World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Ontario general election, 1990

Article Id: WHEBN0000852267
Reproduction Date:

Title: Ontario general election, 1990  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Gerry Phillips, Ontario New Democratic Party leadership election, 2009, Public auto insurance, Snap elections, Gary Wilson (politician)
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Ontario general election, 1990


The Ontario Legislature after the 1990 election.

The Ontario general election of 1990 was held on September 6, 1990, to elect members of the 35th Legislative Assembly of the province of Ontario, Canada.

The governing Ontario Liberal Party led by Premier David Peterson was unexpectedly defeated. Although the Peterson government was very popular, he was accused of opportunism in calling an election just three years into his mandate. In a shocking upset, the New Democratic Party, led by Bob Rae, won a majority government. This marked the first time the NDP had won government east of Manitoba, and to date the only time the NDP formed the government in Ontario.

The NDP had not expected to come close to winning power; indeed, Rae had already made plans to retire from politics after the election. However, the NDP managed to take many seats in the Greater Toronto Area (Rae himself represented York South, in Metro Toronto) from the Liberals. They also did better than ever before (or in some cases, since) in many other cities and rural areas. The NDP only finished five points ahead of the Liberals in the popular vote. However, due to the nature of the first-past-the-post electoral system, which ignores the popular vote and only awards power based on the number of ridings won, the NDP's gains in the GTA decimated the Liberal caucus. The Liberals lost 59 seats, the worst defeat in their history and the second-worst defeat for a governing party in Ontario. Peterson himself was heavily defeated in London Centre by NDP challenger Marion Boyd, losing by 8,200 votes—one of the few times a provincial premier has lost his own seat.

Although Mike Harris's Progressive Conservative Party was unable to overcome voter distrust of the federal Progressive Conservative government of Brian Mulroney, his party did manage to make a net gain of four seats.

Although Harris was from northern Ontario, the Tories were particularly weak in that region, placing fourth, behind the Liberals, NDP and the right-wing, Confederation of Regions Party (CoR) in six northern Ontario ridings (Algoma, Cochrane South, Nickel Belt, Sudbury, Sudbury East and Sault Ste. Marie). The CoR Party also placed ahead of the PC Party in the Renfrew North and Cornwall ridings in eastern Ontario. Although they only received 1.9% of the vote provincewide, they managed 7.8% in the 33 ridings in which they actually fielded a candidate.

The Green Party of Ontario placed third, ahead of the NDP, in Parry Sound riding, where former Liberal leadership candidate Richard Thomas was the party's candidate.

Results

Party Party Leader # of
candidates
Seats Popular Vote
1987 Elected % Change # % % Change
     New Democratic Bob Rae 130 19 74 +279% 1,509,506 37.6% +11.9%
     Liberal David Peterson 130 95 36 -62.1% 1,302,134 32.4% -14.9%
     Progressive Conservative Mike Harris 130 16 20 +25% 944,564 23.5% -1.2% Donald Pennell 68 - - - 110,831 2.7% +1.4% Dean Wasson 33   -   75,873 1.9%   Katherine Mathewson 40 - - - 30,097 0.7% +0.6% James Stock 45 - - - 24,613 0.6% +0.2% Robert Metz 10 - - - 6,015 0.1% +0.0% Elizabeth Rowley 4 - - - 1,139 0.1% -
     Others 15 - - - 13,307 0.3% -0.1%
Total 605 130 130 - 4,018,079 100% -

Constituency results

Ottawa-Carleton

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Carleton Total votes: 38,074 | |Sue LeBrun
10,143 (26.6%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Norman Sterling
17,860 (46.9%) | |Alex Munter
10,071 (26.5%) | | |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Norman Sterling |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Carleton East Total votes: 35,376 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Gilles Morin
19,059 (53.9%) | |Judy Corbishley
5,117 (14.5%) | |Joan Gullen
9,976 (28.2%) | |W. André Lafrance
(FCP) 1,224 (3.5%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Gilles Morin |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Nepean Total votes: 32,328 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Hans Daigeler
13,723 (42.5%) | |Doug Collins
9,870 (30.5%) | |John Raudoy
7,453 (23.1%) | |Dan Roy (G)
933 (2.9%)
Dan Weiler (Lbt)
349 (1.1%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Hans Daigeler |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Ottawa Centre
Total votes: 30,446 | |Richard Patten
11,656 (38.3%) | |Alex Burney
2,723 (8.9%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Evelyn Gigantes
14,522 (47.7%) | |John Gay (FCP)
809 (2.7%)
Bill Hipwell (G)
576 (1.9%)
John Turmel (Ind)
160 (0.5%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Richard Patten |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"| Ottawa East
Total votes: 26,218 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bernard Grandmaitre
16,363 (62.4%) | |Diana Morin
2,203 (8.4%) | |Lori Lucier
6,103 (23.3%) | |Richard Hudon (FCP)
826 (3.2%)
Frank de Jong (G)
723 (2.7%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bernard Grandmaitre |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Ottawa—Rideau
Total votes: 29,695 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Yvonne O'Neill
13,454 (45.3%) | |Paul Beaudry
5,234 (17.6%) | |Larry Jones
8,845 (29.8%) | |Larry Denys (FCP)
1,049 (3.5%)
Jim MacPhee (Ind)
861 (2.9%)
Marc Schindler (Lbt)
252 (0.8%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Yvonne O'Neill |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Ottawa South Total votes: 30,185 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Dalton McGuinty
13,845 (45.9%) | |Darrel Kent
7,399 (24.5%) | |Margaret Armstrong
7,826 (25.9%) | |Stephen Johns (G)
612 (2.0%)
David Fitzpatrick (FCP)
503 (1.7%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Dalton McGuinty, Sr. |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Ottawa West Total votes: 33,422 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bob Chiarelli
13,908 (41.6%) | |Brian Mackey
9,068 (27.1%) | |Allan Edwards
8,391 (25.1%) | |David Boyd (CoR)
1,044 (3.1%)
Ian Whyte
1,011 (3.0%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bob Chiarelli |}

Eastern Ontario

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Cornwall Total votes: 27 347 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |John Cleary
12 725 (46.5%) | |Don Kannon
3169 (11.6%) | |Leo Courville
7044 (26.5%) | |Carol-Ann Ross (CoR) 4409 (16.1%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |John Cleary |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Frontenac—Addington Total votes: 29,174 | |Larry South
8,226 (28.2%) | |Jim Bennett
8,211 (28.1%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Fred Wilson
9,696 (33.2%) | |Gail Leonard
(FCP) 2,020 (6.9%)
Ross Baker
1,021 (3.5%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Larry South |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Hastings—Peterborough Total votes: 28 282 | |Mike Beeston
4285 (15.2%) | |Jim Pollock
10 387 (36.7%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Elmer Buchanan
11 283 (39.9%) | |Anthony Kuttschrutter
(FCP) 1199 (4.2%)
Ronald Gerow
(CoR) 1128 (4.0%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Jim Pollock |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Kingston and the Islands Total votes: 26 807 | |Ken Keyes
8092 (30.2%) | |John Goodchild
7079 (26.4%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Gary Wilson
10184 (38.0%) | |Joan Jackson
(FCP) 1452 (5.4%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Ken Keyes |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Lanark-Renfrew
Total votes: 34 060 | |Guin Persaud
9665 (28.4%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Leo Jordan
11 063 (32.5%) | |Harry Martin
8541 (25.1%) | |Murray Reid
(CoR) 2938 (8.6%)
Frank Foley
(FCP) 1853 (5.4%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Douglas Wiseman |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Leeds–Grenville Total votes: 34 330 | |Chris Puddicombe
9172 (26.7%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Bob Runciman
16 846 (49.1%) | |Art Lane
8312 (24.2%) | | |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Bob Runciman |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Prescott and Russell Total votes: 39 833 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Jean Poirier
25 879 (65.0%) | |Keith Flavell
2848 (7.1%) | |Carole Roy
9369 (23.5%) | |Paul Lauzon
(FCP) 1119 (2.8%)
Jean-Serge Brisson
(Lbt) 618 (1.6%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Jean Poirier |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Prince Edward—Lennox Total votes: 27 752 | |Keith MacDonald
8188 (29.5%) | |Don Bonter
8299 (29.9%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Paul Johnson
9204 (33.2%) | |Kenn Hineman
(CoR) 2061 (7.4%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Keith MacDonald |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Quinte Total votes: 29 691 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Hugh O'Neil
11 114 (37.4%) | |Doug Rollins
5825 (19.6%) | |Greg Meehan
7010 (23.6%) | |Stu Meeks
(CoR) 3411 (11.5%)
Dave Switzer
(FCP) 2331 (7.9%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Hugh O'Neil |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Renfrew North Total votes: 30 198 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Sean Conway
13 082 (43.3%) | |Diane Yakabuski
4586 (15.2%) | |Ish Theilheimer
5916 (19.6%) | |Frank Adlam
(CoR) 5510 (18.2%)
Stephen Stanistreet
(FCP) 1104 (3.7%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Sean Conway |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Stormont—Dundas—Glengarry & East Grenville Total votes: 29 082 | |Denis Sabourin
8386 (28.8%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Noble Villeneuve
11 887 (40.9%) | |Helena McCuaig
5357 (18.4%) | |Bernie Lauzon
(CoR) 3452 (11.9%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Noble Villeneuve |}

Central Ontario

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Bruce Total votes: 30,429 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Murray Elston
11,476 (37.7%) | |Terry Halpin
7,349 (24.2%) | |Len Hope
7,954 (26.2%) | |Linda Freiburger
(FCP) 3,639 (12.0%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Murray Elston |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Dufferin—Peel Total votes: 31,447 | |Mavis Wilson
10 327 (32.8%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |David Tilson
10,899 (34.7%) | |Sandra Crane
8,627 (27.4%) | |Bob Shapton
(Lbt) 1,594 (5.1%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Mavis Wilson |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Bruce-Grey—Owen Sound Total votes: 38,056 | |Ron Lipsett
10,257 (27.0%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Bill Murdoch
13,742 (36.1%) | |Peggy Hutchinson
11,280 (29.6%) | |John Ross
(FCP) 2,157 (5.7%)
Don Cianci
(G) 476 (1.3%)
Oleh Stebelsky
(Lbt) 144 (0.4%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Ron Lipsett |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Ken Black
9105 (27.6%) | |Marilyn Rowe
10 504 (31.8%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Dan Waters
13 422 (40.6%) | | |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Ken Black |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Northumberland Total votes: 35 740 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Joan Fawcett
11 984 (33.5%) | |Angus Read
10 890 (30.5%) | |Judi Armstrong
9581 (26.8%) | |Doug Young
(CoR) 1677 (4.7%)
Steve Prust
(FCP) 1213 (3.4%)
John Meiboom
(Lbt) 395 (1.1%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Joan Fawcett |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Peterborough Total votes: 41,888 | |Peter Adams
13,628 (32.5%) | |Doris Brick
8,884 (21.2%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Jenny Carter
13,813 (33.0%) | |John Harrington
(FCP) 3,652 (8.7%)
Dean Wasson
(CoR) 1,586 (3.8%)
Paul Cleveland
(G) 325 (0.8%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Peter Adams |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Simcoe Centre Total votes: 41 572 | |Bruce Owen
12 869 (31.0%) | |Ben Andrews
10 013 (24.1%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Paul Wessenger
15 711(37.8%) | |Bonnie Ainsworth
(CoR) 2979 (7.2%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bruce Owen |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Simcoe East Total votes: 37 398 | |Jim Files
7219 (19.3%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Al McLean
14 828 (39.6%) | |Dennis Bailey
14 088 (37.7%) | |John McLean
(Lbt) 1263 (3.4%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Al McLean |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Simcoe West Total votes: 32 089 | |Gary Johnson
7765 (24.2%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Jim Wilson
11 710 (36.5%) | |Leo Loserit
9870 (30.8%) | |James McGillivray
(FCP) 2744 (8.6%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Jim Wilson |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Victoria—Haliburton Total votes: 34 889 | |Patrick O'Reilly
7668 (22.0%) | |Ron Jenkins
8947 (25.6%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Dennis Drainville
15 467 (44.3%) | |Brad Medd
(FCP) 1419 (4.1%)
Hugh Boyd
971 (2.8%)
Ron Hawkrigg
(Lbt) 417 (1.2%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |John Eakins |}

Durham & York Region

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Durham Centre Total votes: 35,096 | |Allan Furlong
10,246 (29.2%) | |Jim Flaherty
9,126 (26.0%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Drummond White
12,594 (35.9%) | |Nino Maltese
(FCP) 1,186 (3.4%)
Phil Wyatt
(CoR) 1,087 (3.1%)
David Hubbell
(G) 857 (2.4%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Allan Furlong |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Durham East Total votes: 33 476 | |Marilyn Pearce
7836 (23.4%) | |Kirk Kemp
10 907 (32.6%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Gord Mills
10 960 (32.7%) | |Tim Crookall
(FCP) 2487 (7.4%)
Harry Turnbridge
(CoR) 1286 (3.8%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Sam Cureatz |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Durham West Total votes: 43,678 | |Norah Stoner
14,384 (32.9%) | |Rick Johnson
11,167 (25.6%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Jim Wiseman
16,366 (37.5%) | |Bert Vermeer
(FCP) 1,761 (4.0%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Norah Stoner |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Durham—York Total votes: 36 284 | |Bill Ballinger
11 067 (30.5%) | |Jack Hauseman
10 904 (30.5%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Larry O'Connor
12 297 (33.9%) | |Jerry Young
(FCP) 2016 (5.6%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bill Ballinger |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Markham Total votes: 51 221 | |Frank Scarpitti
15 128 (29.5%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Don Cousens
25 595 (50.0%) | |Rob Saunders
8459 (16.5%) | |Eric Skura
(FCP) 1086 (2.1%)
Ian Hutchison
(Lbt) 642 (1.3%)
Gary Walsh
311 (0.6%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Don Cousens |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Oshawa Total votes: 27 173 | |Jim Carlyle
5116 (18.8%) | |Cliff Fillmore
3871 (14.2%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Allan Pilkey
16 601 (61.1%) | |Gary Jones
(CoR) 1585 (5.8%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Michael Breaugh |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|York Centre Total votes: 61 562 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Greg Sorbara
28 056 (45.6%) | |Dion McGuire
14 656 (23.8%) | |Laurie Orrett
18 850 (30.6%) | | |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Greg Sorbara |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|York—Mackenzie Total votes: 33,437 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Charles Beer
11,452 (34.3%) | |George Timpson
11,304 (33.8%) | |Keith Munro
10,681 (31.9%) | | |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Charles Beer |}

Scarborough

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Scarborough—Agincourt Total votes: 30 118 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Gerry Phillips
13 347 (44.3%) | |Keith MacNab
8640 (28.7%) | |Ayoub Ali
6763 (22.5%) | |Bill Galster
(Lbt) 1368 (4.5%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Gerry Phillips |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Scarborough Centre Total votes: 27,262 | |Cindy Nicholas
9,256 (34.0%) | |Joe Trentadue
5,682 (20.8%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Steve Owens
12,324 (45.2%) | | |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Cindy Nicholas |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Scarborough East Total votes: 32 915 | |Ed Fulton
9926 (30.2%) | |Steve Gilchrist
9890 (30.0%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Bob Frankford
11 700 (35.5%) | |Jim McIntosh
(Lbt) 577 (1.8%)
Cara Mumford
(G) 454 (1.4%)
Darryl McDowell
368 (1.1%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Ed Fulton |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Scarborough—Ellesmere Total votes: 29 119 | |Frank Faubert
9417 (32.3%) | |Greg Vezina
4855 (16.7%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |David Warner
14 036 (48.2%) | |Kelvin Smith
(Lbt) 811 (2.8%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Frank Faubert |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Scarborough North Total votes: 30 056 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Alvin Curling
13 393 (44.6%) | |Harold Adams
5367 (17.9%) | |Victor Deane
9477 (31.5%) | |Louis Di Rocco
(FCP) 1199 (4.0%)
James Greig
(G) 620 (2.1%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Alvin Curling |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Scarborough West Total votes: 28 027 | |Joe Pacione
6521 (23.3%) | |Jim Brown
5769 (20.6%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Anne Swarbrick
14 340 (51.2%) | |Stefan Slovak
(FCP) 996 (3.6%)
George Dance
(Lbt) 401 (1.4%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Richard Johnston |}

North York & East York

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Don Mills Total votes: 28,483 | |Murad Velshi
8,786 (30.8%) | |Nola Crewe
7,631 (26.8%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Margery Ward
9,740 (34.2%) | |David Miller
(Lbt) 742 (2.6%)
Katherine Mathewson
(G) 608 (2.1%)
Colin McKay
562 (2.0%)
David Pengelly
(F) 414 (1.5%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Murad Velshi |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Downsview Total votes: 23 755 | |Laureano Leone
8219 (34.6%) | |Chris Smith
1477 (6.2%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Anthony Perruzza
13 440 (56.6%) | |David Kenny
(Lbt) 619 (2.6%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Laureano Leone |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Lawrence Total votes: 26 364 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Joseph Cordiano
11 786 (44.7%) | |Henry Gallay
3557 (13.5%) | |Shalom Schachter
10 179 (38.6%) | |Sandor Hegedus
(Lbt) 431 (1.6%)
Paul Rombough
(G) 411 (1.6%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Joseph Cordiano |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Oriole Total votes: 25 454 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Elinor Caplan
10 655 (41.9%) | |Sam Billich
5435 (21.4%) | |Lennox Farrell
8441 (33.2%) | |Roland Brown
(Lbt) 578 (2.3%)
Greg Knittl
(G) 345 (1.4%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Elinor Caplan |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Willowdale Total votes: 33,947 | |Gino Matrundola
11,123 (32.7%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Charles Harnick
11,957 (35.2%) | |Batya Hebdon
9,125 (26.9%) | |Mark Vosylius
(FCP) 1,074 (3.2%)
Earl Epstein
(Lbt) 688 (2.0%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Gino Matrundola |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Wilson Heights Total votes: 27,725 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Monte Kwinter
12,272 (44.3%) | |Steven Kerzner
4,913 (17.7%) | |John Fagan
9,618 (34.7%) | |Vanessa Schoor
(G) 608 (2.2%)
Roman Urba
(Lbt) 314 (1.1%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Monte Kwinter |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|York East Total votes: 29 848 | |Christine Hart
9900 (33.2%) | |George Bryson
8021 (26.9%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Gary Malkowski
10 689 (35.8%) | |Jim Copeland
380 (1.3%)
Bedora Bojman
(G) 364 (1.2%)
John Matthew
(Lbt) 303 (1.0%)
Chris Frazer
(Comm) 191 (0.6%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Christine Hart |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|York Mills Total votes: 29 207 | |Brad Nixon
10 390 (35.6%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |David Turnbull
13 037 (44.6%) | |Marcia McVea
4830 (16.5%) | |Janet Creery
(G) 577 (2.0%)
Mary-Anne Sillimaa
(Lbt) 373 (1.3%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Brad Nixon |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Yorkview Total votes: 20 059 | |Claudio Polsinelli
8326 (41.5%) | |Pedro Cordoba
1254 (6.3%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Giorgio Mammoliti
9945 (49.6%) | |Roma Kelembet
(Lbt) 303 (1.5%)
Lucylle Boikoff
231 (1.2%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Claudio Polsinelli |}

Toronto

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Beaches—Woodbine Total votes: 24 645 | |Beryl Potter
6329 (25.7%) | |Kevin Forest
3535 (14.3%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Frances Lankin
14 381 (58.4%) | |Sam Vitulli
400 (1.6%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Marion Bryden |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Dovercourt Total votes: 19 548 | |Tony Lupusella
6615 (33.8%) | |Allan Brown
1239 (6.3%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Tony Silipo
10 604 (54.2%) | |Norman Allen
(G) 577 (3.0%)
Fred Lambert
(Lbt) 513 (2.6%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Tony Lupusella |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Eglinton Total votes: 33 451 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Dianne Poole
12 032 (36.0%) | |Anne Vanstone
11 859 (35.5%) | |Jay Waterman
7772 (23.2%) | |Dan King
(G) 1340 (4.0%)
Scott Bell
(Lbt) 448 (1.3%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Dianne Poole |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Fort York Total votes: 23 806 | |Bob Wong
9656 (40.6%) | |John Pepall
2258 (9.5%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Rosario Marchese
11 023 (46.3%) | |Paul Barker
(Lbt) 539 (2.3%)
Ronald Rodgers
330 (1.4%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bob Wong |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|High Park—Swansea Total votes: 25 337 | |David Fleet
8159 (32.2%) | |Yuri Pokaliwsky
4674 (18.4%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Elaine Ziemba
11 432 (45.1%) | |Colum Tingle
(FCP) 409 (1.6%)
Bill Senay
(G) 332 (1.3%)
Michael Beech
(Lbt) 331 (1.3%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |David Fleet |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Parkdale Total votes: 17 417 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Tony Ruprecht
8080 (46.4%) | |John Swettenham
941 (5.4%) | ||Sheena Weir
7557 (43.4%) | |Robert Hunter
(G) 325 (1.9%)
James McCulloch
(Lbt) 241 (1.4%)
Debra Stone
167 (1.0%)
Joe Young
(Ind [Communist League]) 106 (0.6%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Tony Ruprecht |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Riverdale Total votes: 22 729 | |Pat Marquis
5572 (24.5%) | |John Ruffolo
1578 (6.9%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Marilyn Churley
14 086 (62.0%) | |Leanne Haze
(G) 811 (3.6%)
Daniel Hunt
(Lbt) 682 (3.0%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |David Reville |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|St. Andrew—St. Patrick Total votes: 29 956 | |Ron Kanter
8938 (29.8%) | |Nancy Jackman
9241 (30.8%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Zanana Akande
10 321 (34.5%) | |Jim Harris
(G) 1112 (3.7%)
Douglas Quinn
(Lbt) 344 (1.1%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Ron Kanter |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Ian Scott
10 718 (36.1%) | |Keith Norton
6955 (23.4%) | |Carolann Wright
10 646 (35.8%) | |Ken Campbell
(FCP) 932 (3.1%)
Beverly Antrobus
(Lbt) 455 (1.5%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Ian Scott |}

Etobicoke & York

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Etobicoke—Humber Total votes: 35 178 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Jim Henderson
13 582 (38.6%) | |Aileen Anderson
9289 (26.4%) | |Russ Springate
10 049 (28.6%) | |Tonny Dodds
(FCP) 1292 (3.7%)
David Moore
(G) 586 (1.7%)
Alan D'Orsay
(Lbt) 380 (1.1%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Jim Henderson |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Etobicoke—Lakeshore Total votes: 31 660 | |Sam Shephard
7006 (22.1%) | |Jeff Knoll
4854 (15.3%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Ruth Grier
18 118 (57.2%) | |Trish O'Connor
(FCP) 1053 (3.3%)
Phaedra Livingstone
(G) 629 (2.0%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Ruth Grier |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Etobicoke—Rexdale Total votes: 26 270 | |Aurelio Acquaviva
4585 (17.5%) | |David Foster
3243 (12.3%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Ed Philip
17 620 (67.0%) | |David Burman
(G) 822 (3.1%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Ed Philip |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Etobicoke West Total votes: 33 810 | |Linda LeBourdais
10 082 (29.8%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Chris Stockwell
13 713 (40.6%) | |Judy Jones
7992 (23.6%) | |Kevin McGourty
(FCP) 1045 (3.1%)
Geoffrey Lepper
(G) 354 (1.0%)
Janice Hazlett
(Lbt) 320 (1.0%)
Martin Fraser
304 (0.9%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Linda LeBourdais |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Oakwood Total votes: 21 384 | |Chaviva Hošek
8143 (38.1%) | |Claudio Lewis
1671 (7.8%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Tony Rizzo
10 423 (48.7%) | |Steven Peck
(G) 595 (2.8%)
John Primerano
(Lbt) 355 (1.7%)
Elizabeth Rowley
(Comm) 197 (0.9%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Chaviva Hošek |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|York South Total votes: 24 949 | |Ozzie Grant
4534 (18.2%) | |Andrew Feldstein
2561 (10.3%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Bob Rae
16 642 (66.7%) | |Alex MacDonald
(Lbt) 759 (3.0%)
Phil Sarazen
(G) 453 (1.8%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Bob Rae |}

Brampton, Mississauga & Halton

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Brampton North Total votes: 33,462 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Carman McClelland
11,686 (34.9%) | |Gary Heighington
7,619 (22.8%) | |John Devries
11,588 (34.6%) | |Margaret Lloyd
(FCP) 1,466 (4.4%)
Lewis Jackson
(Lbt) 669 (2.0%)
Martha MacDonald 434 (1.3%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Carman McClelland |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Brampton South Total votes: 39 985 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bob Callahan
12 918 (32.3%) | |Maggie McCallion
11 395 (28.5%) | |John Scheer
12 494 (31.2%) | |Ron Nonato
(FCP) 2511 (6.3%)
Jim Bridgewood
(Comm) 667 (1.7%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bob Callahan |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Burlington South Total votes: 32 520 | |Marv Townsend
5544 (17.0%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Cam Jackson
17 084 (52.5%) | |Bob Wood
8185 (25.2%) | |Don Pennell
(FCP) 1707 (5.2%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Cam Jackson |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Halton Centre Total votes: 38 523 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Barbara Sullivan
13 494 (35.0%) | |Bob Taylor
12 279 (31.9%) | |Richard Banigan
10 163 (26.4%) | |James Bruce
(FCP) 1232 (3.2%)
Bill Frampton
(FP) 731 (1.9%)
Jim Stock
(Lbt) 624 (1.6%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Barbara Sullivan |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Halton North Total votes: 27,503 | |Walt Elliot
7,962 (29.0%) | |Dave Whiting
7,499 (27.3%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Noel Duignan
8,510 (30.9%) | |Giuseppe Gori
(FCP) 2,489 (9.1%)
Patricia Kammerer
(G) 582
(2.1%) John Shadbolt
(Lbt) 461 (1.7%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Walt Elliot |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Mississauga East Total votes: 31 684 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |John Sola
12 448 (39.3%) | |Brad Butt
8285 (26.1%) | |Mike Crone
9177 (29.0%) | |Peter Sesek
1363 (4.3%)
Chris Balabanian
(F) 411 (1.3%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |John Sola |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Mississauga North Total votes: 33 442 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Steve Offer
12 658 (37.9%) | |John Snobelen
7990 (23.9%) | |John Foster
11 216 (33.5%) | |Ken Moores
(G) 946 (2.8%)
Howard Baker
632 (1.9%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Steve Offer |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Mississauga South Total votes: 32 652 | |Donna Scott
6624 (20.3%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Margaret Marland
17 126 (52.5%) | |Sue Craig
7579 (23.2%) | |Scott McWhinnie
(G) 1323 (4.1%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Margaret Marland |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Mississauga West Total votes: 47 584 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Steve Mahoney
20 038 (42.1%) | |Judi Bachman
11 945 (25.1%) | |Tom Malone
13 938 (29.3%) | |Emanuel Batler
(Lbt) 892 (1.9%)
Dian Achiceko
771 (1.6%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Steve Mahoney |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Oakville South Total votes: 31,304 | |Doug Carrothers
10,841 (34.6%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Gary Carr
10,949 (35.0%) | |Danny Dunleavy
6,423 (20.5%) | |Terry Hansford
(CoR) 1,057 (3.4%)
Josef Petriska
(G) 1,038 (3.3%)
Adriana Bassi
(FCP) 996 (3.2%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Doug Carrothers |}

Hamilton-Wentworth & Niagara

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Hamilton Centre Total votes: 25 358 | |Lily Oddie Munro
7814 (30.8%) | |Graham Snelgrove
2116 (8.3%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |David Christopherson
14 029 (55.3%) | |Brent Monkley
(G) 605 (2.4%)
Julien Frost
(Lbt) 429 (1.7%)
Jewell Wolgram (FCP) 365 (1.4%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Lily Oddie Munro |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Hamilton East Total votes: 28 336 | |Craig Dowhaniuk
5525 (19.5%) | |Rom Tomblin
1676 (5.9%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Robert W. Mackenzie
20 289 (71.6%) | |Emidio Corvaro
(FCP) 846 (3.0%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Robert W. Mackenzie |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Hamilton Mountain Total votes: 37 629 | |Al Bailey
7432 (19.8%) | |Grant Darby
7709 (20.5%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Brian Charlton
22 488 (59.8%) | | |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Brian Charlton |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Hamilton West Total votes: 32 777 | |Helen Wilson
7236 (22.1%) | |David Cairnie
4361 (13.3%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Richard Allen
18 550 (56.6%) | |Lynne Scime
(FCP) 2324 (7.1%)
Hans Wienhold
(CoR) 306 (0.9%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Richard Allen |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Lincoln Total votes: 34,141 | |Harry Pelissero
11,055 (32.4%) | |Carol Walker
9,407 (27.6%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Ron Hansen
12,117 (35.5%) | |Doug Bougher
(CoR) 1,562 (4.6%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Harry Pelissero |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Niagara Falls Total votes: 29 939 | |Wayne Campbell
7979 (26.7%) | |Norm Puttick
3896 (13.0%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Margaret Harrington
13 884 (46.4%) | |Ted Wiwchar
(CoR) 3141 (10.5%)
Art Klassen
(FCP) 674 (2.3%)
Donald MacDonald-Ross
(G) 365 (1.2%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Vince Kerrio |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Niagara South Total votes: 23 972 | |John Lopinski
7232 (30.2%) | |Doug Martin
4032 (16.8%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Shirley Coppen
11 161 (46.6%) | |Glen Hutton
(CoR) 1547 (6.5%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Ray Haggerty |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|St. Catharines Total votes: 29 835 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Jim Bradley
11 565 (38.8%) | |Bruce Timms
3926 (13.2%) | |Dave Kappele
10 629 (35.6%) | |Eva Longhurst
(CoR) 2384 (8.0%)
Bert Pynenburg
(FCP) 1331 (4.5%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Jim Bradley |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|St. Catharines—Brock Total votes: 27,478 | |Mike Dietsch
8,379 (30.5%) | |Bob Welch
6,969 (25.4%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Christel Haeck
9,538 (34.7%) | |Rodney Book
(CoR) 1,449 (5.3%)
Ed Klassen
(FCP) 873 (3.2%)
Conrad Gibbons
(Lbt) 270 (1.0%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Mike Dietsch |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Welland—Thorold Total votes: 32 202 | |Gord McMillan
7557 (23.5%) | |Cam Wilson
2893 (9.0%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Peter Kormos
20488 (63.6%) | |John Sabados
(CoR) 878 (2.7%)
Barry Fitzgerald
(F) 386 (1.2%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Peter Kormos |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Wentworth East Total votes: 34 111 | |Shirley Collins
12 077 (35.4%) | |Doug Conley
5609 (16.4%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Mark Morrow
15 224 (44.6%) | |Victor Kammerer
(G) 668 (2.0%)
Albert Papazian
273 (0.8%)
Anne Stasiuk
260 (0.8%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Shirley Collins |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Wentworth North Total votes: 33 692 | |Chris Ward
11 384 (33.9%) | |Don Matthews
8740 (25.9%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Don Abel
11 472 (34.0%) | |Rien Vanden Enden
(FCP) 1236 (3.7%)
Eileen Butson
(CoR) 860 (2.6%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Chris Ward |}

Midwestern Ontario

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Brantford Total votes: 36 474 | |Dave Neumann
13 644 (37.4%) | |Dan Di Sabatino
3087 (8.5%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Brad Ward
17 736 (48.6%) | |Peter Quail
(FCP) 1413 (3.9%)
William Darfler
(G) 436 (1.2%)
Helmut Kurmis
(Lbt) 158 (0.4%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Dave Neumann |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Brant—Haldimand Total votes: 28 785 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Robert Nixon
10 751 (37.3%) | |Brett Kelly
6228 (21.6%) | |Chris Stanek
9282 (32.2%) | |Steve Elgersma
(FCP) 1520 (5.3%)
Jamie Legacey
(G) 1004 (3.5%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Robert Nixon |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Cambridge Total votes: 36 176 | |John Bell
7557 (20.9%) | |Carl DeFaria
4449 (12.3%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Mike Farnan
21 806 (60.3%) | |Anneliese Steden
(FCP) 2364 (6.5%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Mike Farnan |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Guelph Total votes: 39 701 | |Rick Ferraro
11 944 (30.1%) | |Linda Lennon
10 184 (25.7%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Derek Fletcher
15 051 (37.9%) | |John Gots
(FCP) 1602 (4.0%)
Bill Hulet
(G) 920 (2.3%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Rick Ferraro |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Huron Total votes: 29 070 | |Jim Fitzgerald
6653 (22.9%) | |Ken Campbell
9066 (31.2%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Paul Klopp
10 020 (34.5%) | |Tom Clark
(FCP) 2931 (10.1%)
Allan Dettweiler
(Lbt) 400 (1.4%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Jack Riddell |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Kitchener Total votes: 33 640 | |David Cooke
9731 (28.9%) | |Ian Matthew
6157 (18.3%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |William Ferguson
15 750 (46.8%) | |John Meenan
(FCP) 2002 (6.0%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |David Cooke |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Kitchener—Wilmot Total votes: 36 537 | |Carl Zehr
10 869 (29.7%) | |Lance Bryant
7342 (20.1%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Mike Cooper
16 056 (43.9%) | |Thomas Borys
(FCP) 2270 (6.2%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |John Sweeney |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Norfolk Total votes: 36 195 | |Gord Miller
10 971 (30.3%) | |Clarence Abbott
10 374 (28.7%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Norm Jamison
14 850 (41.0%) | | |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Gord Miller |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Oxford Total votes: 36 504 | |Charlie Tatham
9802 (26.9%) | |Jim Wilkins
9860 (27.0%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Kimble Sutherland
12 684 (34.7%) | |John Joosse
(FCP) 3182 (8.7%)
Kaye Sargent
(Lbt) 635 (1.7%)
Joe Byway
(F) 341 (0.9%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Charlie Tatham |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Perth Total votes: 31 802 | |Gerry Teahen
8721 (27.4%) | |Ron Christie
8600 (27.0%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Karen Haslam
11 712 (36.8%) | |Gordon Maloney (FCP) 2769 (8.7%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Hugh Edighoffer |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Waterloo North Total votes: 38 883 | |Andrew Telegdi
9441 (24.3%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Elizabeth Witmer
14 552 (37.4%) | |Hugh Miller
11 298 (29.1%) | |Ted Kryn
(FCP) 2946 (7.6%)
Rita Huschka-Sprague
(Lbt) 646 (1.7%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Herb Epp |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Wellington Total votes: 30 646 | |John Green
7668 (25.0%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Ted Arnott
12 141 (39.6%) | |Dale Hamilton
10 837 (35.4%) | | |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Jack Johnson |}

Southwestern Ontario

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Chatham—Kent Total votes: 31,138 | |Maurice Bossy
9,963 (32.0%) | |Charlie Tomecek
5,619 (18.0%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Randy Hope
13,930 (44.7%) | |Marcy Edwards
(FCP) 1,626 (5.2%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Maurice Bossy |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Elgin Total votes: 34 047 | |Marietta Roberts
9723 (28.6%) | |Jim Williams
9031 (26.5%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Peter North
14 189 (41.7%) | |Ray Monteith
(F) 1104 (3.2%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Marietta Roberts |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Essex-Kent Total votes: 30 116 | |Jim McGuigan
9968 (33.1%) | |Claire Atkinson
2739 (9.1%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Pat Hayes
15 858 (52.7%) | |Tim McGuire
(FCP) 1551 (5.2%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Jim McGuigan |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Essex South Total votes: 29 358 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Remo Mancini
10 575 (36.0%) | |Joan Flood
6335 (21.6%) | |Donna Tremblay
10 363 (35.3%) | |Steve Posthumus
(FCP) 2085 (7.1%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Remo Mancini |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Lambton Total votes: 27,675 | |David Smith
7,291 (26.3%) | |Bob Langstaff
7,665 (27.7%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Ellen MacKinnon
8,691 (31.4%) | |Jim Hopper
(FCP) 3,557 (12.9%)
Kim Beatson
(CoR) 471 (1.7%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |David Smith |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|London Centre Total votes: 34 765 | |David Peterson
9671 (27.8%) | |Mark Handelman
5348 (15.4%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Marion Boyd
17 837 (51.3%) | |John Van Geldersen
(FCP) 982 (2.8%)
Lloyd Walker
(F) 498 (1.4%)
Terry Smart
272 (0.8%)
Issam Mansour
(Comm) 84 (0.2%)
Sidney Tarleton
73 (0.2%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |David Peterson |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|London North Total votes: 43 770 | |Steve Buchanan
9990 (22.8%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Dianne Cunningham
18 079 (41.3%) | |Carolyn Davies
14 005 (32.0%) | |Bob Maniuk
(FCP) 1095 (2.5%)
Jack Plant
(F) 601 (1.4%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Dianne Cunningham |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|London South Total votes: 41 115 | |Joan Smith
11 787 (28.7%) | |Bob Wood
9828 (23.9%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |David Winninger
17 438 (42.4%) | |Paul Picard
(FCP) 1427 (3.5%)
Robert Metz
(FP) 635 (1.5%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Joan Smith |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Middlesex Total votes: 38 382 | |Doug Reycraft
12 002 (31.3%) | |Gordon Hardcastle
8957 (23.3%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Irene Mathyssen
12 522 (32.6%) | |Bill Giesen
(FCP) 4007 (10.4%)
Barry Malcolm
(F) 894 (2.3%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Doug Reycraft |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Sarnia Total votes: 29 586 | |Mike Bradley
8540 (28.9%) | |Mike Stark
6269 (21.2%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Bob Huget
10 860 (36.7%) | |Terry Burrell
(FCP) 2691 (9.1%)
Bill Ferguson
(CoR) 652 (2.2%)
Margaret Coe]
(Lbt) 574 (1.9%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Andy Brandt |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Windsor—Riverside Total votes: 29 769 | |Doreen Oullette
6640 (22.3%) | |Vivian Tregunna
1096 (3.7%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Dave Cooke
21 144 (71.0%) | |Earl Amyotte
(FCP) 889 (3.0%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Dave Cooke |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Windsor—Sandwich Total votes: 29 298 | |Bill Wrye
11 807 (40.5%) | |Merv de Pendleton
1186 (4.0%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |George Dadamo
15 952 (54.4) | |Joe Crouchman
353 (1.2%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bill Wrye |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Windsor—Walkerville Total votes: 28 807 | |Mike Ray
11 581 (40.2%) | |François Michaud
1327 (4.7%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Wayne Lessard
15 899 (55.2%) | | |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Mike Ray |}

Northeastern Ontario

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Algoma Total votes: 14 017 | |Bob Gallagher
3573 (25.5%) | |Denis Latulippe
433 (3.1%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Bud Wildman
8221 (58.7%) | |Stan Down
(CoR) 1790 (12.8%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Bud Wildman |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Algoma—Manitoulin Total votes: 15 339 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Mike Brown
5961 (38.9%) | |Ken Ferguson
2163 (14.1%) | |Lois Miller
5754 (37.5%) | |Richard Hammond
(CoR) 1114 (7.3%)
Gene Solomon
347 (2.3%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Mike Brown |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Cochrane North Total votes: 16 354 | |Donald Grenier
6475 (39.6%) | |René Piché
3261 (20.0%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Len Wood
6618 (40.5%) | | |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |René Fontaine |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Cochrane South Total votes: 24 069 | |Peter Krznaric
9361 (38.9%) | |Tina Positano
1019 (4.2%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Gilles Bisson
11 460 (47.6%) | |Ken Metsala
(CoR) 2229 (9.3%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Alan Pope |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Nickel Belt Total votes: 16 955 | |Betty Rheaume
3267 (19.3%) | |Paul Demers
967 (5.7%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Floyd Laughren
9925 (58.5%) | |Grenville Rogers
(CoR) 2796 (16.5%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Floyd Laughren |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Nipissing Total votes: 33 741 | |Stan Lawlor
10 745 (31.8%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Mike Harris
15 469 (45.8%) | |Dawson Pratt
7039 (20.9%) | |Edward Gauthier
(FCP) 488 (1.4%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Mike Harris |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Parry Sound Total votes: 23 020 | |Randy Sheppard
5125 (22.3%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Ernie Eves
10 078 (43.8%) | |Joe Boissonneault
2993 (13.0%) | |Richard Thomas
(G) 4061 (17.6%)
Julia Duggan
(FCP) 763 (3.3%) |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Ernie Eves |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Sault Ste. Marie Total votes: 38 713 | |Don MacGregor
13 339 (34.5%) | |John Solski
3347 (8.6%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Tony Martin
14 036 (36.3%) | |Don Edwards
(CoR) 7991 (20.6%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Karl Morin-Strom |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Sudbury Total votes: 32,530 | |Sterling Campbell
10,010 (30.8%) | |Mike Franceschini
3,318 (10.2%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Sharon Murdock
13,407 (41.2%) | |Billie Christiansen
(CoR) 5,795 (17.8%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Sterling Campbell |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Sudbury East Total votes: 30 232 | |Jean-Yves Robert
7484 (24.8%) | |John Johnson
1458 (4.8%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Shelley Martel
17 536 (58.0%) | |Greg Bigger
(CoR) 3754 (12.4%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Shelley Martel |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Timiskaming Total votes: 19,779 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |David Ramsay
8,364 (42.3%) | |Garfield Pinkerton
2,261 (11.4%) | |Michelle Evans
6,191 (31.3%) | |James Fawcett
(CoR) 2,250 (11.4%)
Doug Fraser
(G) 713 (3.6%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |David Ramsay |}

Northwestern Ontario

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Fort William Total votes: 26,551 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Lyn McLeod
11,798 (44.4%) | |Harold Wilson
4,300 (16.2%) | |Don Hutsul
10,453 (39.4%) | | |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Lyn McLeod |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Kenora Total votes: 20 106 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Frank Miclash
8152 (40.5%) | |Dean McIntyre
1776 (8.8%) | |Doug Miranda
7821 (38.9%) | |Henry Wetelainen
2357 (11.7%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Frank Miclash |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Lake Nipigon Total votes: 12,785 | |Judy Tinnes
3,083 (24.1%) | |Jim Vibert
735 (5.7%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Gilles Pouliot
8,335 (65.2%) | |Bill Thibeault
(FCP) 632 (5.0%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Gilles Pouliot |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Port Arthur Total votes: 27 798 | |Taras Kozyra
10 885 (39.2%) | |Tony Stehmann
3854 (13.9%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Shelley Wark-Martyn
11 919 (42.9%) | |Claude Wyspianspki
(FCP) 1140 (4.1%) |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Taras Kozyra |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Rainy River Total votes: 12 751 | |Dennis Brown
3878 (30.4%) | |Bob Davidson
1035 (8.1%) |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Howard Hampton
7838 (61.5%) | | |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Howard Hampton |}

Post-election changes

Party affiliation switches

Tony Rizzo (NDP) became an independent MPP on October 10, 1990, after questions were raised about labour practices in his bricklaying firms. He would later rejoin the NDP caucus.

Dennis Drainville (NDP) became an independent MPP on April 28, 1993, as a protest against the Rae government's plans to introduce casinos to the province. He later resigned his seat in the legislature, resulting in a by-election.

William Ferguson (NDP) became an independent MPP on April 30, 1993, following accusations relating to the Grandview scandal. He later rejoined the NDP caucus on June 21, 1994, having been cleared of all charges.

John Sola (L) became an independent MPP on May 11, 1993, after making comments about Canadian Serbs that most regarded as racist.

Peter North (NDP) became an independent MPP on October 27, 1993, claiming he had lost confidence in the Rae government. He tried to join the Progressive Conservatives, but was rebuffed.

Byelections

Due to resignations, five by-elections were held between the 1990 and 1995 elections.

|- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Brant—Haldimand
March 5, 1992 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Ronald Eddy
9,565 | |David Timms
4,758 | |Christopher Stanek
2,895 | |Donald Pennell (FCP)
2,056
Ella Haley (G)
759
Janice Wilson (Ind)
250 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Robert Nixon
resigned July 31, 1991 |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Don Mills
April 1, 1993 | |Murad Velshi
5,583 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |David Johnson
9,143 | |Chandran Mylvaganam
1,513 | |Diane Johnston (Ind Renewal)
498
Denise Mountenay (FCP)
383
Bernadette Michael (Ind)
206
David Pengelly (F)
161
Sat Khalsa (G)
141 |bgcolor="sandybrown"| |Margery Ward
died January 22, 1993 |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|St. George—St. David
April 1, 1993 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Tim Murphy
8,750 | |Nancy Jackman
6,518 | |George Lamony
1,451 | |Louis Di Rocco (FCP)
347
Phil Sarazen (G)
209
Judith Snow (Ind Renewal)
119
Ed Fortune (Ind)
107
Robert Smith (Ind)
72
John Steele (Comm League)
57 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Ian Scott
resigned September 8, 1992 |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Essex South
December 2, 1993 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Bruce Crozier
12,736 | |Joan Flood
3,295 | |David Maris
1,100 | |Joyce Ann Cherry (FCP)
1,060
Michael Green (G)
132
John Turmel (Ind)
84 |bgcolor="lightcoral"| |Remo Mancini
resigned May 10, 1993 |- | style="background:whitesmoke;"|Victoria—Haliburton
March 17, 1994 | |Sharon McCrae
9,571 |bgcolor="#9999FF"| |Chris Hodgson
11,941 | |Art Field
1,378 | |Ron Hawkrigg (Lbt)
252
Bradley Bradamore (Ind)
217
John Turmel (Ind)
123 |bgcolor="gainsboro"| |Dennis Drainville
resigned September 27, 1993 |}

Vacancies

In addition, four seats were vacant in the final months of the legislature, as the sitting members resigned and by-elections were not held to replace them before the 1995 election:

See also

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.