World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

United States congressional delegations from West Virginia

Article Id: WHEBN0000889456
Reproduction Date:

Title: United States congressional delegations from West Virginia  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: David McKinley, Index of West Virginia-related articles, West Virginia, Northern Mariana Islands' at-large congressional district, United States congressional delegations from the Northern Mariana Islands
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

United States congressional delegations from West Virginia

These are tables of congressional delegations from West Virginia to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

Current delegation
Rockefeller
Senator Jay Rockefeller
(D)
Manchin
Senator Joe Manchin
(D)

McKinley
Moore Capito
Rahall

Restored Government of Virginia

From June 1861 to June 1863, during the Northern Virginia and Tidewater. The rest of Virginia was under Confederate military control, with a state government in Richmond, and did not send representatives to Congress. The legislature in Wheeling chose two U.S. Senators for Virginia, John S. Carlile and Waitman T. Willey, who were seated by the Senate.[1] Three U.S. Representatives elected in western districts of Virginia also went to Congress in 1861: Jacob B. Blair, William G. Brown, and Kellian V. Whaley.[2][3] In 1861, as one of its first acts, the Restored Government began the process of creating the new state of West Virginia, which was achieved in 1863. The Restored Government of Virginia then moved to Alexandria.

United States Senate

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 2 Senators
Peter G. Van Winkle
(Unconditional U)
38th (1863–1865) Waitman T. Willey (R)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Arthur I. Boreman (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Henry Gassaway Davis (D)
43rd (1873–1875)
Allen T. Caperton (D)   44th (1875–1877)  
Samuel Price (D)    
Frank Hereford (D)    
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
Johnson N. Camden (D) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885) John E. Kenna (D)
49th (1885–1887)
Charles James Faulkner (D) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)  
  Johnson N. Camden (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897) Stephen B. Elkins (R)
55th (1897–1899)
Nathan B. Scott (R) 56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911)  
  Davis Elkins (R)
  Clarence W. Watson (D)
William E. Chilton (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915) Nathan Goff (R)
64th (1915–1917)
Howard Sutherland (R) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921) Davis Elkins (R)
67th (1921–1923)
Matthew M. Neely (D) 68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927) Guy D. Goff (R)
70th (1927–1929)
Henry D. Hatfield (R) 71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933) Matthew M. Neely (D)
73rd (1933–1935)
Rush D. Holt, Sr. (D) 74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
Harley M. Kilgore (D) 77th (1941–1943)  
  Joseph Rosier (D)
  Hugh Ike Shott (R)
78th (1943–1945) W. Chapman Revercomb (R)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Matthew M. Neely (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
  84th (1955–1957)
William R. Laird III (D)  
W. Chapman Revercomb (R)  
85th (1957–1959)  
  John D. Hoblitzell, Jr. (R)
  Jennings Randolph (D)
Robert Byrd (D) 86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987) John D. Rockefeller IV (D)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
  111th (2009-2011)
Carte Goodwin (D)  
Joe Manchin (D)  
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017) Shelly Moore Capito (R)

House of Representatives

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
38th
(1863–1865)
Jacob B. Blair
(Unconditional U)
William G. Brown, Sr.
(Unconditional U)
Kellian Van Rensalear Whaley
(Unconditional U)
39th
(1865–1867)
Chester D. Hubbard (R) George Robert Latham
(Unconditional U)
40th
(1867–1869)
Bethuel M. Kitchen (R) Daniel Haymond Polsley (R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Isaac H. Duval (R) James C. McGrew (R) John S. Witcher (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
John James Davis (D) Frank Hereford (D)
43rd
(1873–1875)
J. Marshall Hagans (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Benjamin Wilson (D) Charles J. Faulkner, Sr. (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Benjamin Franklin Martin (D) John E. Kenna (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
47th
(1881–1883)
John B. Hoge (D)
48th
(1883–1885)
Nathan Goff (R) William Lyne Wilson (D) Charles P. Snyder (D) Eustace Gibson (D)
49th
(1885–1887)
50th
(1887–1889)
Charles E. Hogg (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
  John O. Pendleton (D) John D. Alderson (D) James M. Jackson (D)
  George W. Atkinson (R) Charles Brooks Smith (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
John O. Pendleton (D) James Capehart (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
Blackburn B. Dovener (R) Alston G. Dayton (R) James Hall Huling (R) Warren Miller (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Charles P. Dorr (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
David Emmons Johnston (D) Romeo H. Freer (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
Joseph H. Gaines (R) James A. Hughes (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Harry C. Woodyard (R) James A. Hughes (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
 
  Thomas B. Davis (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
William P. Hubbard (R) George Cookman Sturgiss (R)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
John W. Davis (D) William Gay Brown, Jr. (D) Adam Brown Littlepage (D) John M. Hamilton (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
  Samuel B. Avis (R) Hunter Holmes Moss, Jr. (R) Howard Sutherland (R)
(At-large)
  Matthew M. Neely (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
  Adam Brown Littlepage (D) Edward Cooper (R)
  George M. Bowers (R) Harry C. Woodyard (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Stuart F. Reed (R) Adam B. Littlepage (D)
66th
(1919–1921)
Wells Goodykoontz (R) Leonard S. Echols (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Benjamin L. Rosenbloom (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Robert E. Lee Allen (D) George William Johnson (D) Thomas Jefferson Lilly (D) J. Alfred Taylor (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Carl G. Bachmann (R) Frank L. Bowman (R) John M. Wolverton (R) Harry C. Woodyard (R) James F. Strother (R)
70th
(1927–1929)
William S. O'Brien (D) James A. Hughes (R) Edward T. England (R)
71st
(1929–1931)
  John M. Wolverton (R) Hugh Ike Shott (R) Joe L. Smith (D)
  Robert Lynn Hogg (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Lynn Hornor (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
  Robert L. Ramsay (D) Jennings Randolph (D) George William Johnson (D) John Kee (D)
  Andrew Edmiston, Jr. (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
A. C. Schiffler (R)
77th
(1941–1943)
Robert L. Ramsay (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
A. C. Schiffler (R) Edward G. Rohrbough (R) Hubert S. Ellis (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Matthew M. Neely (D) Cleveland M. Bailey (D) E. H. Hedrick (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Francis J. Love (R) Melvin C. Snyder (R) Edward G. Rohrbough (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Robert L. Ramsay (D) Harley O. Staggers (D) Cleveland M. Bailey (D) M. G. Burnside (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
 
  Elizabeth Kee (D)
83rd
(1953–1955)
Robert H. Mollohan (D) Will E. Neal (R) Robert Byrd (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
M. G. Burnside
85th
(1957–1959)
Arch A. Moore, Jr. (R) Will E. Neal (R)
86th
(1959–1961)
Ken Hechler (D) John M. Slack, Jr. (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
John M. Slack, Jr. (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
James Kee (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
Robert H. Mollohan (D)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
95th
(1977–1979)
Nick Rahall (D)
96th
(1979–1981)
 
  John G. Hutchinson (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Cleve Benedict (R) Mick Staton (R)
98th
(1983–1985)
Alan B. Mollohan (D) Harley O. Staggers, Jr. (D) Robert E. Wise, Jr. (D)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Robert E. Wise, Jr. (D) Nick Rahall (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Shelley Moore Capito (R)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
David McKinley (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
Alex Mooney (R) Evan Jenkins (R)


Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
District

Key

Key to party COLORS and ABBREVIATIONS for Members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know-Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer-Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Non-Partisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)


Independent,
or None,
or Unaffiliated


References

  1. ^ wvculture.org - Restored Government
  2. ^ wvculture.org - Statehood
  3. ^ Virgil Anson Lewis (1892). Southern Historical Magazine: Devoted to History, Genealogy, Biography, Archæology and Kindred Subjects. V.A. Lewis. p. 14. 
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.