World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

31st Legislative Assembly of Ontario

 

31st Legislative Assembly of Ontario

The 31st Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from June 9, 1977 until February 2, 1981, just prior to the 1981 general election. The Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by Bill Davis formed a second consecutive minority government.

Riding Member Party Notes
Algoma Charles Jackson Wildman New Democratic Party
Algoma—Manitoulin John Gordon Lane Progressive Conservative
Armourdale Bruce Robert McCaffrey Progressive Conservative
Beaches—Woodbine Marion Helen Bryden New Democratic Party
Bellwoods Ross A. McClellan New Democratic Party
Brampton William Grenville Davis Progressive Conservative Premier and Party Leader
Brant—Oxford—Norfolk Robert Fletcher Nixon Liberal Party Leader
Brantford Mitro Makarchuk New Democratic Party
Brock Robert Stanley Welch Progressive Conservative
Burlington South George Albert Kerr Progressive Conservative
Cambridge Montgomery Davidson New Democratic Party
Carleton Sidney Bernard Handleman Progressive Conservative
Carleton East Evelyn Adelaide Gigantes New Democratic Party
Carleton—Grenville Norman W. Sterling Progressive Conservative
Chatham—Kent William Darcy McKeough [1] Progressive Conservative
Andrew Naismith Watson (1978) Progressive Conservative
Cochrane North René Brunelle Progressive Conservative
Cochrane South Alan William Pope Progressive Conservative
Cornwall George Roy Samis New Democratic Party
Don Mills Dennis Roy Timbrell Progressive Conservative
Dovercourt Antonio Lupusella New Democratic Party
Downsview Odoardo Di Santo New Democratic Party
Dufferin—Simcoe George R. McCague Progressive Conservative
Durham East Sammy Lawrence Cureatz Progressive Conservative
Durham West George Lyle Ashe Progressive Conservative
Durham—York William Gould Newman Progressive Conservative
Eglinton Roland McMurtry Progressive Conservative
Elgin Ronald Keith McNeil Progressive Conservative
Erie Raymond Louis Haggerty Liberal
Essex North Richard Fletcher Ruston Liberal
Essex South Remo J. Mancini Liberal
Etobicoke Ed Thomas Philip New Democratic Party
Fort William Michael Patrick Hennessy Progressive Conservative
Frontenac—Addington Joseph Earl McEwen Liberal
Grey Robert Carson McKessock Liberal
Grey—Bruce Edward Carson Sargent Liberal
Haldimand—Norfolk Gordon Irvin Miller Liberal
Halton—Burlington Julian Alexander Arnott Reed Liberal
Hamilton Centre Michael Norman Davison New Democratic Party
Hamilton East Bob Warren Mackenzie New Democratic Party
Hamilton Mountain Brian Albert Charlton New Democratic Party
Hamilton West Stuart Lyon Smith Liberal Party Leader
Hastings—Peterborough Clarke Tivy Rollins Progressive Conservative
High Park—Swansea Edward J. Ziemba New Democratic Party
Humber John Palmer MacBeth Progressive Conservative
Huron—Bruce Murray Andrew Gaunt Liberal
Huron—Middlesex John Keith Riddell Progressive Conservative
Kenora Leo Edward Bernier Progressive Conservative
Kent—Elgin James Fitzgerald McGuigan Liberal
Kingston and the Islands Keith Calder Norton Progressive Conservative
Kitchener James Roos Breithaupt Liberal
Kitchener—Wilmot John Roland Sweeney Liberal
Lake Nipigon John Edward Stokes New Democratic Party
Lakeshore Patrick Lawlor New Democratic Party
Lambton Lorne Charles Henderson Progressive Conservative
Lanark Douglas Jack Wiseman Progressive Conservative
Leeds James Alexander Charles Auld Progressive Conservative
Lincoln Eric Ross Hall Liberal
London Centre David Robertson Peterson Liberal
London North Ronald George Van Horne Liberal
London South Gordon Wayne Walker Progressive Conservative
Middlesex Robert Gordon Eaton Progressive Conservative
Mississauga East Milton Edward Charles Gregory Progressive Conservative
Mississauga North Terry David Jones Progressive Conservative
Mississauga South Robert Douglas Kennedy Progressive Conservative
Muskoka Frank Stuart Miller Progressive Conservative
Niagara Falls Vincent George Kerrio Liberal
Nickel Belt Floyd Laughren New Democratic Party
Nipissing Mike Bolan Liberal
Northumberland Russell Daniel Rowe Progressive Conservative
Oakville James Wilfred Snow Progressive Conservative
Oakwood Anthony William Grande New Democratic Party
Oriole John Reesor Williams Progressive Conservative
Oshawa Michael James Breaugh New Democratic Party
Ottawa Centre Michael Morris Cassidy New Democratic Party
Ottawa East Albert J. Roy Liberal
Ottawa South Claude Frederick Bennett Progressive Conservative
Ottawa West Reuben Conrad Baetz Progressive Conservative
Oxford Harry Craig Parrott Progressive Conservative
Parkdale Jan Dukszta New Democratic Party
Parry Sound Lorne Howard Maeck Progressive Conservative
Perth Hugh Alden Edighoffer Liberal
Peterborough John Melville Turner Progressive Conservative
Port Arthur James Francis Foulds New Democratic Party
Prescott and Russell Joseph Albert Bélanger Progressive Conservative
Prince Edward—Lennox James A. Taylor Progressive Conservative
Quinte Hugh Patrick O'Neil Liberal
Rainy River T. Patrick Reid Liberal-Labour
Renfrew North Sean Conway Liberal
Renfrew South Paul Joseph Yakabuski Progressive Conservative
Riverdale James Alexander Renwick New Democratic Party
Sarnia Paul Douglas Blundy Liberal
Sault Ste. Marie John Reginald Rhodes Progressive Conservative Died in 1978
Russell Harold Ramsay Progressive Conservative Elected in by-election in 1978
Scarborough Centre James Francis Drea Progressive Conservative
Scarborough East Margaret Birch Progressive Conservative
Scarborough North Thomas Leonard Wells Progressive Conservative
Scarborough West Stephen Henry Lewis [1] New Democratic Party Party Leader, resigned seat in 1979
Richard Frank Johnston New Democratic Party Elected in a by-election in 1979
Scarborough—Ellesmere David William Warner New Democratic Party
Simcoe Centre George William Taylor Progressive Conservative
Simcoe East Gordon Elsworth Smith Progressive Conservative
St. Andrew—St. Patrick Lawrence Sheldon Grossman Progressive Conservative
St. Catharines Jim Bradley Liberal
St. David Margaret Scrivener Progressive Conservative
St. George Margaret Campbell Liberal
Stormont—Dundas and Glengarry Osie F. Villeneuve Progressive Conservative
Sudbury Melville Carlyle Germa New Democratic Party
Sudbury East Elie Walter Martel New Democratic Party
Timiskaming Edward Michael Havrot Progressive Conservative
Victoria—Haliburton John F. Eakins Liberal
Waterloo North Herbert Arnold Epp Liberal
Welland Melvin Leroy Swart New Democratic Party
Wellington South Harry A. Worton Liberal
Wellington—Dufferin—Peel John McLellan Johnson Progressive Conservative
Wentworth Ian Deans [1] New Democratic Party Resigned seat in 1979
Colin Francis Weeber Isaacs New Democratic Party Elected in by-election in 1979
Wentworth North Eric Gordon Cunningham Liberal
Wilson Heights David Rotenberg Progressive Conservative
Windsor—Riverside Dave Cooke New Democratic Party
Windsor—Sandwich Edwin James Bounsall New Democratic Party
Windsor—Walkerville Bernard Newman Liberal
York Centre Alfred Joseph Stong Liberal
York East Robert Goldwin Elgie Progressive Conservative
York Mills Bette M. Stephenson Progressive Conservative
York North William Marshall Chamberlain Hodgson Progressive Conservative
York South Donald Cameron MacDonald New Democratic Party
York West Nicholas Georges Leluk Progressive Conservative
Yorkview Fred Matthews Young New Democratic Party

Notes

External links

  • Members in Parliament 31
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.