA-32
  • Antonov Amur[7]
  • Antonov DIP
  • Antonov Golub
  • Antonov Staline 1
  • Antonov Staline 5

Applebay

  • Applebay GA-II Chiricahua
  • Applebay GA-111 Mescalero
  • Applebay Zia[6]
  • Applebay Zuni

Archdeacon

(Ernest Archdeacon)

  • Archdeacon 1904 glider (1)[8]
  • Archdeacon 1904 glider (2)[8]
  • Archdeacon 1905 glider[8]

ARMV-2

(Atelierele de Reparatii Material Volant-2 – Pipera)

  • ARMV-2 CT-2 – Traian Costǎchescu
  • ARMV-2 OP-2 – Ovidiu Popa
  • ARMV-2 GP-2 – Octavian Giuncu & Ovidiu Popa

Arsenal

(Arsenal de l'Aéronautique)

  • Air 100
  • Air 101
  • Air 102
  • Arsenal 4111
  • Arsenal 1301
  • Arsenal 2301
  • Arsenal Guerchais-Roche SA-103 Emouchet
  • Arsenal S.A.104 Emouchet
  • Arsenal S.A 104 Emouchet Escopette
  • SArsenal Guerchais-Roche SA-103 Emouchet
  • Arsenal S.A.104 Emouchet
  • Arsenal S.A 104 Emouchet Escopette

Arzeulov

(K.K. Arzeulov)

  • Arzeulov A-1
  • Arzeulov A-2
  • Arzeulov A-3
  • Arzeulov A-5

AVF

(Akademiya Vozdushnogo Flota - Air Fleet Academy)

  • AVF-04 RabfakovetsАВФ-4 Рабфаковец
  • AVF-05 Mastyazhart-2АВФ-5 Мастяжарт-2
  • AVF-06
  • AVF-07 Strekoea-pechatnitsaАВФ-7 Стрекоэа-печатница
  • AVF-08 CondorАВФ-8 Кондор
  • Denisov AVF-09 Krasvoenlet
  • AVF-10АВФ-10
  • AVF-11 KomsomoletsАВФ-11 Комсомолец
  • AVF-12 KIMАВФ-12 КИМ
  • AVF-13 BisАВФ-13 бис
  • AVF-13 LarionichАВФ-13 Ларионыч
  • AVF-14 1924 URSS Planeur
  • AVF-16 AeoАВФ-16 ЭАП
  • AVF-17 Une NuitАВФ-17 Одна ночъ
  • AVF-18 PionnierАВФ-18 Пионер
  • AVF-19Бураго АВФ-19

AVIA

(Ateliers vosgiens d'industrie aéronautique)

  • AVIA X-A
  • AVIA XI-A
  • AVIA XV-A
  • AVIA XX-A
  • AVIA 22A
  • AVIA 30E
  • AVIA 32E
  • AVIA 40P
  • AVIA 41P
  • AVIA 50MP
  • AVIA 60MP
  • AVIA 151A
  • AVIA 152A

A.V.I.A.

(Azionaria Vercellese Industrie Aeronautiche – Francis Lombardi)

Aviamilano

(Aviamilano Costruzione Aeronautiche)

  • Aviamilano A2 Standard
  • Aviamilano A3
  • Aviamilano CPV1

Aviastroitel

  • Aviastroitel AC-4 Russia Россия АС-4
  • Aviastroitel AC-5M
  • Aviastroitel AC-6
  • Aviastroitel AC-7
  • Aviastroitel AC-7M
  • Aviastroitel AC-8

B

BAC

(British Aircraft Company)

  • B.A.C. I
  • B.A.C. II
  • B.A.C. III
  • B.A.C. IV
  • B.A.C. V
  • B.A.C. VI
  • B.A.C. VII
  • B.A.C. VII Planette
  • B.A.C. VIII Bat-Boat
  • B.A.C. IX
  • B.A.C. Drone

Backstrom

(Al Backstrom)

  • Backstrom EPB-1 Flying Plank
  • Backstrom WPB-1 Powered Plank
  • Backstrom Flying Plank II

Bagalini

(Marino Bagalini)

  • Bagalini Bagaliante
  • Bagalini Colombo

Ball

(James Noel Ball)

  • Ball 1929 glider
  • Ball 1930 glider

Bange

(John J. Bange)

  • Bange 1936 glider
  • Bange Azure Star

Bardin

(Abel Bardin)

  • Bardin Alérion
  • Bardin Vauville B-1

Beatty-Johl

  • Beatty-Johl BJ-2 Assegai
  • Beatty-Johl BJ-3
  • Beatty-Johl BJ-4

Bede

(Jim Bede)

Berca

(Jorge Berca)

Bertin

(Bertin (glider constructor))

  • Bertin Compact
  • Bertin B-12

Binder

  • Binder EB28
  • Binder EB29
  • Binder ASH-25 EB28

Birrlauf

(Benny Birrlauf)

  • Birrlauf Beny I
  • Birrlauf Gerspach

Blaicher

(Michal Blaicher)

  • Blaicher B-1
  • Blaicher B-38

Blohm & Voss

Bölkow

Bonnet

(Pierre Bonnet)

  • Bonnet double monoplan
  • Bonnet-Clément BC-1
  • Bonnet-Clément BC-7
  • Bonnet-Mignet 1923 glider

Bonomi

See: Aeronautica Bonomi

Borzecki

(Jozef Borzecki)

  • Borzecki Alto-Stratus
  • Borzecki Cirrus
  • Borzecki JB-4 Skowronek
  • Borzecki Stratus

Bowlus-du Pont

(William Hawley Bowlus)

  • Bowlus M1-PU3
  • Bowlus 1912 glider
  • Bowlus Albatross 1 Falcon
  • Bowlus Albatross 2
  • Bowlus Albatross Senior
  • Bowlus Dragontross
  • Bowlus Flying Wing
  • Bowlus Super Albatross
  • Bowlus Super Sailplane
  • Bowlus 1-S-2100 Senior Albatross
  • Bowlus BA-100 Baby Albatross
  • Bowlus BA-102 Two-place Baby Albatross
  • Bowlus BS-100 Super Albatross
  • Bowlus BT-100 Baby Albatross
  • Bowlus BTS-100 Two-place Baby Albatross
  • Bowlus G-100 Galloping Gertie
  • Bowlus-Criz MC-1
  • Bowlus-Criz MC-1 1/2 scale
  • Bowlus SP-1 Paper Wing
  • Bowlus XCG-7
  • Bowlus XCG-8
  • Bowlus XCG-16
  • Bowlus/Nelson Dragonfly
  • Bowlus XBM-5 -
  • Bowlus XTG-12 TG-12 - 1942 Bowlus XBM-5,2-seat tandem-seat, mid-wing training glider, XBM-5 = Experimental Bowlus Military, Design number 5
    • Bowlus XTG-12-BS: 2 completed (Baugher lists only 42-57200), 3 ordered
    • Bowlus XTG-12A-BS: conflicting info., poss. side-by-side one ordered/poss. civil impress.
    • Bowlus TG-12A-BS: [Project] production model, contract cancelled
    • Bowlus TG-12B: unrelated Bowlus-DuPont built M1PU3** 'Utility', 1 impressed ([designer Heath] McDowell, 1-place, Utility, 3rd design [?])

Brditschka

(Heinz Brditschka)

Bréguet

(Société anonyme des ateliers d'aviation Louis Breguet)

  • Bréguet Br 900 Louisette
  • Bréguet Br 901 Mouette – seagull
  • Bréguet Br 902 Cinzano
  • Bréguet Br 903
  • Bréguet Br 904 Nymphale
  • Bréguet Br 905 Fauvette – Warbler
  • Bréguet Br 906 Choucas – Jackdaw
  • Bréguet Br 907
  • Bréguet Colibri
  • Bréguet P-1
  • Bréguet P-2

Briegleb

(William G. Briegleb)

  • Briegleb BG-01 Utility
  • Briegleb BG-02
  • Briegleb BG-06
  • Briegleb BG-07
  • Briegleb BG-08
  • Briegleb BG-12
  • Briegleb BG-16
  • NASA Dryden-Briegleb M2-F1
  • Briegleb TG-9

Briffaud

(Georges Briffaud)

  • Briffaud GB-9
  • Briffaud GB-80

Brochet

(Maurice Brochet)

  • Brochet Beynes-CAU
  • Brochet Brocheteau
  • Brochet MB-20

Brondel

(Christian Brondel)

  • Brondel Cavok 10
  • Brondel CB-12
  • Brondel CB-15 Crystal
  • Brondel Hélium
  • Brondel ST-11
  • Brondel ST-12
  • Brondel ST-15

Bryan Aircraft Company

See Schreder.

Buxton

(G. Mungo Buxton)

C

Caproni

(Societa Italiana Caproni)

  • Caproni TM.2[9]

Caproni Vizzola

  • Caproni Vizzola A-10 Calif
  • Caproni Vizzola A-12 Calif
  • Caproni Vizzola A-14 Calif
  • Caproni Vizzola A-15 Calif
  • Caproni Vizzola A-20 Calif
  • Caproni Vizzola A-21 Calif
  • Caproni Vizzola 1
  • Caproni Vizzola 2

CARMAM

(Coopérative d'Approvisionnement et de Réparation de Matériel Aéronautique de Moulins)

Castel

(Robert Castello)

  • Castel C.24
  • Castel C.24 Casoar
  • Castel C.24S
  • Castel C.242
  • Castel C.25S
  • Castel C.30 Moustic
  • Castel C.30S
  • Castel C.301S Ailette
  • Castel C.3010
  • Castel C.31P Aigrette
  • Castel C.310P
  • Castel C.311P
  • Castel C.32
  • Castel C.34 Condor
  • Castel C.36
  • Castel C.38
  • Castel S.D.
  • Castel Yanapour II

Castel-Mauboussin

  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.6 Adour
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.7
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.8 Acro
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.8/13
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.8/13 Sylphe démotorisé
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.08R13 Cyclone
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.08R13 Sylphe II
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.08R13 Sylphe III
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.08R9.8 Cyclope
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.8/15
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.10
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.17
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.24
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM.71
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM-88 Gémeaux
  • Castel-Mauboussin CM-88R Gémeaux V
  • Castel-Mauboussin Jalon

CAT

(Costruzioni Aeronautiche Taliedo)

  • CAT 15
  • CAT 20
  • CAT 28
  • CAT 28 BP
  • CAT TM-2

Caudron

(Société des avions Caudron)

  • Caudron LEI
  • Caudron C.800
  • Caudron C.801
  • Caudron C.810
  • Caudron C.811
  • Caudron C.815

Cayley

(George Cayley)

  • Cayley 1799 glider
  • Cayley 1849 glider
  • Cayley 1853 glider

CEA

(Escola de Engenharia da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais – School of Engineering at the Federal University of Minas Gerais / Centro de Estudos Aeronáuticos da UFMG – Aeronautical Studies Centre UFMG)

  • CEA 101 CB.1 Gaivota
  • CEA 102 CB.2 Minuano

Centrair

CERVA

(Consortium Europeén de Réalisation et de Ventes d'Avions (CERVA))

  • CERVA CE-75 Silene
  • CERVA CE-78 Silene

Chanute

(Octave Chanute)

  • Chanute 1896 glider
  • Chanute Quadriplan
  • Chanute-Voisin 1907 glider

Chapeaux

(Émile Chapeaux)

  • Chapeaux CH-10
  • Chapeaux CH-19 aka Chapeaux EC-19
  • Chapeaux CH-20
  • Chapeaux CH-21
  • Chapeaux CH-23
  • Chapeaux-Durand CXD-18 Émile Chapeaux & Edouard Durand

Chase

(Chase Aircraft Company)

  • Chase MS.1
  • Chase MS.7
  • Chase XCG-14
  • Chase XCG-18
  • Chase XCG-20

Chilton

(Chilton Aircraft Ltd.)

  • Chilton Cavalier
  • Chilton Olympia

Chlupa

(J. Chlupa)

  • Chlupa CH-2 Duha I
  • Chlupa CH-2 Duha II

Chyeranovskii

(Boris Ivanovitch Chyeranovskii)

  • Chyeranovskii BICh-1 Parabola
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-02 Parabola (AVF-15)
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-03
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-08 Treugolnik
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-09 Gnome
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-11
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-12
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-12 Parabola
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-13
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-13 Triangle
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-14
  • Chyeranovskii BICh-22

Ciani

(Edgardo Ciani / SSVV – Sezioni Sperimentale di Volo a Vela Milano)

  • Ciani EC 37/53 Spillo
  • Ciani EC 38/56 Urendo
  • Ciani EC 39/59 Uribel
  • Ciani EC 40/62 Eventuale
  • Ciani EC 41/64 Crib (Cribbio?)

Cijan

(Boris Cijan)

  • Cijan BC-1 Galeb Boris Cijan / Letov
  • Cijan BS-2 Galeb II
  • Cijan BC-6 KOBAC: Yugoslav two-seater trainer for rough fields 1953 - Boris Cijan[14]
  • Cijan Orel Boris Cijan / Letov
  • Cijan-Landsberg Skakavac Boris Cijan / Letov
  • Cijan-Obad Orao IIC Boris Cijan / Letov
  • Cijan-Obad Orao Boris Cijan / Letov
  • Cijan-Obad Orao II (Eagle II)
  • Cijan-Obad Orao IIC (Eagle IIC)
  • Cijan-Stanko Meteor 57Ikarus Avijaticarski – Boris Cijan & Obad Stanko
  • Cijan-Stanko Meteor 60Ikarus Avijaticarski – Boris Cijan & Obad Stanko

Civil Aviation Department of India

(Ministry of Civil Aviation (India) – Civil Aviation Department)

  • Civil Aviation Department ATS-1 Ardhra
  • Civil Aviation Department HS-1
  • Civil Aviation Department HS-2 Mrigasheer
  • Civil Aviation Department ITG-3
  • Civil Aviation Department KS-II Kartik
  • Civil Aviation Department MG-1
  • Civil Aviation Department Revathi
  • Civil Aviation Department RG-1 Rohini
  • Civil Aviation Department TS-2 Ashvini
  • Civil Aviation Department TS-4 Ashvini II

Clarke

(T W K Clarke & Co.)

  • Clarke 1936 primary
  • Clarke 1910 glider
  • Clarke Popular
  • Clarke-Chanute
  • Clarke-Wright 1909 glider

Cloudcraft

(Cloudcraft Glider Co / Roger S. Dickson)

  • Cloudcraft Dickson Primary
  • Cloudcraft Junior
  • Cloudcraft Phantom

Corazzo

(Aldo Corazza)

  • Corazza 1904 glider
  • Corazza 1907 glider
  • Corazza Aerocicloplano

Cornelius

(1930: (George Wilbur) Cornelius Aircraft Co, Glendale CA, c.1935: Van Nuys CA, c.1940: Dayton OH. 1941: Cornelius-Hoepli Co.)

Culver

(Irvin Culver)

  • Culver Dingbat
  • Culver Li'l Dogie
  • Culver Rigid Midget
  • Culver Screaming Wiener

CVT

(Centro di Volo a Vela del Politecnico di Torino)

CVV

(Centro Studi ad Ezperienze per il Volo a Vela)

  • CVV 1 Pinguino
  • CVV 2 Asiago
  • CVV 3 Arcore
  • CVV 4 Pellicano
  • CVV 5 Papero
  • CVV 6 Canguro
  • CVV 7 Pinocchio
  • CVV 8 Linate
  • CVV 8 Bonaventura

Czerwinski

(Wacław Czerwinski)

  • Czerwiński PWS-103
  • Czerwiński 1
  • Czerwiński 2
  • Czerwiński CW-01
  • Czerwiński CW-02
  • Czerwiński CW-02 bis
  • Czerwiński CW-03
  • Czerwiński CW-04
  • Czerwiński CW-05
  • Czerwiński CW-05 bis
  • Czerwiński CW-07
  • Czerwiński CW-08
  • Czerwiński CW-J
  • Czerwiński PWS-101
  • Czerwiński PWS-102 Rekin
  • Czerwinski Robin
  • Czerwiński WWS-1 Salamandra
  • Czerwiński WWS-2 Żaba
  • Czerwiński WWS-3 Delfin
  • Czerwiński-Jaworski CW-J bis Skaut
  • Czerwinski-Jaworski ITS-II
  • Czerwinski-Shenstone Harbinger
  • Czerwinski-Shenstone Loudon

D

DAR

(Drjavna Aeroplane RobotilnitsaДАР Държавната аеропланна работилница)

  • DAR Albatros Albatros
  • DAR Chuchuliga Chuchuliga
  • DAR Rilski Orel Rilski Orel
  • DAR Zdravka ToprakchievДАР Здравка Топракчиев
  • DAR Zdravka VekilskiДАР Здравка Векилски
  • Lazarov Drangov – Zvetan Lazarov

Darmstadt

(Darmstädter Flugsport-Vereinigung)

  • Darmstadt FSV-2
  • Darmstadt FSV-2c
  • Darmstadt FSV-8
  • Darmstadt FSV-X

Dart

(Dart Aircraft Ltd)

  • Dart Cambridge
  • Dart Totternhoe
  • Dart Grunau Baby
  • Dart Zogling
  • Dart replica Lilienthal glider
  • Dart replica Cayley glider
  • Dart replica Wright glider

de Havilland Australia

(de Havilland Aircraft Co)

  • de Havilland DHA G-2
  • de Havilland DHA G-2 Glas II
  • de Havilland EG-1
  • de Havilland EG-2

Debreyer

(Jean-Claude Debreyer)

  • Debreyer JCD-02 Pélican
  • Debreyer JCD-03 Pélican

Delanne

(Maurice Delanne)

  • Delanne DL-190
  • Delanne DL-30 P2
  • Delanne DL-60 E1

Delta Sailplane Corporation

  • Delta Sailplane Nomad

Dewoitine

  • Dewoitine P-1
  • Dewoitine P-2
  • Dewoitine P-3
  • Dewoitine P-4

DFS

(Deutsche Forschungsanstalt für Segelflug – German research institute for gliders)

  • DFS 38 Quo Vadis
  • DFS 40
  • DFS 42 Kormoran
  • DFS 54
  • DFS 194
  • DFS 230 V7 (a completely new design)
  • DFS 230
  • DFS 331
  • DFS B6, high-performance sailplane
  • DFS Bombenjäger
  • DFS E 32, sailplane
  • DFS Einheitsschulflugzeug (Standard Flight Trainer), glider, basic flight trainer (foldable tail)
  • DFS Fafnir II Sao Paulo
  • DFS Fafnir
  • DFS Fliege IIa (Fly), sailplane
  • DFS Ha III, high-performance sailplane
  • DFS Habicht, aerobatics sailplane
  • DFS Hangwind, basic trainer (twin-boom)
  • DFS Jacht 71 (Yacht), sailplane
  • DFS Kranich-II
  • DFS Kranich
  • DFS Maikäfer
  • DFS Olympia Meise, high-performance sailplane
  • DFS Präsident (President), high-performance sailplane
  • DFS Reiher, high-performance sailplane
  • DFS Rhönbussard
  • DFS Rhönsperber
  • DFS Schulgleiter SG.38
  • DFS Seeadler
  • DFS Stanavo, high-performance sailplane
  • DFS Weihe

DG Flugzeugbau GmbH

Diamond Aircraft

  • Diamond HK36 Dimona

Distar Air

  • Distar UFM-13 Lambada

Dittmar

(Flugzeugbau Heini Dittmar) (The Condor series were built by several manufacturers)

  • Dittmar HD-1 Condor
  • Dittmar Condor II
  • Dittmar Condor IIA
  • Dittmar Condor III
  • Dittmar Condor IV
  • Dittmar HD-53 Möwe
  • Dittmar HD-153 Motor-Möve
  • Dittmar Motor-Condor La Falda

Doktor Fiberglas

(Ursula Hänle)

  • Hänle H-101 Salto[6]
  • Hänle H-111 Hippie[6]
  • Hänle H-121 Globetrotter[6]

Dohnálek

  • Dohnálek D-1 Exp. 1922
  • Dohnálek D-3 Tyny 1925
  • Dohnálek Nina 1925

DSK

(Duster Sailplane Kits / Ben Jansson and H. Einar Thor)

  • DSK BJ-1 Dynamite
  • DSK BJ-1b Duster[6]

DTGL

(Della Torre, G. L.)

  • DTGL Fabrizio
  • DTGL Sant' Ambrogio

Dunne

(John William Dunne)

Dunstable

(Dunstable Sailplane co.)

  • Dunstable 1939 glider – Dunstable Sailplane Company
  • Dunstable Devil – Dunstable Sailplane Company
  • Dunstable Hyper-Hols – Dunstable Sailplane Company
  • Dunstable Kestrel
  • Dunstable Primary
  • Dunstable Golden Eagle
  • Dunstable Goshawk

E

EEL

(Entwicklung und Erprobung von Leichtflugzeugen)

  • EEL ULF 1 – glider designed by Dieter Reich
  • EEL ULF 2 – motor glider designed by Dieter Reich

EFF

(Entwicklungsgemeinschaft für Flugzeugbau)

  • EFF Prometheus 1
  • EFF Prometheus 19[6]
  • EFF Prometheus 12[6]
  • EFF Prometheus PV[6]

Eiri-Avion O/Y

See PIK.

Ekolot

(Krosno, Poland)

  • Ekolot JK 01A Elf

ENSMA

(Ecole Nationale Superieure de Mecanique et Aerotechnique{Societe Scientifique de recherche et de Promotion du Planeur Leger})

  • ENSMA FS-25 F Cuervo[6]
  • ENSMA Two-seater[6]

Elan

(Elan Tovarna Sportnega Orodja N.SOL.O)

  • DG-100 Elan[6]
  • DG-101 Elan[6]

Elsnic

(Ludvík Elsnic)

  • Elsnic EL-1
  • Elsnic EL-2-M Šedý vlk
  • Elsnic EL-2-M Šedý vlk M

Elliotts of Newbury

  • Elliotts Primary EoN
  • EoN Type 5 Olympia 1
  • EoN Type 5 Olympia 2
  • EoN Type 5 Olympia 3
  • EoN Type 5 Olympia 4
  • EoN Type 5 Olympia 401
  • EoN Type 5 Olympia 402
  • EoN Type 6 Olympia 403
  • EoN Type 6 Olympia 415
  • EoN Type 6 Olympia 419
  • EoN Type 7 SG-38
  • EoN Type 7 Primary
  • EoN Type 7 Eton TX Mk.1
  • EoN Type 8 Baby Eon
  • EoN Type 9 K-1 (Kendall K-1)
  • EoN Type 10 Eon 460
  • EoN Type 10 Eon 463
  • EoN Type 10 Eon 465
  • EoN Target – Spec. WT1/RDL.3 in competition with Slingsby T.39

Erla

(Erla Maschinenfabrik GmbH, Leipzig)

  • Erla 6-A
  • Erla Me-4a

Espenlaub

(Gottlob Espenlaub)

  • Espenlaub E-01
  • Espenlaub E-02 – designer:Alexander Lippisch
  • Espenlaub E-03
  • Espenlaub E-04
  • Espenlaub E-05
  • Espenlaub E-09
  • Espenlaub E-15
  • Espenlaub E-15 Rak
  • Espenlaub E-32
  • Espenlaub Motorsegler
  • Espenlaub Rakete
  • Espenlaub S
  • Espenlaub Schleppflugzeug
  • Espenlaub Schulflugzeug

F

FAG Chemnitz

(Flugtechnischen Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Staatlichen Akademie für Technik – Chemnitz)

  • FAG Chemnitz C-10[16]
  • FAG Chemnitz C-11

FAG Esslingen

(Flugtechnischen Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Staatlichen Akademie für Technik – Esslingen)

  • FAG Esslingen E-01
  • FAG Esslingen E-02
  • FAG Esslingen E-03
  • FAG Esslingen E-04
  • FAG Esslingen E-05
  • FAG Esslingen E-06
  • FAG Esslingen E-07
  • FAG Esslingen E-08
  • FAG Esslingen E-09
  • FAG Esslingen E-10
  • FAG Esslingen E-11
  • FAG Esslingen E-12
  • FAG Esslingen E-14

FAG Stettin

(Flugtechnischen Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Staatlichen Akademie für Technik – Stettin)

  • FAG Stettin 4

FAR Musachevo

(FAR Musachevo)

  • FAR Musachevo YastrebВСР Мусачево Ястреб
  • FAR Musachevo Komet

Farman

(Henry Farman)

  • Farman Aviette
  • Farman Moustique
  • Farman Sport-P

Farner

(Hans U. Farner)

  • Farner HF Colibri 1 SL

Farner

(Willy Farner)

  • Farner WF-1
  • Farner WF-2
  • Farner WF-23P
  • Farner WF-3
  • Farner WF-5 Elmer Citro
  • Farner WF-6
  • Farner WF-7
  • Farner WF-8

Farrar

(Demetrius F. Farrar Jr.)

  • Farrar LSG-1 Bird Flight Machine
  • Farrar V-1 Flying Wing
  • Farrar XI

Fauvel

(Charles Fauvel)

FFG Hannover

(Flugtechnische FachGruppe an der Technischen Hochschule Hannover)

  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH-04
  • Akaflieg Hannover AFH-10

Flachsmann

  • Flachsmann F-1
  • Flachsmann F-2
  • Flachsmann F-5

Flight Dynamics

(Flight Dynamics Inc.)

  • Flight Dynamics Seasprite
  • Flight Dynamics Flightsail

FMA

  • Ae, for "Dirección General de Aerotécnica", on the first period (1927–1936);
  • F.M.A., for "Fábrica Militar de Aviones", on the second period (1938–1943);
  • I.Ae., for "Instituto Aerotécnico", on the third period (1943–1952);
  • IA, meaning not specified,

Fokker

(Fokker Flugzeug-Werke G.m.b.H)

  • Fokker 1909 Spider glider
  • Fokker V.30
  • Fokker V.42
  • Fokker 1919 single-seat biplane glider
  • Fokker 1922 single-seat biplane glider
  • Fokker two-seat biplane glider – 1922 Wasserkuppe
  • Fokker D-8 (de-engined D.VIII)
  • Fokker FG-1 – 1919
  • Fokker FG-2 – 1922
  • Fokker FG-3 – 1922
  • Fokker FG-4 – 1922

Fournier

(Avions Fournier SA / Rene Fournier / Societe Alpavia)

Frankfort

(Frankfort Sailplane Company / Stanley Corcoran)

  • Frankfort Cinema I
  • Frankfort Cinema II
  • Frankfort Cinema II Glider B
  • Frankfort TG-1
  • Frankfort XCG-1
  • Frankfort XCG-2

Franklin

(Franklin Glider Corporation)

  • Franklin Primary
  • Franklin 9491
  • Texaco Eaglet
  • Franklin PS-2
  • Franklin-Stevens PS-2

FTAG Esslingen

(Flugtechnische Arbeitsgemeinschaft an der Fachhochschule Esslingen -Hochschule für Technik e.V.)

  • Esslingen E-2 aka FTAG E-2
  • Esslingen E-3 aka FTAG E-3
  • Esslingen E-4 aka FTAG E-4
  • Esslingen E-8 aka FTAG E-8
  • Esslingen E-9 aka FTAG E-9
  • Esslingen E-11 aka FTAG E-11
  • Esslingen E-12 aka FTAG E-12
  • Esslingen E-14 aka FTAG E-14

Funk

(Otto & Peter Funk)

  • Funk HS203
  • VFW-Fokker FK-3
  • VFW-Fokker FK-5
  • Funk Sirius 1
  • Akaflieg Karlsruhe AK-1 (FK-4)
  • Funk FK-1 Greif-1a
  • Funk FK-1 Greif-1b
  • Funk FK-2 Greif 2
  • Funk FK-3
  • Funk FK-4
  • Funk FK-5
  • Funk FK-6
  • Funk FK-7
  • Funk FK-8

FVA

(Flugwissenschaftliche Vereinigung Aachen)

  • Fulda-Aachen Eva – Klemperer, Wolfgang – Flugwissenschaftliche Vereinigung TH Aachen und Modell-und Segelflugverein, Fulda
  • FVA-1 Schwatze Düvel (Schwarze Teufel)
  • FVA-2 Blaue Maus
  • FVA-3 Ente
  • FVA-04 Pipö
  • FVA-5 Rheinland
  • FVA-07 M 1a
  • FVA-08 MS II
  • FVA-9 Blaue Maus 2
  • FVA-10A Theodor Bienen
  • FVA-10B Rheinland
  • FVA-11 Eifel
  • FVA-12
  • FVA-13 Olympia Jolle
  • FVA-14 Ringflügel
  • FVA-15
  • FVA-16 Schaumstoff-Flügel
  • FVA-17 Nurflügler
  • FVA-20 F.B. Schmetz[6]
  • FVA-27[2]

FVD

(Flugtechnischen Verein Dresden – H. Muttray & R. Siefert)

  • Dresden D-B01 Stehaufchen
  • Dresden D-B02 Doris
  • Dresden D-B03
  • Dresden D-B04
  • Dresden D-B05
  • Dresden D-B06
  • Dresden D-B07
  • Dresden D-B08
  • Dresden D-B09
  • Dresden D-B10

G

Gehrlein

  • Gehrlein GP-1
  • Gehrlein Precursor

General Airborne Transport

General Aircraft

Glaser-Dirks

See DG Flugzeugbau.

Glasflügel

Gomolzig

See Caproni Vizzola.

Göppingen

(Martin Schempp / Göppingen flight test centre)

  • Göppingen E-4
  • Göppingen Gö 1 Wolf
  • Göppingen Gö 2
  • Göppingen Gö 3 Minimoa
  • Göppingen Gö 4 Gövier
  • Göppingen Gö 4 Gövier-II
  • Göppingen Gö 4 Gövier III
  • Göppingen Gö 5
  • Göppingen Gö 8

Gotha

(Gothaer Waggonfabrik)

GRAL

(Groupe rouennais d'aviation légère)

  • Gral 3
  • Gral 5
  • Gral 6
  • Gral 7

Greif

(Greif Flugzeugbau Rendsburg)

  • Greif I
  • Greif II
  • Greif III
  • Greif IV
  • Greif V-DSG

Gribovsky

(V.K. Gribovsky)

  • Gribovsky G-01
  • Gribovsky G-02
  • Gribovsky G-0
  • Gribovsky G-06
  • Gribovsky G-07
  • Gribovsky G-09 Dzsunka
  • Gribovsky G-12
  • Gribovsky G-13
  • Gribovsky G-14
  • Gribovsky G-16
  • Gribovsky G-18
  • Gribovsky G-29
  • Gribovsky G-29 – (G-11)
  • Gribovsky Sans-Abri

Grob

(GROB-WERKE Burkhart Grob e.K.)

Grokhovskii

(Pavel Ignatyevich Grokhovskii)

  • Grokhovskii G-31
  • Grokhovskii G-63

Groshev

(G.F. Groshev – USSR)

  • Groshev G N° 2 TSK Komsomol
  • Groshev G N° 7
  • Groshev GH-8

Gross

(Dr. Frank R. Gross)

  • Akron Condor
  • Baker-McMillan Cadet
  • Gross Sky Ghost
  • Gross F-5

Grossklaus

(Helmut Grossklaus)

  • Grossklaus Silent Glider M
  • Grossklaus Silent Glider ME
  • Grossklaus Silent Racer

Group Genesis

  • Group Genesis Genesis 1 (prototype)
  • Genesis 2 (production model)

Guerchais-Roche

(Etablissment Roche / Ateliers Roche Aviation)

  • Guerchais-Roche GR-70[17]
  • Guerchais-Roche GR-105[18]
  • Guerchais-Roche GR-107[19]
  • Guerchais-Roche SA-103 Emouchet
  • Guerchais-Roche SA-104 Emouchet

Grzeszczyk

(Szczepan Grzeszczyk)

  • Grzeszczyk SG-03
  • Grzeszczyk SG-07
  • Grzeszczyk SG-08
  • Grzeszczyk SG-21 Lwów
  • Grzeszczyk SG-28
  • Grzeszczyk SG-28 bis

H

Hagiwara

(Hagiwara Kakkuki Seisakusho - Hagiwara Glider Co.)

  • Horikawa H-22
  • Horikawa H-22B-3
  • Horikawa H-23B-2
  • Horikawa H-23C
  • Horikawa H-23C-3[20]
  • Horikawa H-32

Hall

(Stan Hall)

  • Hall Cherokee II
  • Hall Cherokee RM
  • Hall-Leonard Annebula
  • Hall Ibex
  • Hall Vector I

Hänle

  • Hänle H-101 Salto[6]
  • Hänle H-111 Hippie[6]
  • Hänle H-121 Globetrotter[6]

Harth-Messerschmitt

(Friedrich Harth & Willy Messerschmitt)

  • Harth S-1
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-03
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-04
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-05
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-06
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-07
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-08
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-09
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-10
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-11
  • Harth-Messerschmitt S-12

Haufe

(Bruno Haufe and Klaus Hill)

  • Haufe HA-G-1 Buggie
  • Haufe HA-S-2 Hobby
  • Haufe HA-S-3 Hobby

Haufe

(Walter Haufe)

  • Haufe Buzzer
  • Haufe Buzzer 2
  • Haufe Dale Hawk 2

Hawkridge

(Hawkridge Aircraft Ltd.)

  • Hawkridge Dagling
  • Hawkridge TM-2
  • Hawkridge Grunau Baby
  • Hawkridge Kittiwake
  • Hawkridge Venture

Hermanspann

  • Hermanspann Chinook
  • Hermanspann Chinook S

Hill

( W.T. Geoffrey Hill)

  • Hill 1913 glider
  • Hill Pterodactyl Mk.1

Hirth-Nagele-Eppler

  • Hirth Hi-20 MoSe
  • Hirth Hi-21
  • Hirth Hi-25 Kria

HKS

(Entwicklungsgemeinschaft Haase-Kenche-Schmetz - Ernst-Günter Haase, Heiz Kensche & Ferdinand B. Schmetz)

  • HKS-1 V1 and V2
  • HKS-2
  • HKS-3

HOAC Flugzeugwerk

(HOAC / Hoffmann / Diamond)

  • HOAC H-36 Dimona
  • HOAC HK-36 Super Dimona

Hollfelder

Obering. Hans Hollfelder.

  • Hollfelder Greif I – Hans Hollfender
  • Hollfelder Greif III – Hans Hollfender
  • Hollfelder Greif IV – Hans Hollfender
  • Hollfelder Greif V – Hans Hollfender

Holste

(Max Holste)

  • Holste MH 20-P1
  • Holste PE-1

Horten

  • Horten H.I
  • Horten H.II
  • Horten H.III
  • Horten H.IV
  • Horten H.V
  • Horten H.VI
  • Horten H.VII
  • Horten H.VIII
  • Horten H.IX V1
  • Horten H.Xa Piernífero
  • Horten H.Xb Piernífero
  • Horten H.Xc Piernífero
  • Horten H.XII
  • Horten H.XIII
  • Horten Ho 1B (post war – Argentina)
  • Horten Ho 1O (Piernifero)
  • Horten XIV Olympia
  • Horten XVa
  • Horten XVb
  • Horten XVc
  • Horten XVI Colibri
  • Horten Ho 33A
  • Horten Ho 33B
  • Horten Parabel
  • Horten Cóndor Andino – Reimar Horten aka I.A. 54 Cóndor Andino

HPH Ltd

Hrbek

(Jan Hrbek)

  • Hrbek Albatros
  • Hrbek Morava I
  • Hrbek Přerov

Hug

(August Hug)

  • Hug Dräckspatz II
  • Hug Geier
  • Hug Gimpel
  • Hug Spyr I
  • Hug Spyr III
  • Hug Spyr III-A
  • Hug Spyr IV
  • Hug Spyr V
  • Hug Spyr Va

Hütter

  • Hütter Hü 17
  • Hütter Hü 28
  • Hütter H 30
  • Hütter H 30TS

I

IA

    • Ae, for "Dirección General de Aerotécnica", on the first period (1927–1936);
    • F.M.A., for "Fábrica Militar de Aviones", on the second period (1938–1943);
    • I.Ae., for "Instituto Aerotécnico", on the third period (1943–1952);
    • IA, meaning not specified, on the fourth (current) period (1952 to 2007).
  • IA.54 Cóndor Andino
  • IA.54 Carancho
  • IA AX-2

I.Ae.

    • Ae, for "Dirección General de Aerotécnica", on the first period (1927–1936);
    • F.M.A., for "Fábrica Militar de Aviones", on the second period (1938–1943);
    • I.Ae., for "Instituto Aerotécnico", on the third period (1943–1952);
    • IA, meaning not specified, on the fourth (current) period (1952 to 2007).
  • I.Ae. 25 Mañque
  • I.Ae 33
  • I.Ae 34 Clen Antú
  • I.Ae 34M
  • I.Ae 37G
  • I.Ae 37P
  • I.Ae. 41 Urubu
  • I.Ae 41B
  • I.Ae 49
  • I.Ae 54 Carancho
  • I.Ae 56 Standard
  • Horten XVI Colibri
  • Piernifero

ICA-Brasov

(Intreprinderea de Construcţii Aeronautice)

IFIL

(Intreprinderea Forestierǎ di Industrializare a Lemnului)

  • IFIL RM-1 – (Vladimiir Nowiţchi)[21]
  • IFIL RG-1 – (Vladimiir Nowiţchi)[21]
  • IFIL RG-2 – (Vladimiir Nowiţchi)[21]
  • IFIL RG-3 – (Vladimiir Nowiţchi)[21]
  • IFIL RG-4 Pionier – (Vladimiir Nowiţchi)[21]
  • IFIL RG-5 Pescăruş – (Vladimiir Nowiţchi)[7]
  • IFIL RG-9 Albatros – (Vladimiir Nowiţchi)[7]

IIL

(Intreprinderea de industrie Locală- Ghimbav)

  • IIL IS-4 – Iosif Şilimon[7]
  • IIL IS-5 – Iosif Şilimon[7]
  • IIL IS-7 – Iosif Şilimon[7]
  • IIL IS-8 – Iosif Şilimon[7]
  • IIL IS-9A – Iosif Şilimon[7]
  • IIL IS-10 – Iosif Şilimon[7]
  • IIL IS-11 – Iosif Şilimon[7]
  • IIL IS-12 – Iosif Şilimon[21]
  • IIL IS-13 – Iosif Şilimon[21]
  • IIL IS-18 – Iosif Şilimon[21]
  • IIL IS-18/25 – Iosif Şilimon[21]

Ikarus

(Ikarus Prva srpska industrija aeroplana, automobila i strojeva)

  • Ikarus Meteor
  • Ikarus Košava
  • Ikarus B.C.6 Kobac
  • Ikarus Košava – built by Ikarus Avijaticarski
  • Ikarus Košava II – built by Ikarus Avijaticarski
  • Ikarus Kosava 57
  • Ikarus Kosava 60
  • Ikarus Mačka
  • Ikarus Meteor 57
  • Ikarus Meteor 60
  • Ikarus Munja
  • Ikarus Orao I
  • Ikarus Orao II “Kico”/ IIb/ IIc
  • Ikarus 453 M-W
  • Ikarus 920 Desant
  • Ikarus 920M

IMPA

(IMPA - Industrias Metalúrgicas y Plasticas Argentinas S.A. ),

INAV

(Instituto Argentino de Vuelo a Vela)

  • INAV 1

IPD

(Instituto de Pesquisas e Desenvolvimento)

  • IPD Urupema
  • IPD Urubu – (PAR PE-80367)

IPE

(Industria Paranaense de Estruturas)

  • IPE KW 1 Quero Quero
  • IPE Nhapecan-1
  • IPE Nhapecan-2

IPT

(Instituto de Pesquisas Technologicas de Sao Paulo)

  • IPT-01 Gafanhoto
  • IPT-02 Aratinga
  • IPT-03 Saracura
  • IPT-05 Jaraguá
  • IPT-06 Stratus
  • IPT-12 Caboré
  • IPT-14
  • IPT-17

IS

(Instytut Szybownictwa – gliding institute) – post WWII

IS

(Iosif Şilimon - Romanian constructor / designer) See:- IIL and URMV-3

Isaac

(A. C. T. Isaac)

  • Isaac 1910 glider (2 x hang glider)
  • Isaac 1923 glider (2-seat Primary)
  • Isaac 1929 glider (primary)
  • Isaac 1932 glider (A BAC VII, built from a kit)
  • Isaac biplane glider

ISF

(Ingenieur-Büro Strauber-Frommholf)

  • Strauber-Frommholf Mistral
  • ISF Mistral-C

Issoire

  • Issoire D77 Iris
  • Issoire E78 Silene

ITS

(Instytut Techniki Szybownictwa – gliding technical institute)- pre WWII

  • ITS Jaskółka – Swallow
  • ITS Wróbel – Sparrow
  • ITS-7 Drozd – Thrush
  • ITS-8 – Wieslaw Stepniewski – built by Ing. Boleslaw Wisnicki, Ing. B. Kotowskt, Jozef Niespala & Ing. Marian Piatek

J

Jansson-Thor

(Bengt Jansson & Hank Thor)

Japanese Imperial Army Gliders

  • Ku-5
  • Ku-9
  • Ku-10
  • Ku-12
  • Ku-14

Jastreb

(Jastreb Fabrika Aviona i Jedrilica – Jastreb Aeroplane and Glider Factory)

  • Jastreb Cirrus 17-VTC
  • Jastreb Cirrus 75-VTC
  • Jastreb Cirrus G/81
  • Jastreb Kosava-2-S[6]
  • Jastreb Vuk-T
  • Jastreb Šole 77[6]

K

KAI

(Kazan Aviation Institute – Казанский авиационный институт)

  • KAI-04 – G.H. Vorobyov
  • KAI-6
  • KAI-7
  • KAI-8
  • KAI-9
  • KAI-11
  • KAI-12 Primorets (LF107 Lunak)
  • KAI-14 - M.P. Simonov team leader[7]
  • KAI-17 - M.P. Simonov team leader[7]
  • KAI-18
  • KAI-19
  • KAI-50
  • KAI-502

Kaiser

(Rudolf Kaiser)

  • Kaiser Ka-1 Rhönlaus
  • Schleicher Ka-2 Rhönschwalbe
  • Schleicher Ka-3
  • Schleicher Ka-4 Rhönlerche II
  • Kaiser Ka-5
  • Schleicher Ka-6 Rhönsegler
  • Schleicher Ka-6E
  • Schleicher Ka-7 Rhönadler
  • Schleicher Ka-8
  • Schleicher Ka-9
  • Schleicher Ka-10
  • Kaiser K-11

Karvelis

(Balys Karvelis)

  • Karvelis BK-1 Vanagas – Falcon
  • Karvelis BK-2
  • Karvelis BK-3
  • Karvelis BK-4 Kaunas
  • Karvelis BK-5
  • Karvelis BK-6 Neringa
  • Karvelis BK-7 Lietuva[6]
  • Karvelis BK-7A[6]

Kasper

(Witold Kasper)

  • Kasper BKB
  • Kasper Bekas 1-A
  • Kasper Bekas N

Kassel

  • Kassel 12Fieseler Flugzeugbau, Kassel
  • Kassel 20Fieseler Flugzeugbau, Kassel
  • Kassel 25Fieseler Flugzeugbau, Kassel
  • Kassel 26Fieseler Flugzeugbau, Kassel
  • Kassel 28Fieseler Flugzeugbau, Kassel
  • Kassel HerkulesFieseler Flugzeugbau, Kassel

Kayaba

Kendall

(Hugh Kendall)

  • Kendall K-1
  • Kendall Crabpot

Kittelberger

(Walter & Karl Kittelberger)

  • Kittelberger WKM-1
  • Kittelberger WKS-2
  • Kittelberger WKS-3
  • Kittelberger WKS-4

Knechtel

(Ing. Wilhelm Knechtel)

  • Knechtel Rhönlerche IIM[6]
  • Knechtel KN-1[6]

Kocjan

(Antoni Kocjan)

  • Kocjan Orlik
  • Kocjan Orlik 2 (USAAC – XTG-7)
  • Kocjan Orlik 3 Olympic Orlik
  • Kocjan Bąk (horse-fly)
  • Kocjan Bąk II
  • Kocjan Bąk II bis
  • Kocjan Czajka (Lapwing)
  • Kocjan Czajka II
  • Kocjan Czajka III
  • Kocjan Czajka bis
  • Kocjan Komar (Gnat) (aka LTVS SK-38 Komar)
  • Kocjan Sokół
  • Kocjan Wrona (Crow)
  • Kocjan Wrona bis
  • Kocjan Sroka (Magpie)
  • Kocjan-Grzeszczyk Mewa
  • Kocjan TG-7 (Orlik 2)

Kokusai

  • Kokusai Ku-7 Manazuru aka Nihon Kogata Ku-7 Manazura
  • Kokusai Ku-8 aka Nihon Kogata Ku-8

Kolesnikov

(D.N. Kolesnikov)

  • Kolesnikov DK-2Колесников ДК-2
  • Kolesnikov DK-3
  • Kolesnikov MKB-2
  • Kolesnikov MKB-4
  • Kolesnikov-Tsybin KTs-20

Korolev

(Sergei P. Korolev)

  • Korolev SC-3 Red StarКоролев СК-3 Красная звезда
  • Korolev SK-9Королева СК-9
  • Korolev RP-318-1

Koser

(KB – Koser-Branko)

  • Koser-Hrovat KB-1 Triglav – Koser-Hrovat – aka K2A Triglav
  • Koser KB-2 UdarnikCener-Slanovec
  • Koser KB-3 Jadran – Jaroslav Koser – Branko Ivanus Institute, Celovška cesta, Ljubljana
  • Koser KB-5 Triglav II – Jaroslav Koser
  • Koser KB-5 Triglav III – Jaroslav Koser
  • Koser KB-9 UdarnikCener-Slanovec

Koutný

(Ladislav Koutný)

  • Koutný Konice 1
  • Koutný Konice 4
  • Koutný EL-KA-II

Kouzakov

(M.A. Kouzakov)

  • Kouzakov MAK-08Кузакова МАК -8
  • Kouzakov MAK-12
  • Kouzakov MAK-15
  • Kouzakov MAK-15M
  • Kouzakov MAK-15MP

Küpper

(August Küpper)

  • Küpper Kü 2 Uhu
  • Küpper Kü 4 Austria Elefant
  • Küpper Kü 4 Mini Austria
  • Küpper Kü 7
  • Küpper Kr 1 Austria 2
  • Küpper Kr 1a Austria 3

Kuzmickas

(Antanas Kuzmickas)

  • Kuzmickas KPI-3 Amber
  • Kuzmickas KPI-3 Gintaras
  • Kuzmickas KPI-4
  • Kuzmickas KPI-5 Genys
  • Kuzmickas M-1
  • Kuzmickas M-2

L

Lagasse

(Jean-René Lagasse)

  • Lagasse 1901 glider
  • Lagasse Cruiser
  • Lagasse Éole A
  • Lagasse Éole B
  • Lagasse R-4
  • Lagasse R-9
  • Lagasse Simplex
  • Lagasse Sulky
  • Lagasse Sulky-Biplace

Laister

  • Laister Yankee Doodle
  • Laister Yankee Doodle 2
  • Laister LP-15 Nugget
  • Laister LP-46
  • Laister LP-49
  • Laister Universal 2-Place
  • Laister-Kauffmann LK-10
  • Laister-Kauffman TG-4
  • Laister-Kauffman XCG-10 (Original design – completely different to later XCG-10A)
  • Laister-Kauffman XCG-10A Trojan Horse

LAK

(LAK – Litovskaya Aviatsionnaya Konstruktsiya / (some production by ESAG – Eksperimentine Sportines Aviacijos Gamykla)

Lange

  • Lange Antares 20E
  • Lange Antares 18S/T
  • Lange Antares 23E

Letov

Let Kunovice

LETOV

(LETOV - Yugoslavia)

  • LETOV Cavka
  • LETOV Jastreb 54
  • LETOV KB-1 Triglav I
  • LETOV K2A Triglav II
  • LETOV KB-2 Udarnik
  • LETOV KB-3 Triglav III
  • LETOV KB-5 Jadran
  • LETOV KB-9
  • LETOV KBI-14 Mačka
  • LETOV (AK-ST-21) 21
  • LETOV (AK-ST-22) 22
  • LETOV Vrabac A

LIBIS

(Letalski Institut "Branko Ivanus" Slovenia)

  • LIBIS-17 – PRHAVC, Jože
  • LIBIS 18
  • LIBIS L-22[7]

Lilienthal

(Otto Lilienthal)

  • Lilienthal 1890 glider
  • Lilienthal 1893 glider
  • Lilienthal 1896 glider
  • Lilienthal Derwitzer (1891)
  • Lilienthal Normalsegelapparat (1894)
  • Lilienthal Standard Doppeldecker Nr 13

Lindner

(Fiberglas-Technik Rudolf Lindner)

  • Lindner Phoebus B3[6]

Lippisch

(Alexander Lippisch)

  • Lippisch 1920 biplane glider
  • Lippisch Zögling
  • Lippisch Prüfling
  • Lippisch Delta
  • Lippisch Ente
  • Lippisch Falke
  • Lippisch Storch
  • Lippisch Storch II
  • Lippisch Storch III
  • Lippisch Storch IV
  • Lippisch Storch V
  • Lippisch Storch VI
  • Lippisch Storch VII
  • Lippisch Storch VIII Marabu
  • Lippisch Grüne Post
  • Lippisch Professor
  • Lippisch Wien
  • Lippisch Fafnir
  • Lippisch Urubu OBS
  • Lippisch Fafnir 2 (São Paulo)

Lommatzsch

(VEB Apparatebau Lommarzsch, Raubaaerstr. 4, Lommatzsch/Sa. (DDR))

  • Lommatzsch FES-530 Lehrmeister
  • Lommatzsch Lom-55 I Libelle – Heinz Roessing & Landemann
  • Lommatzsch Lom-57 Libelle
  • Lommatzsch Lom-58 I Libelle Standard
  • Lommatzsch Lom-58 II Libelle Laminar
  • Lommatzsch Lom-59 Lo-Meise
  • Lommatzsch Lom-61 Favorit

Lössl

(Ernst von Lössl)

  • Lössl SB-1 Münchener Eindecker
  • Lössl SB-2
  • Lössl SB-3
  • Lössl E.v.L.1
  • Lössl 1920 Wasserkuppe Glider

L.W.L.

(Lwowskie Warsztaty Lotnicze – Lwów Aviation Workshops)

  • P.W.S.101
  • P.W.S.102 Rekin (Shark)
  • P.W.S.103

M

Maeda

(Keniti Maeda)

  • Maeda 2 – (前田式2型(光2・1型))
  • Maeda 5 – (前田健一 5)
  • Maeda 6
  • Maeda 7
  • Maeda 105 – (前田式105型)
  • Maeda 205 – (前田式205型)
  • Maeda 703
  • Maeda 2600
  • Maeda Asahi – (朝日式駒鳥型)
  • Maeda-Rokko 1
  • Maeda-Rokko 2
  • Maeda Ku-1 – aka Ku-1 Catamaran
  • Maeda Ku-6 (Sora-sha – air vehicle, later Kuro-sha – black vehicle)
  • Maeda Primary

MAI

(Moscow Aviation Institute)

  • MAI-03
  • MAI-53
  • MAI-56
  • MAI-60 Snezhinka[7]
  • MAI-63
  • MAI-68
  • MAI-890
  • MAI-920

Mantelli

(Adriano Mantelli)

  • Mantelli AM-1 Me ne frego
  • Mantelli AM-6
  • Mantelli AM-11 Albatros
  • Mantelli AM-12 Argentina
  • Mantelli AM-12 Palas
  • Mantelli AM-12 Praga
  • Mantelli-Fossa MF-1

Manuel

(William L. Manuel)

  • Manuel 1926 Biplane
  • Manuel 1929 Biplane
  • Manuel VI Primary
  • Manuel Crested Wren
  • Manuel Willow Wren
  • Dunstable Kestrel
  • Manuel Hawk
  • Manuel Condor
  • Manuel Gnat

Marcho-Silesia

(T.H. Marcho-Silesia / Akad. Fliegerschaft Marcho-Silesia)

  • Marcho-Silesia Oberschlesien
  • Marcho-Silesia Seppl

Marske

(Jim Marske)

  • Marske XM-1
  • Marske Monarch
  • Marske Pioneer I
  • Marske Pioneer II
  • Marske Pioneer III

Maupin

(Jim Maupin)

  • Maupin Woodstock One
  • Maupin Carbon Dragon
  • Maupin Windrose

MDM

(Zaklady Lotnicze Marganski & Myslowski Spolka z o.o. – Margański & Mysłowski Aviation Works) (MDM – Marganski, Dunowska, Makula)

Meier

(Michael-Lorenz Meier)

  • Meier Mei-11 – Michael-Lorenz Meier
  • Meier Milomei M-1
  • Meier Milomei M-2[6]

Merville

  • Merville SM-20
  • Merville SM-30
  • Merville SM-31

Messerschmitt

(Wilhelm Emil Messerschmitt / Messerschmitt AG / Bayerische Flugzeugwerke (BFW))

  • Messerschmitt Me 163 Komet
  • Messerschmitt Me 321 Gigant
  • Messerschmitt S-13
  • Messerschmitt S-14
  • Messerschmitt S-15
  • Messerschmitt S-16
  • Messerschmitt S-16B

Miecyslaw Siegel

  • Miecyslaw Siegel MS 1
  • Miecyslaw Siegel MS 2
  • Miecyslaw Siegel MS 3
  • Miecyslaw Siegel MS 8

Mignet

(Henri Mignet)

  • Mignet HM-1-1
  • Mignet HM-1-2
  • Mignet HM-5 Planeur brouette

Mikhaïlovgrad

  • Mikhaïlovgrad PerlesМихайловград Бисер
  • Mikhaïlovgrad Moto-PerlesМихайловград Мото-Бисер

Militi

  • Militi M.B.1
  • Militi M.B.2 Leonardo

Molino O/Y

See PIK

Monnett

(John T. Monnett)

Moswey

(Moswey Segelflugzeug-Werke) – (Georg & Heinrich Müller)

  • Moswey 1
  • Moswey 2
  • Moswey 2a
  • Moswey 3
  • Moswey 4
  • Moswey 4a
  • Moswey 6
  • Moswey GM-1

MSrE

(Műegyetemi Sportrepülő Egyesület – BME Sportrepülő Association)

  • MSrE L.1 Mama Kedvence – (Mummy’s Darling)
  • MSrE L.2 Róma (Rome)
  • MSrE L.4 Bohóc (Clown)
  • MSrE BL.5 – Bánhidi & Lampich
  • MSrE BL.6 – Bánhidi & Lampich
  • MSrE BL.7 Holló (Crow) (Rebuilt BL-5)
  • MSrE L.9
  • MSrE L.9-II
  • MSrE BL.16 – Bánhidi & Lampich
  • MSrE M-19 (Rubik R-02) – Ernõ RUBIK
  • MSrE M-20 (Rubik R-01) – Ernõ RUBIK and Endre JANCSÓ – MSrE
  • MSrE M-21 Harag (Hungarian: "Fury") – Szegedy
  • MSrE M-22 – András Szokolay & Endre Jancso – MSrE / Aero Ever Ltd., Aircraft Factory of Transylvania
  • MSrE M-24 – Jancsó and Szegedy
  • MSrE M-25 Nebuló (Urchin) – Jancsó
  • MSrE M-27
  • MSrE M-28 Daru (Crane)
  • MSrE EM-29 Csóka (Jackdaw) – Jancsó and Szegedy
  • MSrE M-30 Fergeteg
  • Gerle 11 (Dove)
  • Gerle 12
  • Gerle 13
  • Gerle 14
  • Gerle 15
  • Gerle 16
  • Gerle 17
  • Gerle 18
  • EMESE-B – Rubik and Jancsó
  • EMESE-C – re-designed by Tasnádi

Musger

(Edwin Musger)

  • Musger Mg 1 St. Pölten
  • Musger Mg 2
  • Musger Mg 4
  • Musger Mg 9
  • Musger Mg 10
  • Musger Mg 12
  • Musger Mg 12A
  • Musger Mg 15
  • Musger Mg 19 Steinadler
  • Musger Mg 23
  • Musger MG-II Uhu
  • Musger Mg-IV Pechvogel
  • Musger SG-12

N

N.V. Vliegtuigbouw

  • N.V. Vliegtuigbouw V-20
  • N.V. Vliegtuigbouw 013 Sagitta
  • N.V. Vliegtuigbouw Deventer

NAF

(Naval Aircraft Factory)

  • Naval Aircraft Factory LRN
  • Naval Aircraft Factory LR2N

Neiva

(Sociedade Constructora Aeronautica Neiva / Indústria Aeronáutica Neiva)

Nelson

  • Nelson Hummingbird PG-185B
  • Nelson BB-1 Dragonfly

Neukom

(Albert Neukom Segelflugzeugbau / Werner Pfenniger & Albert Markwalder)

  • Pfenninger Elfe P1
  • Pfenninger Elfe P2
  • Pfenninger Elfe PM-1
  • Pfenninger-Markwalder Elfe PM-3
  • Neukom Elfe M
  • Neukom Elfe MN-R
  • Neukom Elfe 17
  • Neukom S-1 Elfe
  • Neukom S-2 Elfe
  • Neukom S-3 Standard-Elfe
  • Neukom S-4 Elfe 15
  • Neukom S-4 Elfe 17
  • Neukom AN-66 Super Elfe
  • Pfenninger Elfe M

Nida Sklandymo Mokykloje

(Nida Sklandymo Mokykloje – Nida Gliding School)

  • BK-1
  • BK-2

Nikitin

Nippon

  • Nihon Kogata Ku-11
  • Nihon Kogata Ku-14
  • Nihon Kogata MXY5

Noin

(Claude Noin)

  • Noin Choucas
  • Noin Sirius
  • Noin Exel (built by Alpaéro Gap-Tallard)

O

Oberlerchner

(Josef Oberlerchner Holzindustrie)

  • Oberlerchner Mg 19
  • Oberlerchner Mg 23

Oldershaw

  • Oldershaw O-2
  • Oldershaw O-3

OMRE

(Országos Magyar Repülő Egyesület – Central Workshop of Hungarian Aeronautical Association)

  • OMRE M-30 Fergeteg (whirlwind) – Lajos Beniczky

Operation Sigma

(John Sellars & Operation Sigma Ltd)

  • Sigma

Oškinis

(Bronius Oškinis)

  • Oškinis BrO-03 Pūkas
  • Oškinis BrO-04 Rūta
  • Oškinis BrO-05 Rūta 2
  • Oškinis BrO-09A Žioga
  • Oškinis BrO-09B Žiogas
  • Oškinis BrO-09C Žiogas
  • Oškinis BrO-10 Pūkas 3
  • Oškinis BrO-11 Pionierius
  • Oškinis BrO-11M Zylé[6]
  • Oškinis BrO-12
  • Oškinis BrO-12 Bangos
  • Oškinis BrO-14
  • Oškinis BrO-16 Pempé
  • Oškinis BrO-17 S Bitele
  • Oškinis BrO-17 V Antele
  • Oškinis BrO-18 Boruze
  • Oškinis BrO-20 Pukelis
  • Oškinis BrO-21 Vyturys[6]
  • Oškinis BrO-22 Rutele
  • Oškinis BrO-23 KR Garnys
  • Oškinis T-1
  • Oškinis T-2

P

Paknys

(Antanas Paknys)

  • Paknys P-1 Uodas
  • Paknys P-2 – A. Paknys with A. Gysas (Originally PAGY or PAGY-1 [some confuse P-2 with PAGY-2]
  • Paknys PAGY-2 – A. Paknys with A. Gysas. 1938, fitted with 18–20 hp engine [sources vary as to conversion to or from motorglider]
  • Paknys P-3 Nerija (Spit) [22]
  • Paknys P-4 Termikas – Antanas Paknys & A. Gysas

Pánek

(Přemysl Pánek)

  • Pánek P-2
  • Pánek P-3
  • Pánek P-4
  • Pánek N-26-V Ostaš 1

Paolini

(Sfredo Paolini)

  • Paolini SP-38[5]

Parker

  • Parker RP9 T-Bird
  • Parker-Johnson PJ-1 Tiny Mite – Raymond H. Parker & Richard H. Johnson

Partenavia

  • Partenavia P-56 Zefiro
  • Partenavia Sea Sky

Peterson

  • Peterson J-4 Javelin
  • Peterson MAP-3 Medena

Piana Canova

(Piana Canova, Flaminio)

  • Piana Canova PC.100
  • Piana Canova PC.500

Piattelli

(Piattelli, Fidia)

  • Piattelli PH-3
  • Piattelli PH-7

Piermarcucci

(Société Piermarcucci / Marcucci, Pier)

  • Piermarcucci TST-3
  • Piermarcucci TST-8 DM

PIK

(Polyteknikkojen Ilmailukerho)

  • PIK-1
  • PIK-2
  • PIK-3
  • PIK-3a Kanttikolmonen
  • PIK-3b
  • PIK-3c Kajava
  • PIK-4
  • PIK-5 Cumulus
  • PIK-6
  • PIK-7 Harakka
  • PIK-12
  • PIK-13
  • PIK-14
  • PIK-16 Vasama
  • PIK-17a Tumppi
  • PIK-17b Tintti
  • PIK-20 Tiu
  • PIK-22
  • PIK-24 Pileus
  • PIK-30

Pilcher

(Percy Sinclair Pilcher)

  • Pilcher Bat 1895
  • Pilcher Beetle 1895
  • Pilcher Hawk 1897
  • Pilcher Triplane 1899

Piper Aircraft

Pipistrel

(Pipistrel d.o.o Ajdovščina)

Politechnika Warszawska

(Warsaw Polytechnic)

  • Politechnika Warszawska PW-1 ULS
  • Politechnika Warszawska PW-2 Gapa
  • Politechnika Warszawska PW-2D – Mannschaft LKK – aka DWLKK PW-2D
  • Politechnika Warszawska PW-3 Bakcyl
  • Politechnika Warszawska PW-3V
  • Politechnika Warszawska PW-4 Pelikan – Mannschaft LKK
  • Politechnika Warszawska PW-5 Smyk – Roman Switkiewicz
  • Politechnika Warszawska PW-6 – Roman Switkiewicz

Pottier

(Avions Pottier)

  • Pottier JP 14-34
  • Pottier JP 15-40

Pratt-Read

Preiss

See also Schreder

ProFe

(Czech Republic)

  • ProFe Banjo
  • ProFe Duo Banjo
  • ProFe D-8 Moby Dick
  • ProFe D-8 Straton
  • ProFe D-7 Mini Straton
  • ProFe D-10 Tukan

Prue

(Irving Prue)

  • Prue 160
  • Prue 215
  • Prue Two
  • Prue IIA
  • Prue Standard
  • Prue Super Standard
  • Prue UHP-1

P.W.S.

(Podlaska Wytwórnia Samolotów)

  • P.W.S. 101
  • P.W.S. 102
  • P.W.S. 103

PZL Bielsko

PZL Krosno

  • PZL Krosno KR-02
  • PZL Krosno KR-03 Puchatek – Jerzy Krawsczyk and Eugeniusz Pelczar

PZL Mielec

  • PZL M-3 Pliska (Wagtail)

R

Raab

(Fritz Raab)

  • Raab R2
  • Raab Doppelraab
  • Raab Krähe
  • Raab-Katzenstein RK-7
  • Pützer Motorraab – built by Alfons Pützer

Radab

(Sven Olof Ridder & Harald Unden – Radab)

  • Radab Windex 1100
  • Radab Windex 1200C

Reinhard

(Gerhard Reinhard)

  • Reinhard Cumulus
  • Reinhard Cirrus

Rensselaer

  • Rensselaer RP-1
  • Rensselaer RP-2
  • Rensselaer RP-3

Reussner

  • Reussner J.C.R. 1
  • Reussner Swift
  • Reussner-Brown Biplace – Reussner, J. C. & Brown, T. A.

RFD

(Reginald Foster Dagnall / R.F.D. Co )

  • RFD Primary Type AT (Dagling)
  • RFD 2 Sailplane

Rhein-Flugzeugbau

  • Rhein Flugzeugbau RW-3
  • RFB Sirius II

RLM

(Reichsluftfahrtministerium – Reich Ministry of Aviation) (Glider designations)

  • 108-10 Schneider Grunau 9 primary glider (1929)
  • 108-11 RRG Zögling 33 primary glider (1933)
  • 108-14 DFS Schulgleiter SG.38 standard basic gliding trainer (1938)
  • 108-15 RRG Zögling 12m primary glider (1934)
  • 108-16 Weber EW-2 four-seat high-performance sailplane
  • 108-21 Hirth Hi 21 two-seat sailplane
  • 108-22 Hirth Hi 20 MoSe (for Motorsegler = motor glider); motorized glider
  • 108-29 Fliege IIa primary glider (1935)
  • 108-30 DFS Kranich II two-seat sailplane (1935)
  • 108-47 Jacobs Rhönadler single-seat high-performance sailplane (1932)
  • 108-48 Dittmar Condor I high-performance sailplane (1932)
  • 108-49 Schneider Grunau Baby II glider (1932)
  • 108-50 Jacobs Rhönbussard single-seat high-performance sailplane (1933)
  • 108-51 Jacobs Rhönsperber single-seat high-performance sailplane (1935)
  • 108-53 DFS Habicht single-seat acrobatics sailplane (1936)
  • 108-56 Dittmar Condor II single-seat high-performance sailplane (1935)
  • 108-58 Hirth Göppingen Gö 1 Wolf sailplane (1935)
  • 108-59 Hirth Göppingen Gö 3 Minimoa high-performance sailplane (1935)
  • 108-60 Jacobs Reiher single-seat high-performance sailplane (1937)
  • 108-61 Hütter / Schempp-Hirth Göppingen Gö 4 two-seat sailplane (1937)
  • 108-62 Schwarzwald-Flugzeugbau Donaueschingen Strolch high-performance sailplane
  • 108-63 Akaflieg München Mü13D Merlin high-performance sailplane (1936)
  • 108-64 Schwarzwald-Flugzeugbau Donaueschingen Ibis
  • 108-65 Dittmar / Schleicher Condor III single-seat high-performance sailplane (1938)
  • 108-66 Schneider Grunau Baby III sailplane (1938)
  • 108-67 Hütter H 17 sailplane (1937)
  • 108-68 Jacobs Weihe high-performance single-seat sailplane (1938)
  • 108-70 Jacobs Olympia Meise high-performance single-seat sailplane (1939)
  • 108-72 Akaflieg München Mü17 Merle high-performance sailplane (1939)
  • 108-74 FVA Aachen / Schmetz FVA 10b Rheinland high-performance sailplane

Rochelt

(Günther Rochelt)

  • Rochelt Flair 30
  • Rochelt Minair
  • Rochelt Musculair I
  • Rochelt Musculair II
  • Rochelt Solair I
  • Rochelt Solair II

Rolladen-Schneider Flugzeugbau GmbH

(LS – Lemke-Schneider)

Ross

  • Ross R-2 Ibis
  • Ross R-3
  • Ross RH-3
  • Ross-Johnson RJ-5
  • Ross R-6
  • Ross-Stephens RS-1 Zanonia – Harland Ross & Harvey Stephens – Ross Stephens Aircraft Company of Montebello, California
  • Ross-Stephens RS-3 Ibis – Harland Ross & Harvey Stephens – Ross Stephens Aircraft Company of Montebello, California

RRG

  • RRG OBS
  • RRG Ente – Alexander Lippisch & Fritz Stam
  • RRG Hangwind – Alexander Lippisch
  • RRG Hols der Teufel – Alexander Lippisch
  • RRG Professor
  • RRG Prüfling
  • RRG RVa Falke
  • RRG Schuldoppelsitzer
  • RRG Storch I
  • RRG Wien
  • RRG Zögling

Rubik

(Ernő Rubik – father of the Rubiks Cube inventor)

  • Rubik R-01 (MSrE M-20) – single-seat sailplane (better known as EMESE-B/-C), flown 1935.
  • Rubik R-02 (MSrE M-19)
  • Rubik R-03 Szittya I (Scythian I) – MOVERO workshop, Esztergom
  • Rubik R-04 Szittya II (Scythian II) – MOVERO workshop, Esztergom
  • Rubik R-05 Vöcsök (Grebe)
  • Rubik R-06 Vöcsök (Grebe)
  • Rubik R-07 – Aero Ever Kft, Esztergom
    • Rubik R-07a Tücsök (Cricket)
    • Rubik R-07b Vöcsök (Grebe), productionized version of R-05/R-06 Vöcsök
    • Rubik R-07c
    • Rubik R-07d (postwar production Vöcsök)
  • Rubik R-08 Pilis (Tonsure)
    • Rubik R-08a
    • Rubik R-08b
    • Rubik R-08c
    • Rubik R-08d
  • Rubik R-09
    • Rubik R-09 Motor Pilis
  • Rubik R-10 Szittya III (Scythian III) – MOVERO workshop, Esztergom
  • Rubik R-11 Cimbora (Pal)
  • Rubik R-12 Kevély (Proud)
  • Rubik R-13 Bunkó (Club)
  • Rubik R-14 Pinty (Finch)
  • Rubik R-15 Koma (Pard/Panthera)
    • Rubik R-15a Koma
    • Rubik R-15b Koma
    • Rubik R-15f Fémkoma (Fém-Koma)
  • Rubik R-16 Lepke (Butterfly)
  • Rubik R-17 Móka (Fun)
    • Rubik R-17a Móka
    • Rubik R-17b Móka
  • Rubik R-19 Pinttyek (Pinty II)
  • Rubik R-20 (OE-01)
  • Rubik R-21
  • Rubik R-22 Futár (Courier)
    • Rubik R-22S Június 18
    • Rubik R-22-3 Super Futár
    • Rubik R-22S Június 18
    • Rubik R-22-3 Super Futár
    • Rubik R-22-4 Standard Futár
  • Rubik R-23 Gébics (Shrike)
  • Rubik R-24 Bibic (Lapwing)
  • Rubik R-25 Mokány (Little Devil)
  • Rubik R-25-4
  • Rubik R-26 Góbé (Chieftain)
  • Rubik R-27 Kópé (Scamp)
  • Rubik R-29
  • Rubik R-30
  • Rubik R-31 Dupla (Double)

Rudlicki

(Jerzy Rudlicki)

  • Rudlicki nr.1
  • Rudlicki nr.2
  • Rudlicki nr.3
  • Rudlicki nr.7
  • Rudlicki nr.8
  • Rudlicki nr.9

Ruhm

(UL RuhmAir Leichtflugzeuge / Mannfred Ruhm)

  • Ruhmer Swift Light
  • Ruhmer E-Swift
  • Ruhmer Swift Light PAS

Ryson

(T. Claude Ryan and Son)

  • Ryson ST-100 Cloudster
  • Ryson STP-1 Swallow

S

Sablier

(Georges Sablier)

  • Sablier 1922
  • Sablier de Rouge
  • Sablier Ecole-E
  • Sablier GS-11
  • Sablier Perfo-E
  • Sablier Sport
  • Sablier S-08
  • Sablier S-10
  • Sablier S-11
  • Sablier S-14
  • Sablier S-16
  • Sablier S-18
  • Sablier S-19
  • Sablier S-19 Biplace
  • Sablier S-20
  • Sablier S-23
  • Sablier S-26

SAI-Ambrosini

  • SAI-Ambrosini CVV-6 Cangaro
  • SAI-Ambrosini CVV-7 Pinocchio
  • SAI-Ambrosini CVV-8 Bonaventura

Sailplane Corporation of America

  • Sailplane BG-6
  • Sailplane BG-8

SALS

(Service de l'Aviation Légère et Sportive en Algérie)

  • SALS DACAL 105
  • SALS DACAL 106

Sandlin

(Mike Sandlin)

  • Sandlin Bug
  • Sandlin Goat
  • Sandlin Pig

Sato

  • Sato ASO-1
  • Sato Kyutei-5
  • Sato Kyutei-7
  • Sato Maeda 1 – (佐藤・前田1号(九帝l号))
  • Sato Maeda 2 – (佐藤・前田2号(九帝E号))
  • Sato Maeda 3 – (九帝3型(十文字号))
  • Sato Maeda BS
  • Sato Maeda E – (佐藤・前田E号(九帝E号))
  • Sato TC – built by Ito

Scheibe

Schempp-Hirth

(Schempp-Hirth Flugzeugbau GmbH)

Schleicher

Schneider

(Grunau Riesengebirge / Flugzeugbau Schneider / Edmund Schneider)

  • Grunau ESG 29
  • Grunau ESG 31
  • Schneider Stanavo
  • Grunau ESG 31 Baby (no relation to ESG 31)
  • Schneider SG-38 Schulgleiter
  • Schneider Grünau Commodore
  • Schneider Grunau 6
  • Schneider Grünau 7 Moazagotl
  • Schneider Grünau 8
  • Schneider Grunau 9
  • Schneider Grunau Baby
  • Schneider Grunau Baby II
  • Schneider Grunau Baby IIa
  • Schneider Grunau Baby IIb
  • Schneider Grunau Baby III
  • Schneider Grunau Baby 3
  • Schneider Grunau Baby 4
  • Schneider Grunau Baby V
  • Schneider SM-5
  • Schneider Motorbaby
  • Schneider ES-49 Wallaby
  • Schneider ES-49b Kangaroo
  • Schneider ES-50 Club Two-Seater
  • Schneider ES-52 Kookaburra
  • Schneider ES-54 Gnome
  • Schneider ES-56 Nymph
  • Schneider ES-57 Kingfisher
  • Schneider ES-59 Arrow
  • Schneider ES-60 Boomerang
  • Schneider ES-60B Super Arrow
  • Schneider ES-65 Platypus
  • Schneider TG-27 Grunau Baby

Schreder

Schultz

Schulz

(Ferdinand Schulz)

  • Schulz FS-1
  • Schulz FS-3 Besenstie
  • Schulz FS-5
  • Schulz Königin Luise

Schweizer

Scott

(Scott Light Aircraft Ltd / W.R. Scott)

  • Scott Viking 1
  • Scott Viking 2
  • Scott Hütter 17

Segelflugzeugwerke

(Segelflugzeugwerke GmbH, Baden-Baden)

  • Baden-Baden Stolz – Friedrich Wenk
  • Bremen – Alexander Lippisch & F. Stamer
  • Feldberg – Friedrich Wenk
  • Hols der Teufel – Alexander Lippisch & F. Stamer
  • Roland Festung – R. Eisenlohr

Sekcja Lotnicza

  • S.L.1 Akar
  • S.L.2 Czarny Kot (Black Cat) No.6 (a.k.a. J.D.1)
  • S.L.3 No.3

Sheremetyev

(Boris Nikolayevich Sheremetyev)

  • Sheremetyev SH-03[23]
  • Sheremetyev SH-04 Temp[23]
  • Sheremetyev SH-05[23]
  • Sheremetyev SH-08[23]
  • Sheremetyev SH-10[23]
  • Sheremetyev SH-16[23]
  • Sheremetyev SH-17[23]
  • Sheremetyev SH-18[23]
  • Sheremetyev XXX Let[23]
  • Sheremetyev-Kochetkov Oktyabrenok[23] – Boris Nikolayevich Sheremetyev & Kochetkov

Shorts

(Short Brothers)

Siegel

(Mieczysław Siegel)

  • Siegel MS-01
  • Siegel MS-02
  • Siegel MS-03
  • Siegel MS-04
  • Siegel MS-08 Wróbel
  • Siegel MS-09 Wróbel II
  • Siegel MS-10 Wróbel III
  • Siegel MS-11
  • Siegel MS-12
  • Siegel MS-13 Bocian
  • Siegel MS-14
  • Siegel Skrzydlaty Rower 1911

Siren SA

  • Siren C30S Edelweiss
  • Siren C34S Edelweiss 4
  • Siren E-78 Silène

SLCA

  • SLCA-10 Topaze

Slechta

  • Šlechta Praha PB-3 – Šlechta, Jaroslav
  • Šlechta Skaut 1930 ŠLECHTA, Jaroslav
  • Šlechta Standart 1932 ŠLECHTA, Jaroslav
  • Šlechta Skaut Standart 1936 ŠLECHTA, Jaroslav
  • Šlechta Krakonoš 1922 ŠLECHTA, Jaroslav
  • Šlechta Praha-II Delfín 1935 ŠLECHTA, Jaroslav

Slingsby

(Slingsby Sailplanes/Slingsby Aviation)

Šoštarić

  • Šoštarić-Humek S.H.1 Sroka
  • Šoštarić-Humek Metla
  • Šoštarić-Humek Svraka
  • Šoštarić Assault Glider
  • Šoštarić Čavka – Ivo Šoštarić
  • Šoštarić Jastreb
  • Šoštarić Roda
  • Šoštarić Soko
  • Šoštarić Vrabac

Spalinger

(Jakob Spalinger)

  • Spalinger Austria I
  • Spalinger Kranich
  • Spalinger S-01
  • Spalinger S-05
  • Spalinger S-08
  • Spalinger S-09
  • Spalinger S-10 Zürivogel
  • Spalinger S-11
  • Spalinger S-12
  • Spalinger S-14
  • Spalinger S-15
  • Spalinger S-15 Spez.
  • Spalinger S-15a Austria II
  • Spalinger S-15b
  • Spalinger S-15c Milan
  • Spalinger S-15K
  • Spalinger S-16
  • Spalinger S-16 II
  • Spalinger S-16K
  • Spalinger S-17
  • Spalinger S-18 I
  • Spalinger S-18 II
  • Spalinger S-18 III
  • Spalinger S-18 T Chouca
  • Spalinger S-19
  • Spalinger S-19m
  • Spalinger S-20
  • Spalinger S-21H
  • Spalinger S-21St
  • Spalinger S-22
  • Spalinger S-23 Avional
  • Spalinger S-24
  • Spalinger S-25
  • Spalinger S-27
  • Spalinger S-28

Sports Aériens

  • Sports Aériens SA-103 prone pilot
  • Sports aériens SA-103 Émouchet
  • Sports Aériens SA-104 Émouchet
  • Sports Aériens SA-104 Émouchet Escopette
  • Sports Aériens SA-110 Eider

Sportinė Aviacija (LAK)

See: LAK

St. Louis Aircraft Corporation

Start + Flug

  • Hänle H-101 Salto
  • Hänle H-111 Hippie[2]
  • Hänle H-121 Globetrotter[2]

Stemme

Streifeneder

(Hansjörg Streifeneder)

  • Streifeneder Albatros
  • Streifeneder Eta
  • Streifeneder-Hansen Falcon[6]

Sukhanov

(Mignon V. Sukhanov / Sukhanova Novossibirsk)

  • Sukhanov Diskoplan 1
  • Sukhanov Diskoplan 2
  • Sukhanov Diskoplan 3
  • Sukhanov Diskoplan 4
  • Sukhanov X-tail (Soviet spacecraft crew escape pod?)

Sunderland

(Gary Sunderland)

  • Sunderland MOBA 2
  • Sunderland MOBA 3 Virago

SVC

(Savezni Vazduhoplovni Centar)

  • SVC Cavka
  • SVC Mačka
  • SVC Vrabac A

Szybowcowy Zakład Doświadczalny

T

Taylorcraft

Technoflug

(Technoflug Leichtflugzeugbau GmbH)

  • Technoflug Piccolo
  • Technoflug TKF-2 Carat

Teichfuss

(Luigi Teichfuss)

  • Teichfuss Aerocicloplano
  • Teichfuss Allievo Pavullo
  • Teichfuss Allievo Pavullo Biposto
  • Teichfuss Astore
  • Teichfuss Balilla
  • Teichfuss Biposto Scuola
  • Teichfuss Borea
  • Teichfuss Cicogna
  • Teichfuss Condor 1
  • Teichfuss Condor 2
  • Teichfuss Falco
  • Teichfuss Gabbiano
  • Teichfuss Grifo
  • Teichfuss LT-03
  • Teichfuss LT-12
  • Teichfuss LT-2 FIDIA
  • Teichfuss LT-30 Espenlaub
  • Teichfuss LT-35 Borea
  • Teichfuss Nibbio 1
  • Teichfuss Nibbio 2 Freccia Nera
  • Teichfuss Orione 1
  • Teichfuss Orione 2
  • Teichfuss Sparviero
  • Teichfuss Super Grifo
  • Teichfuss Tenax
  • Teichfuss Turbine

TeST

(TeST sro (Division of Comp-Let sro), Velké Meziříĉi)

  • TeST TST-1 Alpin
  • TeST TST-3 Alpin T
  • TeST TST-5 Variant
  • TeST TST-6 Duo
  • TeST TST-7 Junior
  • TeST TST-9 Junior
  • TeST TST-10 Atlas
  • TeST TST-13 Junior
  • TeST TST-14 Bonus
  • TeST TST-14J BonusJet

THK

(Türk Hava Kurumu)

  • THK-01 – WĘDRYCHOWSKI, J. & DULĘBA, Leszka & ROGALSKI, Stanisław & TEISSEYRE, Jerzy – Türk Hava Kurumu
  • THK-03 – JACOBS, Hans & DFS – (DFS Habicht)
  • THK-04 – SSCB – Türk Hava Kurumu (АНТОНОВ УС-4 (Antonov US-4))
  • THK-07 – Antonov, Oleg Konstantinovich & SSBC – Türk Hava Kurumu (Antonov PS-2)
  • THK-09 – SCHAWROW, W. B. & SSCB – Türk Hava Kurumu
  • THK-13

Todhunter

(Reg W. Todhunter)

  • Todhunter Blue Wren[6]
  • Todhunter Twin Plank

Torva

  • Torva 15 Sprite
  • Torva 15 Sport

TsAGI

(Tsentral'nyy Aerodinamicheskiy i Gidrodinamicheskiy Institut- central aerodynamics and hydrodynamics institute)

  • TsAGI BP-1 – SENKOW
  • TsAGI BP-2 – BIELIAJEV
  • TsAGI BP-3 – BIELIAJEV
  • TsAGI MAI 68

Tsybin

  • Tsybin UL-1 – TSYBIN, P. – (Цыбин УЛ-1)
  • Tsybin Ts-25 – TSYBIN, P. – (Цыбин Ц-25)

U

US Aviation

  • US Aviation Cloud Dancer
  • US Aviation Cumulus
  • US Aviation Super Floater

Urban Air

  • Urban Air UFM-13 Lambada

URMV-3

(Uzinele de Reparatii Material Volant-3 – Braşov)

  • URMV-3 IS-2 – Iosif Şilimon[21]
  • URMV-3 IS-3 – Iosif Şilimon[21]
  • URMV-3 IS-3a – Iosif Şilimon[21]
  • URMV-3 IS-3b – Iosif Şilimon[21]
  • URMV-3 IS-3c – Iosif Şilimon[21]
  • URMV-3 IS-3d – Iosif Şilimon[21]
  • URMV-3 IS-3e – Iosif Şilimon[21]
  • URMV-3 IS-3f – Iosif Şilimon[21]
  • URMV-3 IS-4 – Iosif Şilimon[21]
  • URMV-3 IS-7 – Iosif Şilimon[21]
  • URMV-3 IS-9 – Iosif Şilimon[21]
  • URMV-3 IS-11 – Iosif Şilimon[21]

UTVA

  • UTVA MJ-1 – Mitrovich
  • UTVA Orao 1 – Mitrovich
  • UTVA Komar – utility (designed in Poland);
  • UTVA Jastreb–utility (designed in Poland)
  • UTVA Orlik – utility
  • UTVA Zdral – utility (designed in Germany)
  • UTVA Vaja–utility (designed in Germany)
  • UTVA Cavka
  • UTVA Jastreb
  • UTVA Lasta
  • UTVA Seva
  • UTVA Soko
  • UTVA Vrabac A
  • UTVA Vrabac B

V

Valentin

(Valentin Flugzeugbau GmbH / Valentin GmbH Geräte und Maschinebau)

Vayse

(Pierre Vayse)

  • Vaysse TCV-01 Trucavaysse
  • Vaysse TCV-02 Trucavaysse
  • Vaysse TCV-03 Trucavaysse
  • Vaysse GEP-10 Trucavaysse
  • Vaysse Trapanelle

VMA

  • VMA-200 Milan – Victor Minié Aéronautique, Saint-Cyr (DFS Weihe)
  • VMA AIR 102

Vogt

  • Vogt Lo-100
  • Vogt Lo-105 Zwergreiher – Dwarf Heron
  • Vogt Lo-150 Bergfalke – Mountain Falcon
  • Vogt Lo-170

Volmer Jensen

(Volmer Jensen, Burbank, California, USA)

  • Martin M-1
  • Volmer J-14
  • Volmer VJ-23 Swingwing
  • Volmer VJ-24

VSB

( Vysokoškolského Sportu Brno)

  • VSB-35 Žebravý – OŠTÁDAL, Václav & GoIdy, J.
  • VSB-37 - OŠTÁDAL, Václav
  • VSB-62 Mazlik aka Vega
  • VSB-66 Orlice

VTC

(Vazduhoplovno Tehnicki Centar, Vrsac)

  • VTC Delfin 1
  • VTC Delfin 2
  • VTC Delfin 3
  • VTC Trener
  • VTC HS-62
  • VTC HS-64
  • VTC Vuk-T
  • VTC Kosava-2
  • VTC Cirrus
  • VTC SSV-17
  • VTC Cirus HS-62
  • VTC Cirus HS-64
  • VTC Sole-77

W

W.W.S.

(Wojskowe Warsztaty Szybowcowe – military glider workshops)

Waco

Warsztaty ZASPL

(Warsztaty Związek Awiatyczny Studentów Politechniki Lwowskiej – Aviation Association of Lwów Technical University's Students Workshops) – pre 1937 for post 1937 see L.W.L.

  • Wacław Czerwiński CW I
  • Wacław Czerwiński CW II
  • Wacław Czerwiński CW III
  • Wacław Czerwiński CW IV
  • Wacław Czerwiński CW V
  • Wacław Czerwiński CW 7
  • Wacław Czerwiński CW 8
  • Wacław Czerwiński & Władysław Jaworski CWJ

Wassmer

(Ets. Benjamin Wassmer / Wassmer Aviation SA)

  • Wassmer WA 20 Javelot:[24][25] First flight August 1956. Later referred to as the Javelot I.
  • Wassmer WA 21 Javelot II:[26] First flight 25 March 1958.
  • Wassmer WA 22 Super Javelot: First flight 26 June 1961. Modified forward fuselage and swept fin.[27]
  • Wassmer WA 22 Super Javelot 64:[27] 1964 model, with increased outer wing dihedral.
  • Wassmer WA-22-28
  • Wassmer WA-23
  • Wassmer WA 26 Squale
  • Wassmer WA 26 CM Squale Marfa
  • Wassmer WA 28 Espadon
  • Wassmer WA 30 Bijave
  • Wassmer KBK-10
  • Wassmer-SIREN H-230

Weber Rostov

  • Weber EW-1 – ANDRÖS, & MÜLLER
  • Weber EW-2 – WEBER, Ernst
  • Weber EW-3 Libelle
  • Weber EW-18

Weber-Landolf-Münch

  • Weber-Landolf-Münch WLM-1
  • Weber-Landolf-Münch WLM-2

Weiss

(José Weiss)

  • Weiss 1914 glider
  • Weiss Joker
  • Weiss Olive

Weltensegler

(Weltensegler G.m.b.H)

Wezel

(Martin Wezel Flugzeugtechnik)

  • Wezel Viva
  • Wezel Apis 2

Whigham

(Eugene Whigham)

  • Whigham GW-1
  • Whigham GW-2
  • Whigham GW-3
  • Whigham GW-4
  • Whigham GW-5
  • Whigham GW-6
  • Whigham GW-7

Wiederkehr

  • Wiederkehr GHW-1 Cu-Climber
  • Wiederkehr GHW-2

Windward Performance

Wright

(Peter W. Wright)

  • Wright Micron
  • Wright MPA – man powered aircraft
  • Wright Falcon[6]

Wright Bros.

(Wilbur & Orville Wright)

  • Wright 1900
  • Wright 1901
  • Wright 1902
  • Wright IV

WS

(Warsztaty Szybowcowe – glider workshops)

  • WS SG-3
  • WS SG-3bis/36
  • WS SG-7
  • WS SG-21 Lwów
  • WS SG-28
  • WS Mewa (Gull)
  • WS Orlik

Y

Yakovlev

(Aleksander Yakovlev)

Yuneec International

(Yuneec International Ltd, Kunshan, Jiangsu, China)

  • Yuneec International EViva

Z

Zlin

Data from:[28]

  • Zlín-I 1933 KRYŠPÍN, Jan
  • Zlín-II 1933 KRYŠPÍN, Jan
  • Zlín-III 1934 DOHNÁLEK, Rudolf
  • Zlin-IV 1934 DOHNÁLEK, Rudolf
  • Zlin-V 1934 MAYER, František Oskar
  • Zlin-V Sitno 1934 Tchécoslovaquie MAYER, František Oskar
  • Zlin-VI 1934 MAYER, František Oskar
  • Zlín VII Akela
  • Zlin-VIII Šídlo 1934 MAYER, František Oskar
  • Zlin-VIIIB Dáša 1936 MAYER, František Oskar
  • Zlín-X
  • Zlin-X-2 1937 LONEK, Jaroslav
  • Zlin Z-23 Honza
  • Zlin Z-24 Krajánek
  • Zlin Z-25 Sohaj (laddy)
  • Zlin Z-25 LG Šohaj
  • Zlin Z-124 Galánka
  • Zlin L-125 Sohaj 2
  • Zlin Z-128 Sohaj 2
  • Zlin Z-128 Sohaj 3
  • Zlin L-425 Sohaj 3 - SMRCEK, Marcol
  • Zlin LG-130 Kmotr

Miscellaneous Gliders

  • Bacerka (glider)
  • Cuervo (glider)
  • Cycloplane
  • Dream (glider)
  • ET-186 (glider)
  • Farfelu (glider)
  • Gamajun (glider)
  • GK 1911 glider
  • Grif (glider)
  • Gruse Bo 15/1
  • Jar Ptiza
  • JT-8 (glider)
  • Kijushu 5
  • Kijushu 7
  • Koctebel (glider)
  • Leroy MP-30-CV
  • Loravia KV-1
  • Loravia KV-2
  • Loravia KV-3A
  • Loravia KV-4
  • Ly Thermikas
  • MG-3 Condor
  • Miliunas Oskin MO-1
  • Miliunas Oskin MO-2
  • Motiekaitis Motion-1
  • Motiekaitis Motion-2
  • Mouillard M-3
  • Mouillard M-4
  • Mulhousia
  • Nameche Wagnon
  • Parma (glider)
  • PCF (glider)
  • Perth Glider 2
  • Peyronnenc PP-1
  • Philips MK-I
  • Philips MK-II
  • Pratt 1934
  • PW-5 (glider) – 1922
  • Sailer Liegnitz
  • Seshayes P-1
  • Sevmia S-20
  • STC-CG 1931
  • Steinleher-Huber SH-2H
  • Sutton Airedale
  • Tamworth Brolga (glider)
  • Tempu 2
  • Topaze (Zugvogel)
  • Voepel Schulgleiter tailless primary
  • Wishart Biplane glider
  • Zinno Olympian ZB-1 Man-Powered aircraft

American miscellaneous constructors

  • ADI CondorAircraft Designs Inc
  • Advanced Aeromarine SierraAdvanced Aeromarine
  • Adventure Aircraft EMG-6 - Adventure Aircraft
  • AGA Aviation LRG – USN amphibious twin hull transport glider
  • Ahrens AR 124Ahrens Aircraft Corporation
  • AmEagle American Eaglet
  • American Falcon (sailplane)
  • American Spirit XL
  • Apis 15
  • Arup S-1 – Arup Inc (fdr: Cloyd L Snyder), 231 Lincoln Way, South Bend IN.
  • Auburn Sun Spot – Auburn, Robert J.
  • Bartos/Nobel BN-1 Phantom
  • Bennett-Carter Dottie S – George Bennett & Richard Carter
  • Berkshire Concept 70 – Berkshire Manufacturing Corporation
  • Bikle T-6Paul Bikle
  • Bock 1 – John W. Bock
  • Boeing Steel Truss Glider
  • Bowers Bantam
  • Bowlus BZ-1 – Michael Bowlus
  • Bright Star Swift
  • Bristol XLRQBristol Aeronautical Corporation – Military Amphibian Assault Glider
  • Brochocki BKB-1 – Stefan Brochocki, Witold Kasper and A. Bodek
  • Brown Rebel
  • Buxton Roundair – Jay Buxton
  • Buxton Transporter – Jay Buxton
  • Cadet UT-1 – Alex Dawydoff – Cadet Aeronautics
  • Carnegie Tech Flying Anvil
  • Cascade Kasperwing I-80
  • Champion Freedom Falcon – Ken Champion
  • Chanute 1896 glider
  • Chase-Sisley C100-S – Robert Chase & Sisley
  • Christopher AG-1
  • Cordas SCS-1 – A.C. Cordas – Wade Steinruck
  • Crown City Glider Club Screaming Wiener
  • Curtiss Flying Boat glider – Glenn Curtiss
  • Daams Falcon – Fred Daams
  • Dart Aero-5 – Bob Dart
  • Detroit G1 Gull – Detroit Aircraft Corporation
  • Domenjoz glider
  • Douglas XCG-17 – Douglas Aircraft Company
  • DuPont Utility – All American Aviation / Du Pont, Richard
  • Engineering Division GL-1
  • Engineering Division GL-2
  • Explorer PG-1 Aqua Glider – Skliar, Bill – Explorer Aircraft Company Inc.[6]
  • Florida BDG-1 – Florida University
  • Ford 1930 Primary – Ford, Gilbert
  • Ford Bluey – FORD, Gilbert
  • Freel Flying Wing – Freel, Charles L. – Aircraft Rigging San Diego High School, Californie.
  • GATC XCG-16 – General
  • Glidersport LightHawk
  • Green-Tweed GT-2 – Green, Frank & Tweed, George
  • Haig Minibat – Larry Haig
  • Heath Super Soarer
  • Hill Flying Wing – Man powered Marske Monarch
  • Hill Tetra-15 – Bob Kuykendall, Steve Smith, and Brad Hill
  • Hollman Condor – Winther-hollman Aircraft Inc.
  • Hutchinson HS-127 – Vernon Hutchinson
  • Jobagy Bagyjo
  • Johnson RHJ-6 Adastra – Dick Johnson
  • Jongblood Primary – Mike Jongblood
  • Kelsey K-16 – Kelsey, Frank
  • Kennedy K-W – Harold Kennedy and Floyd Watson
  • Kiceniuk Icarus – Kiceniuk, Taras – man powered
  • Kissinger-Crookes Flying Saucer – Curtiss Kissinger, LeRoy Crookes
  • Kohler Alpha – Spud Kohler
  • Krutchkoff SHP-1 – HP-14 modification
  • Lamson L-106 Alcor – Lamson, Robert
  • Lamson PL-1 Quark – Lamson, Phil
  • Larson Utility
  • Leffler-MacFarlane LM-1 – Al Leffler, Walt MacFarlane, Bill Meyer
  • Leonard Annebula – Bob Leonard
  • Leonard 2 seater – Leonard Motorless Aircraft Manufacturing Company of Grand Rapids
  • Luenger Beta 1 – Hans Luenger & Josef Kohler
  • Martin-Marietta X-23 PRIME lifting body re-entry vehicle
  • Masak Scimitar – Masak, Peter
  • Matteson M-1 – Matteson, Fred H.[7]
  • Mattley Primary
  • Maxey-Prue Jennie-Mae – Rue, Irwin & Maxey, Lyle – built by Kearns, Franck & Maxey, Lyle
  • Mc Allister Yakima Clipper – Mc Allister, Charles
  • McDonnell KBD Gargoyle
  • McDonnell LBD Gargoyle
  • McQuilkin Mach 1 – McQullkin, Robert J.
  • Melsheimer FM-1 – Melsheimer, Frank
  • Michelob Light Eagle – MIT Daedalus Project
  • Midwest MU-1 – Midwest Sailplane
  • Miller Tern – Terry Miller
  • Mitchell Nimbus – Don Mitchell
  • Monaghan Osprey – Richard Monaghan
  • Moore SS-1 – Arien C. Moore
  • NASA Hyper III
  • Niedrauer NG-1 – Niedrauer, Jerome
  • Noble 1960 – Noble, Bob
  • Nordman 1923 – H. J. Nordman – Nordman & Flush
  • Northrop 1928 gliderJack Northrop
  • Northrop MX-324 – rocket powered glider
  • Northrop MX-334 – rocket powered glider
  • Northwestern PG-1 – powered CG-4
  • Olansky Straton
  • Oldershaw O-2 Jana-Linn – Oldershaw, Vernon
  • Oldershaw O-3 – Oldershaw, Vernon
  • Ormand Dieder Glider
  • Pacific D-8 – Coward, Ken
  • Parker 2nd Ranger – WL Parker
  • Parker RP9 T-Bird – (Ray Parker)
  • Peel Z-1 Glider Boat
  • Perl PG-130 Penetrator – Perl, Harry
  • Pennsylvania State University Griffin
  • Peterson J-4 Javelin – Peterson, Max A.
  • Pierce 0-2-1 – Pierce, Percy
  • Pierce 1909 glider – Pierce, Percy
  • PIP (glider)
  • Posnansky/Fronius PF-1 White Knight – Ponansky, Herman and Fronius, Bob
  • Privett MPA – man-powered aircraft
  • Princeton Sailwing II[7]
  • PSU Griffin
  • Purcell Sea Sprite
  • Rand Robinson KR-1A – Rand RobinsonEngineering Inc.[6]
  • Raven Project – Illian, Paul – man-powered aircraft
  • Raymond Sunseeker II – Raymond, Eric
  • Ree Miller Cherokee RM
  • Rensselaer RP-1 – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Rensselaer RP-2 – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Rensselaer RP-3 – Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Ridgefield PG-2 – powered CG-4
  • Roberts Cygnet – Donald Roberts
  • Robinson Robin – Robinson, John
  • Ross Ranger I – Ross, Vernie
  • Ross Ranger II – Ross, Vernie
  • Rowley R-100
  • Rutan Solitaire – Rutan Aircraft Factory motorglider[6]
  • Sands Replica 1929 Primary Glider – Ron Sands Sr.
  • Scanlan SG-1A – Thomas W. Scanlan
  • Schmutzhart SCH-1 – Berthold Schmutzhart
  • Schroder + Peters SP-1 V1
  • SCSA Stratosailplane I – Southern California Soaring Association
  • SCSA Stratosailplane II – Southern California Soaring Association
  • Sesquiplane Glider
  • Sisu 1A – Arlington Aircraft Company
  • Smith SG-5 Cumulus
  • Smith City of Utica – Smith, Stanley W.
  • Snead LRH – 1941 USN amphibious twin hull transport glider
  • Stanley Nomad – Stanley, Robert M.
  • Starr 1-23HM – Sterling Starr
  • Stevens SU-1 – Stevens Institute of Technology
  • Steinruck SCS-1 – Wade Steinruck
  • Strojnik S-2 – Alexander Strojnik
  • Tangent EMG-5 - Tangent Aircraft (FAR Part 103 / motor glider / experimental)
  • Timm AG-2
  • Trager-Bierens T-3 Alibi – Kempes Trager and John Bierens
  • Tweed GT-1 – George Tweed
  • Walker Aria – Walker, Sam
  • Walters Sinbad I
  • Whisper Motor Glider – Whisper Aircraft
  • Wilkes BMW-1
  • Windward Performance SparrowHawk
  • Withacker Centerwing
  • Zauner OZ-4 – HP-14 modification, Otto Zauner
  • Zauner OZ-5 One-Yankee – Otto Zauner

Argentine Miscellaneous constructors

  • Aerbul HB-1 Club – Aerbul S. R. L.
  • Birò Regina
  • Degásperi Primario – Argentina – Degasperi, Luis E.
  • EIA BiplazaEscuela de Ingenieriá Aeronáutica
  • EIA MonoplazaEscuela de Ingenieriá Aeronáutica
  • Giannoni Albatros 3-E-2 – Giannoni – Club Argentino de Planeadores Albatros
  • Hunziker Cimarrón – Hunziker, Raúl
  • INAV 1 – Horthen, Reimar Inav (Instituto Argentino de Vuelo a Vela)
  • Sancho Primario – Sancho, Orfeo – built by Sancho, Orfeo & Huguenin, Francisco & Huguenin José & Ruiz, Victor
  • Taglioretti RT-1 – Taglioretti, Raúl
  • Toso I – TOSO, Ilare Fauto & Baricelli Gaudencio
  • Toso II – TOSO, Ilare Fauto – Club de Planeadores de Mar del Plata, Agentine
  • Toso Motoplaneador – Toso, Ilare Fauto
  • Vásquez Pampero
  • Vila Mainene 1 – Vila, Eliseo
  • Yakstas Halcón I
  • Yakstas Halcón IIa – Adolfo Yakstas
  • Yakstas Halcón III

Australian miscellaneous constructors

  • Andrews 1930 Glider – Kenneth Edwin Andrews
  • Armytage 1929 glider – Norman Armytage
  • Barbat-Dunn-Rigby GBDR
  • Brookes 1919 glider – Wilfred Brookes
  • Brown Two Seater – Vincent Brown & STC-GC (Sydney Technical College Gliding Club)
  • Buchanan Ricochet – John Buchanan
  • Butterworth-Ypinazar Primary
  • Clarkson 1930
  • Davies-Nicholls Primary
  • Degrandi Dresden – DeGrandi, Howard V.
  • Degrandi Slope Soarer – DeGrandi, Howard V.
  • Dehn Ringwing – Dehn, Karl
  • Free Flight Hornet 130s – Free Flight Aviation Pty. Ltd.
  • GCSA Lark – Shackleton, William Stancliffe – GCSA (Gliding Club of South Australia) & BRADLEY, Harold
  • Halloran-Wedd Mayfly – Halloran, Clyde & Wedd, William G.
  • Handcock 1930 glider – Handcock, William Arthur
  • Iggulden Bluebird – Iggulden, William Palmer & Iggulden, Jack
  • Iggulden Tandem 1929
  • Iggulden Termagent 3
  • Joey (glider)
  • Lyon Zephyrus – Lyon, Douglas – Beaufort Gliding Club (Victoria, Australia)
  • Marsch PG-2 – Marsch, J. C.
  • Marsch Seaplane – Marsch, J. C.
  • Moyes Tempest – Bob Bailey, produced by Moyes Microlights
  • Pascoe EP1 Spruce Goose
  • Pelican 2
  • Pelton Bat – Pelton, Alfred Paul
  • Pelton Bronzewing – Pelton, Alfred Paul
  • Pelton ground training machine – Pelton, Alfred Paul
  • Pelton Hawk – Pelton, Alfred Paul
  • Phoenix (glider)
  • Pratt 1929 glider – Pratt, Percival Justin
  • Pratt Stunter – Pratt, Percival Justin – AMSCO (Aircraft Manufactory and Supply Company)
  • Pratt Two Seater – Pratt, Percival Justin – AMSCO (Aircraft Manufactory and Supply Company)
  • Pratt Utility – Pratt, Percival Justin – AMSCO (Aircraft Manufactory and Supply Company)
  • Richardson Golden Eagle – Geoff Richardson
  • Roberts Primary
  • Saint Louis XCG-5
  • Saint Louis XCG-6
  • SUE-1
  • SUT-1 – (Sydney University Trainer 1) – Sydney University Gliding Club
  • SUT-2 – (Sydney University Trainer 2) – Sydney University Gliding Club
  • Taylor-Moore 1931 – Taylor, Lewis & Moore, Ted
  • Thomas Primary 1930 – Thomas, R. R.
  • Warner Brolga – Warner, Martin
  • Warner-Campbell Kite 1 – Warner, Martin & Campbell, Allan J.
  • Warner Kite 2 – Warner, Martin
  • Wikner Golden Sparrow – Wikner, Geoffrey Neville
  • Wikner-Lindner Secondary – Wikner, Geoffrey Neville
  • Wishart 1930 glider – Wishart, Alfred William

Austrian miscellaneous constructors

  • Etrich-Wels 1904 kite/glider
  • Etrich-Wels 1906 GliderEtrich's Leaf, 1906
  • Harbich Ha-12/49 – licence built SG-38
  • Lohner-Umlauff Rodelgleiter – Lohner & Umlauff, Hans von – Lohner Flugzeugbau, Vienna
  • Gumpert Schwalbe II – Gumpert, Bruno – Segelfliegergruppe des I/K.G. Wiener Neustadt
  • Standard Austria Österreichischer Aeroclub – Austrian Aero Club
  • Malliga MPA – Malliga, Josef – Man powered
  • Sterz P-77
  • Swaty Kandidat – Swaty, Franz

Belgian miscellaneous constructors

  • Poncelet Castar – Poncelet, Paul – SABCA (Société Anonyme Belge de Construction Aéronautique)
  • Poncelet Vivette – Poncelet, Paul – SABCA (Société Anonyme Belge de Construction Aéronautique)
  • de Glymes Colanhan
  • SABCA Jullien SJ-1 – Jullien, Henri – SABCA (Société Anonyme Belge de Construction Aéronautique)
  • SABCA Junior – (Société Anonyme Belge de Construction Aéronautique)

Brazilian miscellaneous constructors

  • CAP AlcatrazCompanhia Aeronáutica Paulista – Brazil
  • Embraer EMB-400 UrupemaInstituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica de São José dos Campos / Empresa Brasileira de Aeronáutica – Brazil
  • HW-4 Flamengo
  • Juvenelle Rosario SkuaFlorianópolis, Brazil
  • Rio Claro ArapongaAero Clube de Rio Claro
  • Schubert P-1 – Schubert, Ekkehard Carlos Fernando – TECSIS, Sorocaba (SP)
  • Sidou João Grande – Eng Antonio Menezes Sidou
  • Widmaier GB-1 Quero
  • Widmaier KW-1 Quero Quero – Widmaier, Kuno – IPE (Industria Paranaense de Estruturas, Brésil)
  • Widmaier KW-2 Biguá – Widmaier, Kuno

British miscellaneous constructors

  • Aeronca C-2 glider
  • Airdisco Phi-Phi – Aircraft Disposal Company
  • Armstrong-Whitworth A.W.52G
  • Birmingham Guild BG-100
  • Birmingham Guild BG-135
  • Bolton 1932
  • Bramingham 1934
  • Breeze Oozle Bird
  • Bristol Glider (1910)
  • Broburn Wanderlust – Broburn Sailplanes Ltd, Woodley
  • Brokker (glider)
  • Brown 1931 glider
  • Chard Osprey – Keith Chard
  • Cody UK Aircraft n°1 glider
  • Colditz Cock
  • Cramlington Cramcraft – Cramlington Aircraft Ltd
  • Czerwiński-Shenstone Harbinger – Beverley Shenstone and Waclaw Czerwiński
  • Davies Glider-1
  • Davies Glider-2
  • Davis-Costin Condor
  • Davis Condor 2
  • de Havilland DH.52 – de Havilland Aircraft Co
  • Dorsling 1932 glider – Dorset Gliding Club
  • Dunning 1934 glider – Dunning, Southdown Gliding Club
  • Edgley EA-9 Optimist – ESL (Edgley Sailplanes Ltd) & EAL (Edgley Aeronautics Ltd) – Edgley, John
  • Eggleton 1912
  • Enser Mk.1 – Enser, F.G.
  • Etheridge 1933 – Day, S. & Etheridge, C. & Etheridge, P.
  • Europa MG – Europa Management Ltd
  • Farrar-McFarlane biplace – Farrar, D. J. & McFarlane, L. G.
  • Gardner Cumulus – Gardner, L.
  • Ginn-Lesniak Kestrel – Ginn, Vic & Lesniak – London Gliding Club, Dunstable
  • Godwin Two-seater glider – Godwin, C. G.
  • Gordon England 1922 glider – Gordon England, E. C – Georges England Ltd, Walton-on-Thames,Surrey
  • Handasyde 1922 glider – Handasyde, G.A. & Raynham, F. P. & Camm, Sydney – Air Navigation Co, Addlestone, Vhertsey, Surrey
  • Handley Page glider 1909
  • Hewitt 1909 glider- Hewitt, V. V. D.
  • Hick Merlin – Hick, W. Eddie, Newcastle Gliding Club
  • Holdsworth 1929 glider – Holdsworth, H.
  • Holdsworth 1931 glider – Holdsworth, H.
  • Holmes KH-1 – Kenneth Holmes
  • Hulton 1969 hang glider
  • IOW Club glider – Isle of Wight gliding club
  • Jefferson 1933 glider – Jefferson, G. Fearnville Grove, Roundhay, Leeds
  • Keith-Weiss Aviette – Keith, Alexander & WEISS, José
  • Kenilworth Me7
  • KL biplane glider
  • Latimer-Needham Albatross – Latimer-Needham, C. H. – R.F.D. Co, Guilford
  • Lee-Richards 1912 glider
  • Leeming L.P.W.
  • Lightwing Type 4 Rooster
  • Liverpuffin – Sherwin – man-powered glider
  • Lowe-Wylde Colombus – Lowe-Wylde, Charles H.
  • McAvoy MPA-1 – man-powered aircraft
  • McIntyre Airglow – Mac Intyre, John & Mac Intyre, Mark
  • Merriam 1922 glider – Merriam, Capt F. W.
  • Midland Sailplane – Midland Gliding Club
  • Miles M.76 Durestos Glider Wing – F.G. Miles Ltd.[29]
  • Monk Pegasus
  • Moore Gypsy – The Birmingham Guild Ltd.
  • Mulliners Aeroplane
  • Norfolk 1936 glider – Norfolk Gliding Club, Skeyton
  • Nyborg T.G.N.1 – Nyborg T. G.
  • Oxford Club 1930 gliderOxford Gliding Club
  • Payne Granta – Payne, A. G.
  • Payne I.C.1 – Payne, J. H. – Imperial College, London
  • Peak 100 – The Bedford Sailplane Design Group – Peak Sailplanes Ltd.
  • Peak 200 – Mitchelmore, P.
  • Penrose Pegasus – Penrose, Harald J.
  • Perkins Reluctant Phoenix – Perkins, Daniel – man-powered aircraft
  • Porte-Pirie 1909 glider – John Cyrill Porte and Pirie
  • Puffin 1 – man-powered aircraft
  • Puffin 2 – man-powered aircraft
  • Radlock Trainer – Raddings, J. E. & Locke, W. E. – Hull Gliding Club, Hedon, Yorkshire
  • Reid Small Glider – Reid, J. A. I.
  • Renaut Primary
  • Reynard R.4 Primary – Reynard, – Reynard Glider Construction Co, Aylestone, Leicester
  • Reynolds R.4 Primary
  • Ridley 1910 gliderRidley, C.
  • Robertson Bamboo – Robertson, A.
  • Ryley Dragon-Fly 1914 – Ryley, Leslie G. – Ryley, Leslie G., Coventry Aero Club
  • Sayers SCW – Sayers, W. H. & Courtney, & Wright – Central Aircraft Company
  • Searby Special – Searby, H. A.
  • Sellars KJS-1 – Sellars, J. L. & Jordan, K.
  • Shackleton Lark – Shackleton, William Stancliffe
  • Sigma
  • Smith Norbet 1923
  • Southdown Aero Services Colditz Cock replica
  • Sproule-Ivanoff Camel – Sproule, J. S. & Ivanoff, A. – Scott Light Aircraft Ltd
  • Stedman TS-1 City of Leeds – Stedman, R. F. – Stedman R. F. / Bradford & County Gliding Club
  • Swales SD3-15 – Swales Developments
  • Technicair Trainee – Technicair Ltd. Heston, Middlesex
  • Timmins 1930 glider – Timmins, Dennis
  • To Phoenix Inflatable – To, Frederick E. – Phoenix Team – Man powered aircraft
  • Toucan 1 – Hertfordshire Pedal Aeronauts – man powered aircraft
  • Turkey Buzzard
  • Vaughan 1909 glider – Vaughn, Horace
  • Walther Boffin-Coffin – man-powered aircraft
  • Watson-Northrop 1929 – Watson, J. P.
  • Wenham Multiplane 1858
  • Westmacott Skylark – Westmacott, R. J. & Westmacott, K.
  • Wilkinson Mk 1
  • Wilkinson Mk 2
  • Yorkshire Sailplanes YS-53 Sovereign
  • Yorkshire Sailplanes YS-55 Consort

Bulgarian miscellaneous constructors

  • Bisser – Bulgaria
  • DAR Zdravka Vekilski – 1926 parasol single-seat glider, Hermann Vinter, 1 built – named after Lt Vekilski, Bulgarian national hero
  • DAR Rilski Orel – 1935 single-seat parasol training glider, span 15.82m – 3 built, 'Albatross', 'Chuchuliga' ('Lark') and 'Rilski Orel' ('Rilksi Eagle') – Rilski Orel won 1936 Olympic gold medal for flight qualities.[30]
  • DAR Zdravka Toprakchiev – 1926 parasol single-seat glider, Hermann Winter, 1 built – named after Mjr Toprakchiev, Bulgarian national hero[31]
  • Kometa Standard – L. Panov and D. Panchovsky
  • Kometa-Standard II – L. Panov and D. Panchovsky
  • Kometa-Standard III – L. Panov and D. Panchovsky
  • Lazarov Drang (Лазаров Дрангов) – Lazarov, Tzvetan – Bulgaria
  • Polkovnik Drangov – Lazarov, Zvetan – Bulgaria
  • Jerav (glider) – Bulgaria (Kranich II copy)
  • VSR Musachevo Jastreb[32]

Canadian miscellaneous constructors

  • Birdman Project 102 WindsoarBirdman Enterprises
  • Brochocki BKB-1
  • Czerwiński Sparrow – close copy of the W.W.S.1 Salamandra – de Havilland Aircraft Canada
  • Czerwiński Robin – modified Sparrow – de Havilland Aircraft Canada
  • Czerwinski-Shenstone UTG-1 LoudonEtudiants de L'Université de Toronto
  • Marsden Gemini – Marsden, David
  • NRC Pterodactyl VIII – National Research Council / Geoffrey Hill
  • Czerwiński-Shenstone Harbinger – Shenstone, Beverley S. & Czerwinski, Waclaw
  • Viking 104 – Tingskou, Paul – built by Peterson, Oscar “Pete”

Chinese gliders

(X-Xianji – glider)

Czecho-Slovakian miscellaneous constructors

Data from:[28]

  • ASP-3 – Brno Technical university – aka NSv-3
  • Benes LD 605 Haban
  • Bohemia B.5 - HALLER, Oldřich
  • Chlup CH-2 Duha I 1936 CHLUP, Jaromír
  • Chlup CH-2 Duha II 1937 CHLUP, Jaromír
  • Dvořáček BDV-2 1931 DVOŘÁČEK, Břetislav
  • FPZ-I Chichich
  • Hela-Zbodlina 1936 CACÁK, Antonín & ŠOLC...
  • HLDZ-1 1924 Cpt. ZEMAN, Tomáš
  • HLDZ-2 Čáp 1924 ZEMAN, Tomáš
  • Hofírkův Milan - HOFÍREK, Stanislav
  • Holeka Míra 3 1924 HOLEKA, Rudolf
  • JK-1 Perun
  • KKB-15 – Kusbach Bartoník & Kotolánem
  • Kodytek 1925 glider KODYTEK, Josef
  • Královič K-7 Úderník 1953 Kráľovič, Anton
  • KRYŠPÍN JK-1 Perun 1922 KRYŠPÍN, Jan
  • Litomyšl-1 1927 Tchécoslovaquie BÍNA, Karel
  • Matejcek M-17 Universal – Matejcek, Jiri – students of the Central Aeronautical Institute, Brno-Medlanky
  • Mayer MO-9 1935 MAYER, Oldřich
  • Mayerovi Chachar 1927 MAYEROVI, Oskar & MAYERO...
  • MiMi B-3 Šídlo 1950 Milose Micika
  • Můra 1922
  • Nitra 1 – Štkpt. Koželuh
  • Nitra 3 1925 Štkpt. KOŽELUH
  • Mišurec-Pučan MP-2 1935 MIŠUREC, Jindrich & PU�...
  • MOV Káně 1935 MAYER, Oldřich
  • Nebeský NSV-3 1925 NEBESKÝ, Jaroslav & NEB...
  • Orlican VT-16 Orlik 1956 Orlican Chocen
  • Pánka 1924 1924 Pánka
  • Pavelek P-1 1936 PAVELEK, František
  • Pavelek P-2 1937 PAVELEK, František
  • Pešta Peta-Z 1934 PEŠTA, František
  • Phoenix Air PhoenixPhoenix Air sro Letrohrad, Czech Republic
  • Pitrman PP-1 Tulák 1936 PITRMAN, František & PE...
  • Praha 1922 glider - Skupina Konstrktér
  • Prěmysl P-3
  • Racek-3 Mrkev 1935 KANTOR, František
  • Rackaři ŠBK-1 Racek-1 1933 Tchécoslovaquie Rackaři Group
  • Revallo R-1 Urpín 1936 REVALLO, Josef & MARTINE...
  • Schmid S-1 1925 SCHMID, Jaromír
  • Schmid S-3 1929 SCHMID, Jaromír
  • Slamka-Plesko SP-II Osa 1946 SLAMKA, Rudolf & PLESKO,...
  • Špitálský ŠP-2 Kamarád 1934 ŠPITÁLSKÝ, Jaroslav
  • Špitálský ŠP-2A Fortuna 1936 ŠPITÁLSKÝ, Jaroslav
  • ŠPŠ-1 Bábinka 1931 ŠPITÁLSKÝ, Jaroslav
  • ŠTROS K-2 Sova 1938 ŠTROS, Vladimir
  • ŠTROS K-3 Sokol 1939 ŠTROS, Vladimir
  • Suchý BS-1 1933 SUCHÝ, Jindřich & SUCH...
  • Suchý BS-2 Olešná 1935 SUCHÝ, Jindřich & SUCH...
  • Sup 1922 glider
  • Trejbal-Prasil Rok Vyroby
  • Tulák 37
  • Tunzeng Zobor 1 1923 TUNZENG, Jan
  • Tunzeng Zobor 2 1925 TUNZENG, Jan
  • Váhaly-Sands Jánošík 1936 VÁHALY, H. & SANDS, S.
  • Vinklar Polydor 1937 VINKLAR, Karel & ŠVEBI�...
  • Voříšek Sup 1922 1922 VOŘÍŠEK, Jaroslav
  • VP-1 Jánošík 1936 VÁHALA, Hubert & PLEŠK...
  • VSM-40 Démant
  • VSO-10 Vosa – Vyvojova Skupina Orlican[6]
  • Vyskočil VŠ-504 Hemelice VYSKOČIL, Jaroslav
  • Wiesner Schrudim 1937 WIESNER, Jaroslav
  • HALLER ZA-2 1923 HALLER, Oldřich
  • Zrna FPZ-1 Chichich 1936 ZRNA, Antonín

Danish miscellaneous constructors

  • Dansk Aero 2G - Dansk Aeros Verkstad
  • Ellehammer N°1
  • Ellehammer N°3
  • Høgslund-Traugott-Olsen 2G
  • Høgslund-Olsen 2G
  • Polyt III (Polyteknisk Flyvegruppe – Polytechnic flying club)
  • Projekt 8 Dolphin – Projekt 8 I/S – Helge Petersen et al.

Estonian miscellaneous constructors

  • Lauk Flying Wing – Estonia – Lauk, Peep

Finnish miscellaneous constructors

  • Alanne Motorlerche – Pentti Alanne[6]
  • Fibera KK-1e Utu – designer Ahto Anttila
  • IKV-3 KotkaIlmailukerho Vasama – Finland
  • Gluhareff 3M – Gluhareff M. S., Helsingfors
  • Gluhareff S-22 – Adaridy, H. – Gluhareff M. S., Helsingfors

French miscellaneous constructors

  • AAS Libération
  • Abric-Calas 1909 biplane glider[33]
  • AC Mulhouse MureAéro Club du Mulhouse
  • ACBA 3Aéro Club du Bas Armagnac
  • Aérostructure Lutin-80Aérostructure SARL
  • Ateliers vosgiens 1909 glider
  • Avialsa 60 Fauconnet
  • Barel GraalGraal Aéro – Berel, Max
  • Belin bros. 1908 glider
  • Bellanger-Denhaut BD-1
  • Biot Massia
  • Boulay-Ferrier Condor – Jacques Boulay& Hubert Ferrier[6]
  • Boulay-Menin BM-1 – Jacques Boulay & Menin
  • Brylinski JJ-2 – Brylinsky, Jacques & Wehrle, Jean
  • Brylinski JJ-3 – Brylinsky, Jacques & Wehrle, Jean
  • Brylinski Petrel
  • Bünzli 1908 glider – Bunzli, Henri René / Société de Construction d'Appareils Aériens, Levallois
  • Calvel Frelon – Jaques Calvel[6]
  • CAU FrelonClub Aéronautique Universitaire
  • Caucase du Nord
  • Caux 1922 glider – Jules Caux
  • Clavé Goéland
  • Clément Triplan
  • Collard-Piel Compact
  • Coupet-Guerchais glider
  • Cousin Voilier
  • d'Andre 1908 glider
  • de Monge DMP-1
  • de Rougé Elytroplan Sigma – De Rouge, Charles
  • Elytre
  • Fage Dédale – Fage, Jacques
  • Favier LF-3
  • Ferber 5 – Ferber, Ferdinand
  • Ferber P-1 – Ferber, Ferdinand
  • Gabelier RG-40 – Gabelier, Raymond
  • Gad'Arts AM-58
  • Gilbert 1922 – Gilbert, J.
  • Grandin Chauve-souris – Grandin, Henry
  • Grandin Mouette – Grandin, Henry
  • Groux – Groux, Georges
  • Guilhabert Pou-Planeur
  • Harth S-1 – Harth, Friedrich
  • Hurel Aviette – Hurel, Maurice – man powered
  • Jamin 1932 glider
  • Joly CAB 44 – Joly, Edouard
  • Joly Motoplaneur – Joly, Edouard
  • Kosellek G-1 Quo Vadis – Kosellek, Gilbert
  • Kristal (avion)
  • La Guêpe
  • Lanaverre CS-II Cirrus
  • Lanaverre SL-2 Janus
  • Landes Oiseau Bleu – Landes Frères
  • Landes-Bréguet Mouette – Landes Frères – Breguet, Louis
  • Landes-Derouin – Landes Frères & Derouin
  • Le Bris Aéro-Voilier
  • Le Bris Albatros
  • Le Bris La Barque Ailée
  • Le Grolinet
  • Lefort Triplan – Lefort, Lucien
  • Leyat 1909 glider – designed by Leyat, Marcel Constructed by Mr Audra, Die
  • Leyat 1924 glider – designed by Leyat, Marcel Constructed by Association Française Aérienne
  • Lucas L-6A – Lucas, Émile – Avions Émile Lucas
  • Magnan Albatros
  • Magnan M-2 Marin
  • Magnan Vautour
  • Magnard glider
  • Massia-Biot
  • Massy 1922 glider – Massy, Max
  • Minéo M-5 – Mineo, Michel
  • Minéo M-6 – Mineo, Michel
  • Mudry CAP-1Avions Mudry Cie, Port d'attache, Cannes Mandelieu
  • Nessler N-1 Aérovoilier – Nessler, Éric
  • Nessler N-2 – Nessler, Éric
  • Nessler N-3 – Nessler, Éric
  • Nessler N-4 – Nessler, Éric
  • Nogrady Tsarevitch – Nogrady, Claude Bela
  • Nord 1300
  • Nord 2000 – Nord Aviation
  • Pastel MN 600 K – Montagne Noire
  • Payre AM-56 – Payre, Georges
  • Peulet Biplace Marcel Guittard – Peulet – Aéro-Club de Créteil
  • Peulet PC-1 Bigorneau – Peulet – Aéro-Club de Créteil
  • Peyret Alérion Tandem – Peyret, Louis
  • Pimoule – Pimoule, J.
  • Potez P-VIII – Potez, Henry
  • Pou P AR-1 – Cosandy, Louis – Rocheblaye, Alain
  • Renard Décaplan Aéride – Renard, Charles
  • REP Type-1 – Robert Esnault-Pelterie
  • REP Type-2 – Robert Esnault-Pelterie
  • Riout 102T Ailes battantes – Rioux, René – Ornithopter
  • Robert Aéroplane
  • Rollé 1922 glider – Rolle, J.
  • Rousset glider – Rousset, Mauritius
  • Sablier Perfo-E
  • Saucède PLS-1 – Saucede, Lucien & Saucede, Pierre
  • Savoyas Hirondelle
  • SBT (glider) – Saboureault, Paul & Touza, Joseph & Boussiere, Edouard
  • Scrive 1908 glider – Scrive, Didier
  • Scrive-Coquard SC – Scrive, Didier & Coquard, Marcel
  • SNCASE PM-110 Midi – Robert Castello & Al. – S.N.C.A.S.E. (Société Nationale de Constructions Aéronautiques du Sud-Est)
  • SNCASE PM-200 – Robert Castello & Al. – S.N.C.A.S.E. (Société Nationale de Constructions Aéronautiques du Sud-Est)
  • SNCASO SO-P1 FerblantineSociété Nationale des Constructions Aéronautiques du Sud-Ouest
  • Stark AS-07 Stabiplan – Starck, André
  • Thomas 1923 glider – Thomas, A.
  • Thorouss 1922 glider – Thorouss, Gustave
  • Tomasini 1923 glider – Tomasini, Charles
  • Truchet Tr-301 Abyssin – Trucet, Jean-Marc
  • Valette (glider) – Valette, Aimé
  • Verrimst-Maneyrol – Verrimst, Robert & Maneyrol, Alexis
  • Voisin LV-104 – Voisin, Gabriel & Voisin, Charles
  • Vuillemenot AE-15

German miscellaneous constructors

  • Agfa Dessau F.V / Maschinenbau-Schule Dessau
  • Allgaier Geier – Josef Allgeier
  • Andersson Datschi – A.J. Andersson
  • Bachem Lerche – Erich Bachem
  • Baden-Baden gliderSegelflugzeugwerke Baden-Baden
  • Bahr (glider)
  • Benz Be-2 – Ing. Hans Benz, Mönchen-Gladbach.
  • Berliner Segelflugvereins 1923 primary
  • Bitz-Linner-Zoller L-10 Libelle
  • Blessing Rebell – Gerhard Blessing[6]
  • Böhm Schmankerl
  • Bonn Helge
  • Bonn I Vulkan
  • Bonn Schlägel und Eisen
  • Bremen-Lane
  • Bremer Max
  • Bremer Strolch
  • BSV Luftikus – aka Berliner Luftikus
  • Budig 1921 glider – Friedrich Wilhelm Budig
  • D-Helios aka Berlin HFS Helios – Heinz Kensche – NSDFK Ortsgruppe Berlin
  • D.D. Zögling – Hermann Aecherli & Willy Farner
  • Daimler L15 -H. Klemm – Daimler-Motoren-Gesellschaft Werke
  • Delta 1
  • Derwitzer
  • Dessau AgfaMaschinenbau-Schule Dessau
  • Erfurt ErfurtErfurter Verein für Luftfahrt e.V., Erfurt
  • Eta (glider)
  • Etrich-Wels 1906 glider – Igo Etrich & Franz Wels
  • FAB 3Flugtechnische Arbeitsgemeinschaft an der Ingenieurschule Beuth
  • Fisher-Boretzki Fibo 2a – Hans Fischer & Boretzki
  • Focke-Wulf Kranich III
  • Freiherr von Lüttwitz glider
  • Fulda ErlkönigModell-und Segelflugverein, Fulda
  • Fulda FuldaModell-und Segelflugverein, Fulda
  • Globetrotter H-121 – Walter Stender & Ursula Hanle- Start & Flug
  • Gnewikow Gne-3 – Karl Gnewikow
  • Görlitz ID. L. V.-Gruppe, Görlitz
  • Göttingen IV NiedersachsenFlieger Orstgruppe Göttingen
  • Graf von Saurma Milan
  • Günar 1
  • Haase-Kensche-Schmetz HKS-1
  • Haessler-Villinger HV-1 Mufli – man-powered – Helmut Haessler & Villinger
  • Hamborger Jung
  • Hamburg StörtebeckerFlugt. Vereins Hamburg
  • Heide FS-16 Wippsterz – Heide
  • Heidelberg Kurpfalz Sauzahn – R. Ek & H. G. Bader Wagonfabrik Fuchs, Heidelberg
  • Heinkel Greif II – Heinkel Speyer – Ernst Heinkel A.G.
  • Heinkel He 162S[16]
  • Helios (glider)Hochschule für Schauspielkunst Berlin – (HFS Berlin)
  • Hentzens Maikäfer
  • HG-1 Tölpel
  • Hirth-Hütter Goevier III – Dipl.-Ing. Wolf Hirth/Wolfgang Hütter.
  • Hofmann Schloß Mainberg – H. HofmannKegel-Flugzeugbau, Kassel
  • HpH 304 – =HpH Ltd
  • Hoffmann H-36 Dimona – Wolf Hoffman Flugzeugbau KG
  • Horten-Schäfer Aachen – designed by Reimar Horten & Schäfer_ built by Christiani Wassertechnik GmbH
  • Icaré 1 – Stuttgart University – Solar powered motorglider
  • Icaré 2 – Stuttgart University – Solar powered motorglider
  • Illerfalke
  • Junkers Ju 322 Mammut – Mammoth – Junkers Flugzeug-Werke A.G. Dessau
  • Jupp-Pitter
  • Kassel 1926 glider – PAUL, Fritz
  • Kegel III – Max Kegel
  • Kirchner Futurum
  • Kirchner Hessenland – Wilhelm Kirchner – Nieserhessischer Verein für Luftfahrt
  • Kirchner La Pruvo – – Wilhelm Kirchner at Kassel
  • Köhl Nurflügler – Hermann Köhl aka Koehl Ko-1
  • Kolibri-BSportverein Merseburg
  • Königsberg Lüwa IIIOstpreußischer Verein für Luftfahrt, Königsberg
  • Konrad Ko Ro-4 – F. Konrad – Konrad-Segelflugzeugbau, Rosenheim (Obb.)
  • Kortenbach & Rauh Kora 1 – designed by Schultes, Seidel and Putz
  • Krekel Grille – Paul Krekel- Hans H. Hünebeck, Metall- und Rohrbau, Duisburg.
  • Krüger Schlägel und Eisen – Hermann Landmann & Nowack
  • Ksoll Breslau – J. Ksoll
  • Ksoll Galgenvogel I – J. Ksoll
  • Ksoll Galgenvogel III – J. Ksoll
  • Kurten Sie3 – Siebert Sie3?
  • Landmann LA-16 V-1 Lerche – Hermann Landmann – Institut für Flugzeugkonstruktion der Technischen Hochschule Dresden
  • Landmann LA-16 V-2 Heidelerche – Hermann Landmann – Institut für Flugzeugkonstruktion der Technischen Hochschule Dresden
  • Landmann LA-17 – Hermann Landmann – Institut für Flugzeugkonstruktion der Technischen Hochschule Dresden
  • Langhammer L-10 Libelle – Egon Scheibe
  • Laubenthal Lore – Paul Laubenthal
  • LCF-IILuftsport-Club Friedrichshafen
  • LFG Boot-Phönix – G. Baatz – LFG (Luftfahrzeug-Ges.), Stralsund
  • Lilienthal Hang Gliders
  • LO 120 S – LO-Fluggerratebau
  • Lutz Welu-48
  • Luty Ly-542 K Stösser – Lüty, Paul – Sportflugzeugbau, Hülserstrasse 398, Krefeld
  • M&D Flugzeugbau Samburo
  • Mähr.-Schoenberg S. E. II – H. Kromer – Deutscher Fliegerbund, Mähr.-Schoenberg
  • Markmann Mark-10
  • Martens Pegasus – A. Martens
  • Martens S – A. Martens
  • Meinigen
  • Meusel M-IV – Horst Meusel – Verein für Lufthart e.V., Zittau
  • Milbert Hansa – Milbert – Hamburger Flugzeugbau (?)
  • Milomei M1 Michael-Lorenz Meier
  • Milomei M2
  • Moazagotl – (Hirth ordered, Wenk designed, Schneider built)
  • Möller StormannFlugzeugbau Möller
  • Eichhorn Möwe – Eichorn – NSFK Ortsgruppe Bielefeld
  • Nipp Bremen-Lane – Ernst Nipp
  • Niemcy Bräutigam
  • Nürnberg D-14 Doppeldecker – E. Ittner – Nordbayr. Luftfahrtverband, Nürnberg
  • Oller Dussel
  • Onigkeit 1938 glider – Otto Onigkeit
  • OziteThoenes, A. (?) – OZITE-Verkaufs GmbH
  • Pelzner C – Pelzner, Willy
  • Pelzner Hang Glider
  • Pelzner Hängegleiter 1920 – Willy Pelzner
  • Peyean Boot I – K. Peyean
  • Peyean Boot II – K. Peyean
  • Peyean Schwalbe – K. Peyean
  • Platz glider - Reinhold Platz
  • Richter Möwe – Hans Richter
  • Riedel PR-1 – Peter Riedel
  • Riedel PR-2 – Peter Riedel
  • Rostock M III – Kreckel, P. – Mecklenburgische Aero-Klub, Rostock'
  • Roter Vogel – Baumer Aero Company
  • Schlesien in Not
  • Schmid MS-4 – M. Schmid
  • Schmid MS-5
  • Schmid S-1
  • Schröder-Peters SP-1 V1 – SCHRÖDER, Josef & Heinz Peters – Flugzeugbau Köhler/ Peters, Fulda
  • Schul-Marczinski Stadt Magdeburg
  • Schwarzwald-Flugzeugbau Donaueschingen Ibis (RLM 108-64)
  • Schwarzwald-Flugzeugbau Donaueschingen Strolch (RLM 108-62)
  • Seehase MD-2 – Hans Seehase
  • Seiler D-1
  • Siebert Sie-3 – designer Wilhelm Kurten – production Siebert
  • SM-5 (glider)
  • Stähls Lo 170 – Bodo Stähls
  • Steinleher-Huber SH-2H – Fritz Steinleher sen., Peter Huber
  • Strandpromenade
  • Sturm Super Orchidee – Braütigam, Bernhard
  • Stuttgart I – P Brenner- Flugtechnische Verein Stuttgart
  • Stuttgart II – P. Brenner & M Schrenk – Flugtechnische Verein Stuttgart
  • Technoflug Piccolo
  • Thoenes Alexander-der-Kleine – A. Thoenes
  • Ursinus 1925 – URSINUS, Oskar – man-powered ornithopter
  • VFW-Fokker Sirius
  • Wagener H.F.V. 17 Pirat – H. Wagener
  • Westpreussen (glider) – Heinrich Hofmann
  • WWS WM-1Wiegand und Wisser Sportflugzeugbau GmbH & Co. KG
  • Wimmer-Dewald Leonardo 2000 – Josef Immer & Alexander Dewald
  • Wind Wi-1 – Willy Wind
  • WindhundHohmuth-Konstruktion der Berliner Segelflieger
  • Württemberg (glider) – Wolf Hirth
  • Zeise-Nesemann Bird – Zeise & A. Nesenamn
  • Zeise-Nesemann Senator – A. Nesenamn
  • Zwickau SorgenkindFlugtechnischer Verein, Zwickau

Hungarian miscellaneous constructors

Pre-war Hungarian Sportflying organisations and workshops

  • MAESZ – Magyar Aero Szövetség (Hungarian Aero Association)
  • Esztergom Flying Society of MOVERO (Hungarian acronym for the Flying Section of Hungarian National Home Guard)
  • MSrE – Mûegyetemi Sportrepülõ Egyesület (Sportfying Club of the Technical University of Budapest)
  • Aero Ever Kft. 1938–1948
  • HMNRA – Horthy Miklós Nemzeti Repülõ Alap (Horthy Miklós National Aviation Foundation)

Post war Hungarian Sportflying organisations and workshops

  • OMRE – Országos Magyar Repülö Egyesület (National Hungarian Flying Association) 1948–1951
    • OMRE Központi Repülögépjavító Üzem, Budaörs – (Central Aircraft Repair Plant of the OMRE, Budaörs) 1948–1951
    • OMRE Központi Repülögépjavító Üzem, Dunakeszi (Central Aircraft Repair Plant of the OMRE, Dunakeszi) 1948–1951
    • OMRE Központi Javító Műhelyében
  • MRSz – Magyar Repülö Szövetség (Hungarian Aeronautical Association) (took over OMRE in 1951)
    • MRSz Központi Repülögépjavító Üzem, Mátyásföld (Central Aircraft Repair Plant of the MRSz, Mátyásföld) 1951–1955
    • MRSz Központi Repülögépjavító Üzem, Dunakeszi (Central Aircraft Repair Plant of the MRSz, Dunakeszi) 1951–1955
  • AKKÜ – Alagi Központi Kisérleti Üzem – (Central Experimental Plant, Alag). 1955–1958
  • Sportárutermelõ Vállalat (Factory of Sport Appliances). 1948–1957
  • EMESE Experimental Aircraft Factory
  • Labor Mûszeripari Mûvek Esztergomi Gyáregysége (Subsidiary of the "Labor" Industrial Instrument Works), 1957–1958
  • Pestvidéki Gépgyár Esztergomi Gyáregysége (Esztergom Facility of the Pest-Area Machine Factory), 1958–1969

Hungarian gliders

  • Adorján Libelle
  • AKKÜ A-08 Sirály I – Ferenc Zsebõ – Alagi Központi Kisérleti Üzem, Dunakeszi
  • AKKÜ A-08b Sirály II – Ferenc Zsebõ – Sportárutermelõ V. (formerly Aero-Ever Ltd)
  • Cinke – Hungary – modified DFS Meise
  • E-31 Esztergom – Esztergom Facility of Pest Area Machine Factory (PGE) (formerly Sportárutermelõ V., Esztergom)
  • EV-1K Fecske – Esztergom Facility of Pest Area Machine Factory (PGE) (formerly Sportárutermelõ V., Esztergom)
  • Gribovszkij G-9 Dzsunka – Gribovszki G-9 Dzsunka built under licence
  • Gyõr-2 – Aeroclub of the Rolling-stock Factory, Gyõr
  • Gyõr-3 Motor-Pilis – Aeroclub of the Rolling-stock Factory, Gyõr
  • Horváth III
  • Janka Gyöngyös 33 – Janka, Zoltán – Movera
  • Janka Kócsag – Janka, Zoltán – Movera, Gyöngyös
  • Janka-Rotter Vándor – Janka, Zoltán – Movera
  • Kemény K-02 Szellõ – Sándor Kemeny – MÁV Istvántelki Fõmûhely, Sportárutermelõ V. (former Aero Ever Ltd.), Esztergom
  • Kesselyàk KM-400 – Kesselyak, Mihály – Workshop of the Airplane Service of the Hungarian Agricultural Ministry, Nyiregyháza
  • Király-Berkovice I
  • Kolbányi V
  • Lampich LS-16 – Árpád Lampich
  • Lányi Az Ket biplán
  • Létai IV-Minár
  • OMRE Bene – Hugó NAGY – OMRE – Országos Magyar Repülö Egyesület Központi Javító Műhelyében, Budapesten – Hungarian National Flying Association Budapest
  • OMRE OE-01 – (aka Rubik R-20) – Papp, M. & Rubik, Ernõ – OMRE Központi Javító Műhelyében, Budapesten – Hungarian National Flying Association Budapest
  • Pfitzner Amerik-Gép
  • Prodam III Hadi
  • Racek 3 Möwe
  • Rotter Karakan – Lajos Rotter – Boy Scout Group "Ezermester" – MOVERO
  • Rotter Nemere – Lajos Rotter – Hungarian Aircraft Repair Works, Székesfehérvár
  • Suranyi-Hegedús I
  • Svachulay Albatross
  • Svachulay Szent György I – Svachulay, Sándor
  • Svachulay Szent György II – Svachulay, Sándor
  • SZ-10 Horak
  • Székely Parasol
  • Takács III
  • Tóth Furnér-Gép
  • Vándor – Zoltán JANKA – Lajos Rotter – MOVERO workshop, Gyöngyös
  • Zsebõ Z-03 Ifjúság
  • Zsebõ Z-03A Ifjúság
  • Zsebõ Z-03B Ifjúság – Ferenc Zsebõ – MRSz Központi Repülögépjavító Üzem, Dunakeszi (Central Aircraft Repair Plant of the MRSz, Dunakeszi).
  • Zsebõ Z-04 Béke
  • Zsélyi 2

Indian miscellaneous constructors

  • HAL G-1 – Hindustan Aeronautics Limited – India
  • Hindustan Ardhra – (CAD ATS-1 Ardhra)

Iranian miscellaneous constructors

  • AII AVA-101 – Aviation Industries of Iran

Irish miscellaneous constructors

  • Bland MayflyLilian E. Bland – Ireland

Italian miscellaneous constructors

  • Abate GP-1 – ABATE, U.
  • AER Pegaso M 100S
  • Aeromere M-100
  • Alfieri AT-1 Alcyone – A.Alfieri
  • ASUP 1924 glider
  • Avia LM-02
  • Bagalini Bagaliante
  • Bazzocchi EB.1 Littore - BAZZOCHI, Ermanno
  • Bazzocchi EB.2 - BAZZOCHI, Ermanno
  • Bertelli Aerostave 1905 Italie BERTELLI, Achille
  • Borghese 1931 hyydroglider
  • Bottini Mabo
  • Bruni Eolo 3 V-1
  • Busso San Giorgio
  • Cambilargiu Goliardia
  • CPV-1 ArlecchinoCentro Politecnico del Volo
  • Danieli Piuma – Tiziano Danieli
  • Ditta Movo F.M.1 Passero – Frati designed
  • Falco I – OBERTI, R.
  • Febo Paglierini – Fabris
  • Frati BF-46 – Stelio Frati – Aeroclub de Busto Arsizio, Varese
  • Glasfaser VelinoGlasfaser Italiana SpA
  • Lombardi AL-12PAeronautica Lombardi
  • Macetti Aeronautilo – A.M. Macetti
  • Marinavia Farina 15 – Farina, Domenico – Marinavia Farina SRL
  • Marinavia Farina IV – Farina, Domenico – Marinavia Farina SRL
  • Meteor MS-30 L-Passero - Meteor C.A., Monfalcone (Scheibe L-Spatz)
  • Oberti Falco – Oberti, R.
  • Oberti Gabbiano – Oberti, R.
  • Pagliani Vittoria – Pagiani, Armando
  • Pajno V-1 – Pajno, Vittorio
  • Pajno V-½ Rondine – Pajno, Vittorio
  • Pajno V-3 – Pajno, Vittorio
  • Piernifero
  • Posniak propulsione umana – Posniak, B, – man-powered aircraft
  • Raciti Grifone – Racitti, A.
  • Rotondi R-1 Gheppio – Rotondi, G.
  • Rotondi R-2 Tobia – Rotondi, G.
  • Sala N-1 – Sala – Ditta Sala, Milan
  • S-3V1 EoloGruppo Sportvivo Volo a Vela SIAI-MarchettiVergiate
  • Silva AL-3 – Silva, C. – Aeronautica Lombarda
  • IMAM Ro-35Industrie Meccaniche Aeronautiche Meridionali
  • Torino 26
  • Torino 27
  • Torino 28
  • Torino 41
  • Zögling biposto – Albini, Cella, Facciolo, Moltrasio
  • Zannier Friuli – Zannier, Ugo

Japanese miscellaneous constructors

  • Cumulus 5 – Japan
  • Gannet G-4 Olympos
  • Hikari 2.2
  • Honjo K-16 Kamo – Honjo, Kiro
  • Honjo-Miyahara Mita 2 – Honjo, Kiro & Miyahara, Asahi
  • Itoh C-6 – Yamasaki Yoshio
  • Keihikoki SS-2 – (軽飛行機式 SS-2型上級単座滑空機)
  • Kimura HK-1 – Dr. Hidemasa Kimura
  • Komadori Primary
  • Kyushu 11 – SATO, Hiroshi & Osamu Hiroshi & Naka Maruta – Kyushu University
  • Kirigamine K14
  • Kirigamine Mita 3 – Kirigamine Glider Manufacturing Co
  • L.A.D. Mita 3 Kai 1 – Light Aircraft Development Co.
  • L.A.D. SS-2 – Light Aircraft Development Co.
  • Muramaya Asahi 1
  • Nihon N-70 CygnusNihon University
  • Nippi NP-100A Albatross – (Nihon Hikoki Kabushiki Kaisha – Japan Aeroplane Manufacturing Co. Ltd.)
  • Nippon Tombo
  • Onishi OS-G3
  • Yokosuka MXY5 Kugisho
  • Yokosuka MXY8 (glider version of Mitsubishi J8M)
  • Yokosuka Shinryu
  • Nihon N-70 Cygnus日大式 N-70型「シグナス」動力滑空機 – Nihon University
  • Shindo Cirrus 2
  • SM-206
  • Tainan Mita 3 – Tainan Industry Co.
  • Takatori SH-1
  • Takatori SH-15
  • Takatori SH-18
  • Teruhiko Eagle – Teruhiko Ukai (霧ケ峰式鷹型)
  • Tsuno Amphibie – Tsuno Takishiro – Kyushu University (天風 水陸両用)

Latvian miscellaneous constructors

data from:-[34]

  • Acs (glider)
  • Aizsardze
  • Alise (glider)
  • Apogs
  • Auseklis (glider)
  • Burbulmate
  • Cirulitis
  • Cukurs C-4 – Herberts Cukurs
  • Daugaviete
  • Vainode Duja – A Hutter-17 type, based in Vainode. Built by the 17th Glider Aviator Group.
  • 2nd Aviation Scouts Duja – A primary type constructed by the 2nd Aviation Scouts.
  • Dzelzcelnieks
  • Dzelzcelnieks II
  • Dzelzcelnieks III
  • Dzerve
  • Edgars laksevics
  • Erglis
  • Gaigalina
  • Gintaras (glider)
  • Gulbene II
  • Gulbis (glider)
  • Jelgava-Hütter 17
  • Vilnis-Hütter 17 – Edvins Vilnis
  • Stekelis-Hütter 17 – Huberts Stekelis
  • Jelgava I
  • Kaija (glider)
  • Krustpilnieks
  • Lāčplēsis (glider)
  • Latvija (glider)
  • Lenta (glider)
  • Maikapars
  • Mara (glider)
  • Mintava
  • Nameisis
  • Parsla
  • Salka (glider)
  • Selija (glider)
  • Skaubitis
  • Skauts
  • Skrunda I
  • Sloka (glider)
  • Spriditis (glider)
  • Staburags (glider)
  • Tērvete (glider)
  • Valmierietis
  • Vanadzins
  • Vanags (glider)
  • Vef-1
  • Viesturs (glider)
  • YL-12
  • YL-13
  • YL-14 "fricis tramdachs"
  • Zemgale (glider)
  • Ziemelnieks

Lithuanian miscellaneous constructors

  • Bėkšta RB-11 – Romualdas Bėkšta
  • Garalevičiaus-Kulvinskio GK-1 – GARALEVIČIAUS, J. & A. Kulvinskas
  • Kensgailos Žuvėdra – Vlado Kensgailos
  • Rimsa Keva – Z. Rimsa
  • Salaviejus Aitvaras – V. Šalaviejus
  • Spriditis (glider) – Edvins Bekmanis
  • Senbergas S-1 – 1922, designer V. Senbergas
  • Mainelis 1932 glider designed by P. Mainelis, 2 built (based on German glider)
  • Skurauskas & Mikevicius Gandras designed by Skurauskas & Mikevicius, 1 built (based on German glider)
  • Salavejus primary designed by V. Salavejus primary training gliders, 2 built
  • Miliunas & Kontrimas Nida designed by Miliunas & Kontrimas glider (based on German Grunau Baby)
  • Gysas Nykstukas designed by A. Gysas
  • Gysas Zaibas designed by A. Gysas
  • Mainelis Birzietis competition sailplane, designed by P. Mainelis (based on (Gö-3 Minimoa)
  • Rimsa-Miliunas Keva motorglider 1 x 28 hp Scott, designed by Z. Rimsa, built by G. Miliunas

Netherlands miscellaneous constructors

  • KANJA Ultra Light Glider
  • Akerboom & Schmidt T-10 - J. Akerboom & J. Schmidt
  • Platz Zeilvliegtuig – Platz, Reinhold – Netherlands
  • Snellen V-20 – Snellen, Roeland J. – NV Vliegtuigbouw Deventer
  • Hoekstra T-20 - J.K. Hoekstra

New Zealand miscelllaneous constructors

  • Vine 1930 glider

Polish miscellaneous constructors

  • AMA Motoszybowiec
  • Antykacap
  • Babiński 1912 glider
  • Babiński 1913 glider
  • Barszczowski Glider
  • Bartel 1 Glider
  • Bartel 2 Glider
  • Bielany School Glider
  • Bilski Mewa (Gull) No.14 – Second Polish Glider Contest 17 May – 15 June 1925
  • Bistrama & Puławski SL-3 No.8 – Second Polish Glider Contest 17 May – 15 June 1925
  • Błażyński Polon – First Polish Glider Contest August 1923 – Alojzy Błażyński
  • Blogoslawienstwo
  • Bohatyrewa Miś (Teddy Bear) No.12 – Second Polish Glider Contest 17 May – 15 June 1925
  • Bohatyrewa Motyl
  • Bums glider
  • Bydgoszczy Żabuś
  • Chelm School Glider
  • Chrzanowski School Glider
  • Chrzanowskiego 1912 glider
  • Chyliński HWL Pegaz – Tadeusz Chyliński
  • Cywiński Lublin I – First Polish Glider Contest August 1923 – Stanisław Cywiński
  • Cywiński Lublin II – First Polish Glider Contest August 1923
  • Czarnecki & Wroński Ikar
  • Czarnewski-Jasiński Czajka
  • Czechovski Śpiesz się powoli (hasten slowly) No.11 – Second Polish Glider Contest 17 May – 15 June 1925
  • D.1 'Cykacz' (Ticker) – Centralne Warsztaty Lotnicze – Central Aviation workshops
  • de Beaurein & John Glider
  • Diana-2 – Diana Sailplanes
  • Drzewiecki SL-2 Czarny Kot No.6 – Centralne Warsztaty Lotnicze – Second Polish Glider Contest 17 May – 15 June 1925
  • Dubno School Glider
  • Działowski Bydgoszczanka No.2 – Second Polish Glider Contest 17 May – 15 June 1925 – Dzalialowski, Stanislaw & Dzalialowski, Mieczyslaw
  • Elżanowski ZE-1 Cytrynka
  • Garstecki Rywal (Rival) No.17 – Second Polish Glider Contest 17 May – 15 June 1925 – Garstecki, Tadeusz
  • Grodziska Mazowieckiego
  • Grzmilas Orkan I (Whirlwind I) No.10 – Second Polish Glider Contest 17 May – 15 June 1925 – Grzmilas, Tadeusz
  • HWL Pegaz
  • Ikub 1a – KUBICH, Jan
  • Jach Bimbuś (Bimbo) No.3 – Second Polish Glider Contest 17 May – 15 June 1925
  • Jach Żabuś (Froggy) – First Polish Glider Contest August 1923
  • Jach Żabuś 2 (Froggy 2) No.4 – Second Polish Glider Contest 17 May – 15 June 1925
  • Janika
  • Janowsky J-5 Marco – Janowski, Jaroslaw
  • Janowsky J-6 Fregata – Janowski, Jaroslaw
  • Jasiński & Czarnecki Czajka (Lapwing) No.15 – Second Polish Glider Contest 17 May – 15 June 1925
  • Jaworski W.J.3 – Jaworski, Wiktor
  • K.L.S.2 – 'Start' Aviation Circle
  • K.L.S.3 – 'Start' Aviation Circle
  • Karpiński 1929 glider – Karpinski, Adam
  • Karpiński SL-1 Akar
  • Karski 1910 Glider – Karski, Julian
  • Karski 1912 Glider – Karski, Julian
  • Krząkała Glider
  • Kubicki Ikub I – First Polish Glider Contest August 1923
  • Kućfir Pirat (Pirate) – First Polish Glider Contest August 1923
  • L.O.P.P. Poznan Ikar (Icarus) (L.O.P.P. – Liga Obrony Powietrznej i Przeciwgazowej – League of Air and Anti-gas Defence)
  • Lotnia Feyrala
  • Luków School Glider
  • Malinowski Dziaba – First Polish Glider Contest August 1923 – Malinowski, Stefan
  • Marianów W-1
  • Marianów WW-1
  • Mechanik (glider) – J. Warczewski – (Mechanic) No.16 – Second Polish Glider Contest 17 May – 15 June 1925
  • MIP Smyk
  • Młody Lotnik Glider
  • Motyl (glider) (Butterfly) No.20 – Second Polish Glider Contest 17 May – 15 June 1925
  • Mroczkowski 1910 Glider
  • Muraszew & Tomaszewski M.T.1
  • Muszyński ZM-1 – Muszynski, Zbigniew
  • Muszyński ZM-3 – Muszynski, Zbigniew
  • Naleszkiewicz & Nowotny NN 1 – Nowotny, Adam & Naleszkiewicz, Jaroslaw
  • Naleszkiewicz & Nowotny NN 2 – Nowotny, Adam & Naleszkiewicz, Jaroslaw
  • Naleszkiewicz & Nowotny NN 2bis – Nowotny, Adam & Naleszkiewicz, Jaroslaw
  • Naleszkiewicz J.N.1
  • Nowotny ITS-IV b – Nowotny, Adam & Kotowski, Franciszek
  • Okarmusa 1
  • Okarmusa 2
  • Peregrine Sailplanes KR-03 (Puchatek)
  • Piotrków School glider
  • Ploszajski KLS-II
  • PZL 22
  • Roman Szynkiewicz's Glider
  • Saloni 1910 Glider – SALONI, Bronisław
  • Segno 1909 glider – SEGNO, von Henryk
  • Sergiusz Czerwiński's Glider
  • Skraba S.T.3Centralne Warsztaty Lotnicze – Central Aviation workshops
  • Stanięda 1 – Emanuel Stanięda
  • Stanięda 2 – Emanuel Stanięda
  • Stanięda 3 – Emanuel Stanięda
  • Stoerl 1911 glider
  • Tański Lotnia (Tańskiego) I
  • Tański Lotnia (Tańskiego) II
  • Tański Lotnia (Tańskiego) III
  • Tarczyński-Stępniewski TS-1/34 Promyk – Tarczynski, Tadeusz & Stepniewski, Wiesław
  • Tomaszewski-Muraszew MT-1 – Tomaszewski, H & Muraszew, A.
  • Tułacz M.1 – First Polish Glider Contest August 1923 – Tulacz, Piotr
  • Twist Master
  • Uczniów Gymnazjum – Chrzanowski-Gymnasiums in Warszawa
  • Uczniów Lwowskich 1910 Glider – Baszniak, Kazimierz & Siemiuła, Wlodzimierz & Sokalski, Aleksander
  • Uczniów z Piotrkowa
  • Uszacki KLS-I Młodego Lotnika – Uszacni, Antoni
  • Wallisa S-I No.18 – Second Polish Glider Contest 17 May – 15 June 1925 – WALIS, Józef
  • Wallisa S-III No.19 – Second Polish Glider Contest 17 May – 15 June 1925 – WALIS, Józef
  • Wladyslaw W.1 – Wladyslaw Gallar – Marianów OO Warsaw High School
  • Yalo Moto-Bocian – Yalo S.C. of Nowy Dwor Mazowiecki
  • ZA Szybowiec – (ZA glider) – Związek Awiatyczny – Związek Awiatyczny (Club de l'Université Technique de Lwow)
  • Zalewski W.Z.II – Zalewski, Wladyslaw & Zalewski, Boleslaw
  • Zalewski W.Z.VIII'DePeŻe'Centralne Warsztaty Lotnicze – Central Aviation workshops
  • Zalewski W.Z.XCentralne Warsztaty Lotnicze – Central Aviation workshops
  • ZASPL 1913 glider -, Władysław & Tadeusz Florjańsky – Związek Awiatyczny Studentów Politechniki Lwowskiej (Club de l'Université Technique de Lwow)
  • ZASPL Osa
  • Zbaraż School Glider
  • ZE-1 (Cytrynka – lemon) – 'Start' Aviation Circle
  • ITS-IV
  • TS-1/34 Promyk (small radius)
  • Blaicher B-38
  • Zygmund-Pawliczak ZP – Ludwik Zygmund & Antoni Pawliczak

Romanian miscellaneous constructors

Post-WWII aircraft factories

  • CIL - (Complexu Industrializare Lemnului - Reghin)
  • URMV-3 - (Uzinele de Reparatii Material Volant-3 – Braşov)
  • ICA-Braşov - (Intreprinderea de Construcţii Aeronautice - Braşov)
  • IFIL - (Intreprinderea Forestierǎ di Industrializare a Lemnului)
  • IIL - (Intreprinderea de industrie Locală- Ghimbav)
  • IAR - (Industria Aeronautică Română)

Gliders

  • CIL Reghin RG-9 Albatros
  • August 1909 glider – (Henri August)
  • Popiou GEP
  • Manicatide RM-10
  • ICAR 1 – Primary
  • Kasprzyk Salamandra
  • Popa OP-1 – (Ovidiu Popa)
  • Novitchi RG-1
  • Novitchi RG-2

Russian/USSR miscellaneous constructors

  • Аэрос AL-12
  • Anoschenko ND Macaque
  • Anotchenko Makaka – N.D. Anotchenko
  • Aviatrust Moskau
  • Aviatrust Rote Presnia
  • Berkout
  • Borchn-Anemon BA-1 TandemБорчн- Анмонов БА-1
  • Charkov ChAI-3 Харьков ХАИ-3
  • Cochkanoff man-powered aircraft
  • Delone 1909 gliderДелоне 1909
  • Dobahov Krymosoaviahim
  • Dobrovolski 1911 – S. P. Dobrovloski
  • Domrachev LeningradДомрачева Ленинград – Y. V. Domrachev
  • DOSAAF Aktivista
  • Eliferov Aviafak 1Елиферов Авиафак 1
  • Emelyanov KIM-1Емельянов КИМ-1
  • Emelyanov KIM-2Емельянов КИМ-2
  • Emelyanov KIM-3 StakhanovetsЕмельянов КИМ-3 Стахановец – V. I. Emelyanov
  • Emelyanov RV-1Емельянов РВ-1 Рекорд Высоты- 1
  • Gremyatsky Diskoplan – Anatoli Grematsky
  • Groshev G-2 – G. Groshev
  • Groshev GN-7
  • Ilyushin Il-32 – OKB Ilyushin
  • Ilyushin Mastyazhart – S.V. Ilyushin
  • Kalinin K-11 – proof of concept glider for K-12 / BS-2 / K-13 tailless airliner / bomber.
  • Klementyev APS-11 P. Klementyev
  • Kostenko-Rauschenbusch LAK-1Костенко-Раушенбах ЛАК-1
  • Kostenko-Rauschenbusch LAK-2Костенко-Раушенбах ЛАК-2
  • Kovalenko DR-5
  • Lush Swift Vladimir S. Lush
  • Lyushin Maori – S. N. Lyushin
  • Manotskov Kachouk – A. Manotskov (variable dihedral) – (Маноцкова Кашук)
  • Nikitin PSN-1 – Vasilii Vasilyevich Nikitin – Glider bomb
  • Nikitin PSN-2 – Vasilii Vasilyevich Nikitin – Glider bomb
  • Oskbes Aviatika Mai 920Oskbes MAI Moskau Aviation Institut
  • Petsuha PAI-6 – (Пьецуха ПАИ-6) – A. I. Petsuha
  • Polikarpov BJP – Nikolaj Polikarpov– AMI
  • Pychnov Strij – V. S. Pyshnov – AVF – (Aviarabotnik)
  • Rostov GT-1 Kaganovich – Rostov Technical Institute
  • Sharapov AN Brawler Kudeyar "Desperado"
  • Skif (glider)
  • Smolenets – (Смоленец)
  • Spartakus 1 – E. Kristovskogo
  • Spivak Kolesnikov Vega-1 – D. N. Kolesnikov & Spivak
  • Spivak Kolesnikov Vega-2
  • Tański Lotnia 2 – TAŃSKI, Czesław Tański
  • Tikhonravov AVF-1 Aral – (Тихонравова АВФ-1 Арап) – M. K. Tikhonravov – Aviarabotnik
  • Tolstoï Korchoun – . L. & Tolstoï, G. P. & K. Zeyvang – aka Толстых Коршун (Tolstoï Cerf-volant)
  • Vakhmistrov-Tikhonravov Dragon V. Vakhmistrov & M. Tikhonravov
  • Valk IOS – S.F. Valk
  • Valk IOS-2
  • Vekchine 1910 glider – G. D. Vekchine
  • Yeremeyev Stalinets-4 P. Yeremeyev
  • Za Mir

Slovenian miscellaneous constructors

  • Humek H-2 Metla

South African miscellaneous constructors

  • Aero-Xpert AX-1 – Aero-Xpert, Hennopsmeer (CELLIER, Peter & JORDAAN, François)
  • Celair GA-1 CelstarCelair Manufacturing and Export (CELLIER, Peter & JORDAAN, François)
  • Exulans (glider) (Pretoria University)
  • JG-1 (glider)
  • Jonker JS-1 Revelation – Jonker Sailplanes / JONKER, Attie
  • Vine 1930 glider

Spanish miscellaneous constructors

  • AeroJaén RF5-AJ1 SerraniaAeronaútica del Jaén SA
  • Cases Libel-lula – Francisco Cases Masia[6]
  • CYPA-14
  • CYPA-19
  • Iberavia IP-2
  • Ingeniero Industrial (glider)
  • Viana (glider)
  • P.L.A.V.I.A. Gurripato II - Gil Cacho & Garcia Ontiveros[7]

Swedish miscellaneous constructors

  • WindexAir Windex 1200C

Swiss miscellaneous constructors

  • Aecherli Pfau – Hermann Aecherli & Willy Farner
  • Amstutz Thun – E. Amstutz, H. Belart & H. von Travel, Bern
  • Aviafiber Canard 2FL – Hans Farner – Aviafiber aka Bucher Canard 2FL – Bucher Leichtbau
  • Canard SCM
  • Caps I
  • Chardon Biplan 1922 – Francis Chardon – Switzerland
  • Chardon Monoplan 1922 – Francis Chardon – Switzerland
  • Cosandey Pou Planeur – Swiss – Louis Cosandey
  • Domenjoz Planeur-Voilier
  • Drückspatz II
  • EFW N-20.01Eidgenössische Flugzeugwerke Emmen
  • FFA DiamantFlug- und Fahrzeugwerke Altenrhein AG variants HBV, Diamant 16.5, Diamant 18
  • GBMZ Zögling
  • Guignard Chanute – Donat Guignard
  • Hatherleigh CAVOK
  • Jenni 1931 glider
  • Ka-Bi-VoFederal Institute of Technology – (Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich)
  • Kopp Ko III
  • Liwentaal Aerostat – Alexandre Liwentaal
  • Lost (glider) – Jakob Spalinger & Fritz Stamer & Alexander Lippisch – Martin & Hessel
  • Müller M-2 – K. Müller
  • OVL Austria – Fritz Müller – Ostschweizer Verein für Luftfahrt e. V., Zürich
  • OVL Zurivogel – Fritz Müller – Ostschweizer Verein für Luftfahrt e. V., Zürich
  • Pilatus B-4Pilatus Aircraft
  • Robi (glider) – Elsaesser, Obrecht & Huegli
  • Ruppert Archaeopteryx – Ruppert Composite GmbH
  • Scherler HS-1 – Hermann Scherler and SG Biel
  • Spengler HS3 Skikarus – Hans Spengler
  • Studer WS-1 Habicht – Walter Studer
  • Studer-Sägesser WS-1 – Walter Studer & Rudolf Sägesser
  • Thuner-Gleiter – A. Haefli & L. Lergier
  • Vetterli Sperber – Ernst Vetterli
  • Vol-au-Vent (glider)Club genevois d'aviation 1910
  • WLM-1 – Rudolf Sägesser- Isler & Co, Wildegg
  • WLM-2 – WLM Flugingenieure – H. Sägesser, Flugzeugbbau, Herzogenbuchsee
  • Zaunkönig (glider) – Karl Huber & Ernst Schmid
  • Zögling Ae.C.S.Aero-Club Suisse
  • Ae.C.S. Zögling Aero-Club Suisse
  • Aecherli HAFA-9 AECHERLI, Hermann
  • Aecherli Pfau 7 AECHERLI, Hermann & FARN...
  • Amstutz Thun BLASER & LERGIER, L.
  • Aviafiber Canard 2FL FARNER, Hans
  • Radab Windex 1200 C BIRRLAUF, Benny
  • Canard SCM FARNER, Hans
  • Chardon Biplan 1922 CHARDON, Francis
  • Chardon Monoplan 1922 CHARDON, Francis
  • Cosandey Pou Planeur COSANDEY, Louis
  • EFF Prometheus I
  • EFF Prometheus II
  • Elsässer Röbi ELSÄSSER, E. & OBRECHT,...
  • F+W N-20.1 WIEHL, Herbert
  • FFA Diamant 18 BIRCHER, Thomas & Von VO...
  • Flachsmann F-1 FLACHSMANN, Karl
  • Flachsmann F-2 FLACHSMANN, Karl
  • GBMZ Zögling HUG, August
  • Guignard 1934 GUIGNARD, Donat
  • HBV Diamant BIRCHER, Thomas & Von VO...
  • Hütter H-30 TS HÜTTER, Ulrich
  • Jenni 1931 JENNI,
  • OVL Zurivogel MÜLLER, Fritz
  • Scherler HS-1 SCHERLER, Hermann
  • Studer-Sägesser WS-1 Lilli STUDER, Walter & SÄGESS...
  • Vol-au-Vent Club genevois d'aviation
  • WLM-1 SÄGESSER, Rudolf
  • WLM-2 WLM Flugingenieure

Turkish miscellaneous constructors

  • Galatasaray Kleopatra – Galatasaray High School
  • Yildiz 1928 glider – Ali Yildiz
  • MKEK 6

Ukrainian miscellaneous constructors

  • Aerola AL-12
  • Aerola AL-12M
  • Aerola Alatus
  • Aerola Alatus-M

Yugoslavian miscellaneous constructors

  • AAK Pionir IIa
  • AK Zagreb Borongaj
  • Albatros Vrabac A
  • Cancarevic
  • Cavka (glider)
  • Delfin (glider)
  • Delfin M-2
  • Delfin M-3
  • Detter zmaj
  • Djurin Komarac I (ustvari motorizovana Cavka-motorized Cavka glider)
  • FAJ Jastreb (VTC-76) Vuk-T
  • Fizir-Mikl
  • Glisa Stanisavljevic GS-1
  • Hrisafovic HS-62 Cirus
  • Hrisafovic HS-64
  • Ilindenka 1T
  • Ilindenka 2
  • Ilić Ilindenka – Milos Ilić
  • ILZS
  • Jastreb bis
  • Jastreb 54
  • Kokot Pisece
  • Kuhelj Inka I/ Ia/ II
  • Libis KB-17 Kondor
  • Libis KB-18
  • Ilić KBI-14 Mačka – built by Savezni Vazduhoplovni Centar, Vršac
  • Musa SO-2 – Obad Stanko
  • Obad O.S.-3 Musa Kesedzija
  • Prva petoletka Roda
  • Soko SL-40 LiskaSoko Vazduhoplovna Industrija, Radna Organizacija Vazduhoplovstvo Mostar
  • Sova (motor-glider)
  • Trener (glider)
  • Varoga-Pockaj
  • VG-151
  • VTRZ Jastreb H-49 Split
  • VUK-T – Prof. Dr. Tomislav Dragović at the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Aero Engineering Institute, University of Belgrade
  • VZ Jastreb Novi Sad Roda

Notes

References

Further reading

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.