World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of gliders

Article Id: WHEBN0000461360
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of gliders  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of aircraft (B), List of aircraft (F), List of aircraft (G), List of aircraft (H), List of aircraft (I)
Collection: Gliders, Lists of Aircraft by Design Configuration, Lists of Aircraft by Role
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of gliders

This is a list of gliders/sailplanes of the world, (this reference lists all gliders with references, where available)[1] Note: Any aircraft can glide for a short time, but gliders are designed to glide for longer.

20

20 Maj.

A

AB Flygindustri

AB Flygplan

Abbott-Baynes Sailplanes Ltd

Abramov

Abrial

(Georges Abrial de Pega)

Abric-Calas

(Abric & Calas)

Adam

(Roger Adam)

Addyman

(E.T.W. Addyman)

Advanced Soaring Concepts

Aerbul

(Aerbul s.r.l. / Horacio Bulacio Campos)

Aeronca

Aero Vodochody

Aerola

Aeromere

Aeromot

Aeronautica Bonomi

Aeronautica Lombarda

Aeronautica Rio

Aerotalleres

Aerotechnik

(designer: Karel Dlouhy)

Aiello

(Eugenio Aiello)

Aircraft Cooperative Mechta

Air Energy

Air Est Services

Airmate

See: Schreder

Airspeed Ltd

Akaflieg Berlin

(FFG Berlin / Akaflieg Berlin)

Akaflieg Braunschweig

Akaflieg Danzig

(Akademische Fliegergruppe T. H. Danzig)

Akaflieg Darmstadt

Akaflieg Darmstadt/Akaflieg München

Akaflieg Dresden

Akaflieg Graz

(Akademischen Segelfliegergruppe Graz)

Akaflieg Hannover

Akaflieg Karlsruhe

Akaflieg Köln

Akaflieg München

Akaflieg Stuttgart

Akaflieg Wien

Akerboom-Schmidt T-10

(J. Akerboom & J. Schmidt)

Akira

(Myahara Akira)

Albastar Ltd

Albatros

(Club Argentino de Planeadores Albatros)

Alisport

(Alisport srl, Cremella, Italy)

Allen

(Aeronautical Engineering Society, New-York / E. Allen & E.P. Warner)

Allied

(Allied Aviation)

Allievo

Allstar

(Allstar PZL Glider Sp. z o.o.)

Alpaero

Alpla

(Alpla-Werke / Alpla-Werken Alvin Lehner OHG)

Alsema

(Alsema, Piet)

Altinger

(Raúl Altinger & Theo Altinger)

AmEagle

(AmEagle Corporation)

AMS Flight

Antonov

(Oleg K. Antonov / Antonov Design Bureau(OKB))

Applebay Sailplanes

Archdeacon

(Ernest Archdeacon)

ARMV-2

(Atelierele de Reparatii Material Volant-2 – Pipera)

Arsenal

(Arsenal de l'Aéronautique)

Arzeulov

(K.K. Arzeulov)

AVF

(Akademiya Vozdushnogo Flota - Air Fleet Academy)

AVIA

(Ateliers vosgiens d'industrie aéronautique)

A.V.I.A.

(Azionaria Vercellese Industrie Aeronautiche – Francis Lombardi)

Aviafiber

see:Farner

Aviamilano

(Aviamilano Costruzione Aeronautiche)

Aviastroitel

B

BAC

(British Aircraft Company)

Backstrom

(Al Backstrom)

Bagalini

(Marino Bagalini)

Ball

(James Noel Ball)

Bange

(John J. Bange)

Bardin

(Abel Bardin)

Bazzocchi

(Ermanno Bazzocchi)

Beatty-Johl

Bede

(Jim Bede)

Berca

(Jorge Berca)

Bertin

(Bertin (glider constructor))

Binder

Birrlauf

(Benny Birrlauf)

Blaicher

(Michal Blaicher)

Blohm & Voss

Bölkow

Bonnet

(Pierre Bonnet)

Bonomi

See: Aeronautica Bonomi

Borzecki

(Jozef Borzecki)

Bowlus-du Pont

(William Hawley Bowlus)

Brditschka

(Heinz Brditschka)

Bréguet

(Société anonyme des ateliers d'aviation Louis Breguet)

Briegleb

(William G. Briegleb)

Briffaud

(Georges Briffaud)

Brochet

(Avions Maurice Brochet / Constructions Aéronautiques Maurice Brochet)

Brondel

(Christian Brondel)

Bryan Aircraft Company

See Schreder.

Bucher Leichtbau

(Heinrich Bucher) see Farner

Buxton

(G. Mungo Buxton)

C

Canard Aviation AG

see Farner

Canova

(Piana Canova)

Caproni

(Società Italiana Caproni)

Caproni Vizzola

CARMAM

(Coopérative d'Approvisionnement et de Réparation de Matériel Aéronautique de Moulins)

Castel

(Robert Castello)

Castel-Mauboussin

CAT

(Costruzioni Aeronautiche Taliedo)

Caudron

(Société des avions Caudron)

Cayley

(George Cayley)

CEA

(Escola de Engenharia da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais – School of Engineering at the Federal University of Minas Gerais / Centro de Estudos Aeronáuticos da UFMG – Aeronautical Studies Centre UFMG)

Centrair

CERVA

(Consortium Europeén de Réalisation et de Ventes d'Avions (CERVA))

Chanute

(Octave Chanute)

Chapeaux

(Émile Chapeaux)

Chase

(Chase Aircraft Company)

Chilton

(Chilton Aircraft Ltd.)

Chlup

(Jaromír Chlup / Dílny PO MLL Olomouc)

Chyeranovskii

(Boris Ivanovitch Chyeranovskii)

Ciani

(Edgardo Ciani / SSVV – Sezioni Sperimentale di Volo a Vela Milano)

Cijan

(Boris Cijan)

Civil Aviation Department of India

(Ministry of Civil Aviation (India) – Civil Aviation Department)

Clarke

(T W K Clarke & Co.)

Cloudcraft

(Cloudcraft Glider Co / Roger S. Dickson)

Corazzo

(Aldo Corazza)

Cornelius

(1930: (George Wilbur) Cornelius Aircraft Co, Glendale CA, c.1935: Van Nuys CA, c.1940: Dayton OH. 1941: Cornelius-Hoepli Co.)

Culver

(Irvin Culver)

CVT

(Centro di Volo a Vela del Politecnico di Torino)

CVV

(Centro Studi ad Ezperienze per il Volo a Vela)

Czerwinski

(Wacław Czerwinski)

Cycloplane

(Cycloplane Co Ltd )

D

DAR

(Drjavna Aeroplane RobotilnitsaДАР Държавната аеропланна работилница)

Darmstadt

(Darmstädter Flugsport-Vereinigung)

Dart

(Dart Aircraft Ltd)

de Havilland Australia

(de Havilland Aircraft Co)

Delanne

(Maurice Delanne)

Delta Sailplane Corporation

Dewoitine

DFS

(Deutsche Forschungsanstalt für Segelflug – German research institute for gliders)

DG Flugzeugbau

(DG Flugzeugbau GmbH)

Diamond Aircraft

(HOAC AG / Wolf Hoffmann Flugzeugbau AG / Diamond Aircraft Industries)

Distar Air

Dittmar

(Flugzeugbau Heini Dittmar) (The Condor series were built by several manufacturers)

Doktor Fiberglas

(Ursula Hänle)

Dohnálek

DSK

(Duster Sailplane Kits / Ben Jansson and H. Einar Thor)

DTGL

(Gian Luigi Della Torre)

Dunne

(John William Dunne)

Dunstable

(Dunstable Sailplane co.)

E

EEL

(Entwicklung und Erprobung von Leichtflugzeugen)

  • EEL ULF 1 – glider designed by Dieter Reich
  • EEL ULF 2 – motor glider designed by Dieter Reich

EFF

(Entwicklungsgemeinschaft für Flugzeugbau)

EIA

(Escuela de Ingeniería Aeronáutica - school of aeronautical engineering)

Eiri-Avion O/Y

See PIK.

Ekolot

(PPHU Ekolot, Krosno, Poland)

ENSMA

(École Nationale Supérieure de Mécanique et Aérotechnique {Société Scientifique de recherche et de Promotion du Planeur Léger})

Elan

(Elan Tovarna Sportnega Orodja N.SOL.O)

Elsnic

(Ludvík Elsnic)

Elliotts of Newbury

Emelyanov

(V. I. Emelyanov)

Erla

(Erla Maschinenfabrik GmbH, Leipzig - Franz Xaver Mehr)

Espenlaub

(Gottlob Espenlaub)

F

FAG Chemnitz

(Flugtechnischen Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Staatlichen Akademie für Technik – Chemnitz)

FAG Esslingen

(Flugtechnischen Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Staatlichen Akademie für Technik – Esslingen)

FAG Stettin

(Flugtechnischen Arbeitsgemeinschaft der Staatlichen Akademie für Technik – Stettin)

FAR Musachevo

(FAR Musachevo)

Farman

(Henry Farman)

Farner

(Hans U. Farner / Aviafiber / Canard Aviation AG / Hans U. Farner & Heinrich Bucher / Bucher Leichtbau)

Farner

(Willy Farner)

Farrar

(Demetrius F. Farrar Jr.)

Fasola

(Néstor A. Fasola)

Fauvel

(Charles Fauvel)

FFG Hannover

(Flugtechnische FachGruppe an der Technischen Hochschule Hannover)

Flachsmann

Flight Dynamics

(Flight Dynamics Inc.)

FMA

  • Ae, for "Dirección General de Aerotécnica", on the first period (1927–1936);
  • F.M.A., for "Fábrica Militar de Aviones", on the second period (1938–1943);
  • I.Ae., for "Instituto Aerotécnico", on the third period (1943–1952);
  • IA, meaning not specified,

Fokker

(Fokker Flugzeug-Werke G.m.b.H)

Fournier

(Avions Fournier SA / René Fournier / Société Alpavia)

Frankfort

(Frankfort Sailplane Company / Stanley Corcoran)

Franklin

(Franklin Glider Corporation)

FTAG Esslingen

(Flugtechnische Arbeitsgemeinschaft an der Fachhochschule Esslingen -Hochschule für Technik e.V.)

Funk

(Otto & Peter Funk)

FVA

(Flugwissenschaftliche Vereinigung Aachen)

FVD

(Flugtechnischen Verein Dresden – H. Muttray & R. Siefert)

G

Gehrlein

General Airborne Transport

General Aircraft

Glaser-Dirks

See DG Flugzeugbau.

Glasflügel

Gomolzig

See Caproni Vizzola.

Göppingen

(Martin Schempp / Göppingen flight test centre)

Gotha

(Gothaer Waggonfabrik)

GRAL

(Groupe rouennais d'aviation légère)

Greif

(Greif Flugzeugbau Rendsburg)

Gribovsky

(Vladislav K. Gribovsky)

Grob

(GROB-WERKE Burkhart Grob e.K.)

Grokhovskii

(Pavel Ignatyevich Grokhovskii)

Groshev

(G.F. Groshev – USSR)

Gross

(Dr. Frank R. Gross)

Grossklaus

(Helmut Grossklaus)

Group Genesis

Grzeszczyk

(Szczepan Grzeszczyk)

Guerchais-Roche

(Établissement Roche / Ateliers Roche Aviation)

Gumpert

(Bruno Gumpert)

GVV Dal Molin

(Grupo Volo a Vela Tommaso Dal Molin))

H

Hagiwara

(Hagiwara Kakkuki Seisakusho - Hagiwara Glider Co.)

Hall

(Stan Hall)

Hänle

Harth-Messerschmitt

(Friedrich Harth & Willy Messerschmitt)

Segelflugzeugbau Harth-Messerschmitt

(1922–25)

Haufe

(Walter Haufe)

Haufe

(Walter Haufe)

Hawkridge

(Hawkridge Aircraft Ltd.)

HB

(HB Aircraft Industries Luftfahrzeug AG)

Hermanspann

Herring

(Augustus Moore Herring)

Hill

( W.T. Geoffrey Hill)

Hirth-Nagele-Eppler

HKS

(Entwicklungsgemeinschaft Haase-Kenche-Schmetz - Ernst-Günter Haase, Heiz Kensche & Ferdinand B. Schmetz)

HOAC Flugzeugwerk

see:Diamond Aircraft

Hoffmann

see:Diamond Aircraft

Hollfelder

Obering. Hans Hollfelder

Holste

(Max Holste)

Horten

HPH Ltd

Hrbek

(Jan Hrbek)

Hug

(August Hug)

Hütter

I

IA

    • Ae, for "Dirección General de Aerotécnica", on the first period (1927–1936);
    • F.M.A., for "Fábrica Militar de Aviones", on the second period (1938–1943);
    • I.Ae., for "Instituto Aerotécnico", on the third period (1943–1952);
    • IA, meaning not specified, on the fourth (current) period (1952 to 2007).
  • IA.54 Cóndor Andino
  • IA.54 Carancho
  • IA AX-2

I.Ae.

IAR

(Industria Aeronautică Română) see:ICA-Brasov

ICA-Brasov

(Intreprinderea de Construcţii Aeronautice) c.f. URMV-3, ILL

IFIL

(Intreprinderea Forestierǎ di Industrializare a Lemnului)

IIL

(Întreprinderea de industrie Locală- Ghimbav) c.f. URMV-3, ICA-Brasov

Ikarus

(Ikarus Prva srpska industrija aeroplana, automobila i strojeva)

IMPA

(IMPA - Industrias Metalúrgicas y Plasticas Argentinas S.A. ),

INAV

(Instituto Argentino de Vuelo a Vela)

IPD

(Instituto de Pesquisas e Desenvolvimento)

IPE

(Industria Paranaense de Estruturas)

IPT

(Instituto de Pesquisas Technologicas de Sao Paulo)

IS

(Instytut Szybownictwa – gliding institute) – post WWII

IS

(Iosif Şilimon - Romanian constructor / designer) See:- IIL and URMV-3

Isaac

(A. C. T. Isaac)

ISF

(Ingenieur-Büro Strauber-Frommholf)

Issoire

ITS

(Instytut Techniki Szybownictwa – gliding technical institute)- pre WWII

J

Janka

(Zoltán Janka)

Jansson-Thor

(Bengt Jansson & Hank Thor)

Japanese Imperial Army Gliders

Jastreb

(Jastreb Fabrika Aviona i Jedrilica – Jastreb Aeroplane and Glider Factory)

Joly

(Édouard Joly)

K

KAI

(Kazan Aviation Institute – Казанский авиационный институт)

Kaiser

(Rudolf Kaiser)

Karvelis

(Balys Karvelis)

Kasper

(Witold Kasper)

Kassel

Kayaba

Kendall

(Hugh Kendall)

Kittelberger

(Walter & Karl Kittelberger)

Knechtel

(Ing. Wilhelm Knechtel)

Kocjan

(Antoni Kocjan)

Kokusai

Kolesnikov

(D.N. Kolesnikov)

Korolev

(Sergei P. Korolev)

Kortenbach & Rauh

Koser

(KB – Koser-Branko)

Koutný

(Ladislav Koutný)

Kouzakov

(M.A. Kouzakov)

Küpper

(August Küpper)

Kuzmickas

(Antanas Kuzmickas)

L

La Mouette

(Hang gliders - Fontaine-lès-Dijon, France)

Lagasse

(Jean-René Lagasse)

Laister

( Jack W. Laister / Laister-Kauffmann)

LAK

(LAK – Lietuviška Aviacinė Konstrukcija / (some production by ESAG – Eksperimentine Sportines Aviacijos Gamykla)

Landmann

(Hermann Landmann – Institut für Flugzeugkonstruktion der Technischen Hochschule Dresden)

Lange

Laubenthal

(Paul Laubenthal)

Letov

Let Kunovice

LETOV

(LETOV - Yugoslavia)

LIBIS

(Letalski Institut "Branko Ivanus" Slovenia)

Lightwing

(Lightwing Research / John M. Lee)

Lilienthal

(Otto Lilienthal)

Lindner

(Fiberglas-Technik Rudolf Lindner)

Lippisch

(Alexander Lippisch)

Loessl (Eugen)

(Eugen von Loessl - killed on the Wasserkuppe on 9 August 1920 flying the E.v.L.1)

Loessl (Ernst)

(Ernst von Loessl - cousin of Eugen von Loessl)

Lommatzsch

(VEB Apparatebau Lommarzsch, Raubaaerstr. 4, Lommatzsch/Sa. (DDR))

Loravia

Lössl

(Ernst von Lössl)

L.W.L.

(Lwowskie Warsztaty Lotnicze – Lwów Aviation Workshops)

M

MacPherson

(Gregg MacPherson)

Maeda

(Keniti Maeda)

MAI

(Moscow Aviation Institute)

Mantelli

(Adriano Mantelli)

Manuel

(William L. Manuel)

Marcho-Silesia

(T.H. Marcho-Silesia / Akad. Fliegerschaft Marcho-Silesia)

Marinavia Farina

(Domenico Farina / Marinavia Farina SRL)

Marske Aircraft

(Jim Marske, Marion Ohio, United States)

Maupin

(Jim Maupin)

MDM

(Zaklady Lotnicze Marganski & Myslowski Spolka z o.o. – Margański & Mysłowski Aviation Works) (MDM – Marganski, Dunowska, Makula)

Mehr

(Franz Xaver Mehr)

Meier

(Michael-Lorenz Meier)

Merville

Messerschmitt

(Wilhelm Emil Messerschmitt / Messerschmitt AG / Bayerische Flugzeugwerke (BFW))

Miecyslaw Siegel

Mignet

(Henri Mignet)

Mikhaïlovgrad

Militi

Mitchell

(Don Mitchell (aircraft designer))

Molino O/Y

See PIK

Monnett

(John T. Monnett)

Montgomery

(John Joseph Montgomery)

Mori

(Angelo Mori, GVV Tommaso Dal Molin, Varese)

Moswey

(Moswey Segelflugzeug-Werke) – (Georg & Heinrich Müller)

MSrE

(Műegyetemi Sportrepülő Egyesület – BME Sportrepülő Association)

Musger

(Edwin Musger)

N

N.V. Vliegtuigbouw

NAF

(Naval Aircraft Factory)

Neiva

(Sociedade Constructora Aeronautica Neiva / Indústria Aeronáutica Neiva)

Nelson

Neukom

(Albert Neukom Segelflugzeugbau / Werner Pfenniger & Albert Markwalder)

Nida Sklandymo Mokykloje

(Nida Sklandymo Mokykloje – Nida Gliding School)

Nikitin

Nippon

Noin

(Claude Noin)

Northrop

(Northrop Corporation / Jack Northrop)

Novițchi

(Vladimir Novițchi - designer / CIL-Rehgin - manufacturer)

O

Oberlerchner

(Josef Oberlerchner Holzindustrie)

Oberti

(R. Oberti)

Oldershaw

(Vern Oldershaw)

OMRE

(Országos Magyar Repülő Egyesület – Central Workshop of Hungarian Aeronautical Association)

Operation Sigma

(John Sellars & Operation Sigma Ltd)

Oškinis

(Bronius Oškinis)

P

Pajno

(Vittorio Pajno)

Paknys

(Antanas Paknys)

Pánek

(Přemysl Pánek)

Paolini

(Sfredo Paolini)

Parker

Partenavia

Peterson

Piana Canova

(Piana Canova, Flaminio)

Piattelli

(Piattelli, Fidia)

Piermarcucci

(Société Piermarcucci / Marcucci, Pier)

PIK

(Polyteknikkojen Ilmailukerho)

Pilatus

Pilcher

(Percy Sinclair Pilcher)

Piper Aircraft

Pipistrel

(Pipistrel d.o.o Ajdovščina)

Politechnika Warszawska

(Warsaw Polytechnic)

Polyt

(Polyteknisk Flyvegruppe – Polytechnic flying club)

Pottier

(Avions Pottier)

Pratt-Read

Preiss

See also Schreder

ProFe

(Czech Republic)

Prue

(Irving Prue)

Pützer

(Alfons Pützer KG)

P.W.S.

(Podlaska Wytwórnia Samolotów)

PZL Bielsko

PZL Krosno

PZL Mielec

R

Raab

(Fritz Raab)

Radab

(Sven Olof Ridder & Harald Unden – Radab)

Reinhard

(Gerhard Reinhard)

Rensselaer

(Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Reussner

RFB

(Rhein-Flugzeugbau GmbH)

RFD

(Reginald Foster Dagnall / R.F.D. Co )

RLM

(Reichsluftfahrtministerium – Reich Ministry of Aviation) (Glider designations)

Rochelt

(Günther Rochelt)

Rolladen-Schneider

(Rolladen-Schneider Flugzeugbau GmbH / LS – Lemke-Schneider)

Ross

Rotondi

(Gianfranco Rotondi)

Rotter

(Lajos Rotter)

RRG

(Rhön-Rossitten Gesellschaft)

Rubik

(Ernő Rubik – father of the Rubiks Cube inventor)

Rudlicki

(Jerzy Rudlicki)

Ruhm

(UL RuhmAir Leichtflugzeuge / Mannfred Ruhm)

Ryson

(T. Claude Ryan and Son)

S

Sablier

(Georges Sablier)

SAI-Ambrosini

Sailplane Corporation of America

SALS

(Service de l'Aviation Légère et Sportive en Algérie)

Sandlin

(Mike Sandlin)

Sato

Scheibe

Schempp-Hirth

(Schempp-Hirth Flugzeugbau GmbH)

Schleicher

(Alexander Schleicher GmbH & Co)

Schneider

(Grunau Riesengebirge / Flugzeugbau Schneider / Edmund Schneider Grünau (ESG))

Schreder

(Richard Schreder)

Schultz

Schulz

(Ferdinand Schulz)

Schweizer

(Schweizer Aircraft Corporation)

Note: Schweizer glider designations are in the format n-nn. The first number denotes the number of seats and the second number is the model number)

Scott

(Scott Light Aircraft Ltd / W.R. Scott)

Segelflugzeugwerke

(Segelflugzeugwerke GmbH, Baden-Baden)

Sekcja Lotnicza

Sheremetyev

(Boris Nikolayevich Sheremetyev)

Shorts

(Short Brothers)

Siegel

(Mieczysław Siegel)

Siren SA

SLCA

(Société Lorraine de Constructions Aéronautique)

Slechta

Slingsby

(Slingsby Sailplanes/Slingsby Aviation)

Solar Flight

(Solar Flight/Eric Scott Raymond)

Šoštarić

(Ivo Šoštarić)

Spalinger

(Jakob Spalinger)

Sports Aériens

Sportinė Aviacija (LAK)

See: LAK

St. Louis Aircraft Corporation

Start + Flug

Stemme

(Stemme GmbH & Co KG)

Stevens

Stralpes Aéro

(Stralpes Aéro SARL)

Streifeneder

(Hansjörg Streifeneder)

Strojnik

(Professor Alex Strojnik)

Sukhanov

(Mignon V. Sukhanov / Sukhanova Novossibirsk)

Sunderland

(Gary Sunderland)

SVC

(Savezni Vazduhoplovni Centar)

Szybowcowy Zakład Doświadczalny

T

Taylorcraft

Technoflug

(Technoflug Leichtflugzeugbau GmbH)

Teichfuss

(Luigi Teichfuss)

TeST

(TeST sro (Division of Comp-Let sro), Velké Meziříĉi)

THK

(Türk Hava Kurumu)

  • THK-01 – WĘDRYCHOWSKI, J. & DULĘBA, Leszka & ROGALSKI, Stanisław & TEISSEYRE, Jerzy – Türk Hava Kurumu
  • THK-03 – JACOBS, Hans & DFS – (DFS Habicht)
  • THK-04 – SSCB – Türk Hava Kurumu (АНТОНОВ УС-4 (Antonov US-4))
  • THK-07 – Antonov, Oleg Konstantinovich & SSBC – Türk Hava Kurumu (Antonov PS-2)
  • THK-09 – SCHAWROW, W. B. & SSCB – Türk Hava Kurumu
  • THK-13

Todhunter

(Reg W. Todhunter)

Torino

()

Torva

Toso

(Ilare Fauto Toso & Baricelli Gaudencio Toso)

TsAGI

(Tsentral'nyy Aerodinamicheskiy i Gidrodinamicheskiy Institut- central aerodynamics and hydrodynamics institute)

Tsybin

(Pavel Vladimirovič Tsybin / OKB Tsybin)

Turbay

( Alfredo turbay)

U

US Aviation

Urban Air

URMV-3

(Uzinele de Reparatii Material Volant-3 – Braşov) c.f. ILL and ICA-Brasov

UTVA

V

Valentin

(Valentin Flugzeugbau GmbH / Valentin GmbH Geräte und Maschinebau)

Vaysse

(Pierre Vaysse)

VFW-Fokker

(VFW-Fokker GmbH)

VMA

Vogt

Jensen

(Volmer S. Jensen, Burbank, California, USA)

VSB

( Vysokoškolského Sportu Brno)

VTC

(Vazduhoplovno Tehnicki Centar, Vrsac)

W

W.W.S.

(Wojskowe Warsztaty Szybowcowe – military glider workshops)

Waco

Warsztaty ZASPL

(Warsztaty Związek Awiatyczny Studentów Politechniki Lwowskiej – Aviation Association of Lwów Technical University's Students Workshops) – pre 1937 for post 1937 see L.W.L.

Wassmer

(Ets. Benjamin Wassmer / Wassmer Aviation SA)

Weber Rostov

Weber-Landolf-Münch

Weiss

(José Weiss)

Weltensegler

(Weltensegler G.m.b.H)

Wezel

(Martin Wezel Flugzeugtechnik)

Whigham

(Eugene Whigham)

Wiederkehr

Windward Performance

Wright

(Peter W. Wright)

Wright Bros.

(Wilbur & Orville Wright)

WS

(Warsztaty Szybowcowe – glider workshops)

Y

Yakovlev

(Aleksander Yakovlev)

Yakstas

( Adolfo Yakstas)

Yuneec International

(Yuneec International Ltd, Kunshan, Jiangsu, China)

Z

Zsebõ

(Ferenc Zsebõ - designer)

Zlin

Data from:[37]

Miscellaneous gliders

American miscellaneous constructors

Argentine Miscellaneous constructors

Australian miscellaneous constructors

Austrian miscellaneous constructors

Belgian miscellaneous constructors

Brazilian miscellaneous constructors

British miscellaneous constructors

Bulgarian miscellaneous constructors

Canadian miscellaneous constructors

Chinese gliders

(X-Xianji – glider)

Czechoslovakian miscellaneous constructors

Data from:[37]

Danish miscellaneous constructors

Estonian miscellaneous constructors

Finnish miscellaneous constructors

French miscellaneous constructors

German miscellaneous constructors

Greek miscellaneous constructors

Hungarian miscellaneous constructors

Pre-war Hungarian Sportflying organisations and workshops

  • MAESZ – Magyar Aero Szövetség (Hungarian Aero Association)
  • Esztergom Flying Society of MOVERO (Hungarian acronym for the Flying Section of Hungarian National Home Guard)
  • MSrE – Mûegyetemi Sportrepülõ Egyesület (Sportfying Club of the Technical University of Budapest)
  • Aero Ever Kft. 1938–1948
  • HMNRA – Horthy Miklós Nemzeti Repülõ Alap (Horthy Miklós National Aviation Foundation)

Post war Hungarian Sportflying organisations and workshops

  • OMRE – Országos Magyar Repülö Egyesület (National Hungarian Flying Association) 1948–1951
    • OMRE Központi Repülögépjavító Üzem, Budaörs – (Central Aircraft Repair Plant of the OMRE, Budaörs) 1948–1951
    • OMRE Központi Repülögépjavító Üzem, Dunakeszi (Central Aircraft Repair Plant of the OMRE, Dunakeszi) 1948–1951
    • OMRE Központi Javító Műhelyében
  • MRSz – Magyar Repülö Szövetség (Hungarian Aeronautical Association) (took over OMRE in 1951)
    • MRSz Központi Repülögépjavító Üzem, Mátyásföld (Central Aircraft Repair Plant of the MRSz, Mátyásföld) 1951–1955
    • MRSz Központi Repülögépjavító Üzem, Dunakeszi (Central Aircraft Repair Plant of the MRSz, Dunakeszi) 1951–1955
  • AKKÜ – Alagi Központi Kisérleti Üzem – (Central Experimental Plant, Alag). 1955–1958
  • Sportárutermelõ Vállalat (Factory of Sport Appliances). 1948–1957
  • EMESE Experimental Aircraft Factory
  • Labor Mûszeripari Mûvek Esztergomi Gyáregysége (Subsidiary of the "Labor" Industrial Instrument Works), 1957–1958
  • Pestvidéki Gépgyár Esztergomi Gyáregysége (Esztergom Facility of the Pest-Area Machine Factory), 1958–1969

Hungarian gliders

Indian miscellaneous constructors

Iranian miscellaneous constructors

Irish miscellaneous constructors

Italian miscellaneous constructors

Japanese miscellaneous constructors

Latvian miscellaneous constructors

data from:-[59]

Lithuanian miscellaneous constructors

Netherlands miscellaneous constructors

New Zealand miscellaneous constructors

Philippines miscellaneous constructors

Polish miscellaneous constructors

Portuguese miscellaneous constructors

Romanian miscellaneous constructors

Post-WWII aircraft factories

  • CIL - (Complexu Industrializare Lemnului - Reghin)
  • URMV-3 - (Uzinele de Reparatii Material Volant-3 – Braşov)
  • ICA-Braşov - (Intreprinderea de Construcţii Aeronautice - Braşov)
  • IFIL - (Intreprinderea Forestierǎ di Industrializare a Lemnului)
  • IIL - (Intreprinderea de industrie Locală- Ghimbav)
  • IAR - (Industria Aeronautică Română)

Gliders

Russian/USSR miscellaneous constructors

Slovakian miscellaneous constructors (post partition)

Slovenian miscellaneous constructors

South African miscellaneous constructors

Spanish miscellaneous constructors

Swedish miscellaneous constructors

Swiss miscellaneous constructors

Turkish miscellaneous constructors

Ukrainian miscellaneous constructors

Yugoslavian miscellaneous constructors

Notes

  1. ^
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h
  3. ^ a b c
  4. ^ a b c
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai Taylor, John W. R.. Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1982–83. Jane's Publishing Company. London. 1983. ISBN 0-7106-0748-2
  6. ^
  7. ^ a b c d e f g
  8. ^ a b
  9. ^
  10. ^
  11. ^ a b c
  12. ^
  13. ^ a b
  14. ^ a b c d
  15. ^
  16. ^
  17. ^
  18. ^
  19. ^ a b c d e
  20. ^
  21. ^
  22. ^ a b c d
  23. ^
  24. ^
  25. ^ a b
  26. ^
  27. ^
  28. ^
  29. ^
  30. ^
  31. ^
  32. ^
  33. ^ http://www.lizdas.lt/aviacija/lietuva/nerija.jpg
  34. ^ a b c d e f g h i
  35. ^ a b
  36. ^ a b c d
  37. ^ a b
  38. ^
  39. ^
  40. ^
  41. ^
  42. ^
  43. ^
  44. ^
  45. ^
  46. ^
  47. ^
  48. ^
  49. ^
  50. ^
  51. ^
  52. ^
  53. ^
  54. ^
  55. ^
  56. ^ a b
  57. ^
  58. ^
  59. ^
  60. ^

References

Further reading

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.