World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Pemra Özgen

Pemra Özgen
Özgen at the 2014 Kivennapa Ladies' Cup
Full name Pemra Özgen
Country (sports)  Turkey
Born (1986-05-08) 8 May 1986
Istanbul, Turkey
Height 1.70 m
Prize money $188,850
Singles
Career record 325–278
Career titles 10 ITF
Highest ranking 207 (26 May 2014)
Current ranking 347 (26 October 2015)
Grand Slam Singles results
US Open Q2 (2013)
Doubles
Career record 262–200
Career titles 22 ITF
Highest ranking 179 (14 October 2013)
Current ranking 188 (26 October 2015)
Team competitions
Fed Cup 36–35
Last updated on: 26 October 2015.

Pemra Özgen (born 8 May 1986 in Istanbul[1]) is a Turkish tennis player.

Özgen has won ten singles and 22 doubles titles on the ITF tour in her career. On 26 May 2014, she reached her best singles ranking of world number 207. On 14 October 2013, she peaked at world number 179 in the doubles rankings.

Playing for Turkey at the Fed Cup, Özgen has a win–loss record of 36–35.[2]

Özgen is an alumna of Istanbul Bilgi University.[3]

Contents

  • Career 1
  • ITF finals (32–30) 2
    • Singles (10–5) 2.1
    • Doubles (22–25) 2.2
  • References 3
  • External links 4

Career

Özgen, born in Istanbul, began playing tennis at the age of 8, and later trained at local clubs Taçspor Kulübü and Dağcılık Tenis Spor Kulübü.[1]

Özgen made her WTA tour debut at the 2007 Istanbul Cup, partnering Çağla Büyükakçay in doubles.[4] The Turkish pair lost their first round match against Mervana Jugić-Salkić and Romina Oprandi.[4]

ITF finals (32–30)

Singles (10–5)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (9–5)
Clay (1–0)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 11 July 2005 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Radana Holušová 6–4, 6–3
Runner-up 1. 21 November 2005 Ashkelon, Israel Hard Sharon Fichman 1–6, 1–6
Runner-up 2. 26 May 2008 Gaziantep, Turkey Hard Çağla Büyükakçay 5–7, 4–6
Winner 2. 2 June 2008 Izmir, Turkey Hard Vivian Segnini 6–2, 7–6(7–5)
Winner 3. 9 June 2008 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Ekaterine Gorgodze 6–4, 7–6(7–1)
Winner 4. 13 July 2009 Izmir, Turkey Hard Sandra Zaniewska 6–0, 6–4
Winner 5. 2 August 2010 Gaziantep, Turkey Hard Jade Hopper 6–4, 6–4
Winner 6. 9 August 2010 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Magali de Lattre 6–2, 5–0, ret.
Runner-up 3. 11 February 2013 Leimen, Germany Hard (i) Julia Kimmelmann 4–6, 3–6
Winner 7. 15 July 2013 Woking, United Kingdom Hard Tara Moore 3–6, 7–5, 7–6(12–10)
Winner 8. 18 August 2014 Saint Petersburg, Russia Clay Ema Mikulčić 6–1, 7–5
Runner-up 4. 12 January 2015 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) Antonia Lottner 6–3, 3–6, 2–6
Winner 9. 16 March 2015 Oslo, Norway Hard (i) Justyna Jegiołka 2–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
Winner 10. 12 October 2015 Heraklion, Greece Hard Fanny Östlund 6–0, 6–1
Runner-up 5. 19 October 2015 Heraklion, Greece Hard Valentini Grammatikopoulou 6–3, 3–6, 3–6

Doubles (22–25)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (13–17)
Clay (9–7)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 4 August 2003 Wrexham, United Kingdom Hard İpek Şenoğlu Yvonne Doyle
Karen Nugent
3–6, 3–6
Winner 1. 10 May 2004 Antalya, Turkey Clay Gabriela Velasco Andreu Kateryna Avdiyenko
Oxana Lyubtsova
6–0, 6–2
Winner 2. 17 May 2004 Antalya, Turkey Clay Gabriela Velasco Andreu Kateryna Avdiyenko
Oxana Lyubtsova
6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 2. 8 November 2004 Ramat HaSharon, Israel Hard Gabriela Velasco Andreu Tzipora Obziler
Danielle Steinberg
5–7, 3–6
Runner-up 3. 4 April 2005 Ramat HaSharon, Israel Hard Jessie De Vries Irina Buryachok
Charlène Vanneste
1–6, 2–6
Runner-up 4. 6 June 2005 Nazaré, Portugal Hard Nana Urotadze Joana Cortez
Silvia Disderi
7–6(7–3), 1–6, 4–6
Winner 3. 11 July 2005 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Gabriela Velasco Andreu Irina Buryachok
Vasilisa Davydova
6–2, 6–3
Runner-up 5. 12 September 2005 Tbilisi, Georgia Clay Vasilisa Davydova Irina Kotkina
Olga Panova
2–6, 6–3, 4–6
Runner-up 6. 28 November 2005 Ramat HaSharon, Israel Hard Gabriela Velasco Andreu Marrit Boonstra
Nicole Thijssen
2–6, 3–6
Winner 4. 23 January 2006 Grenoble, France Hard (i) Simona Matei Florence Haring
Virginie Pichet
6–3, 7–5
Winner 5. 12 June 2006 Montemor-o-Novo, Portugal Hard Anna Koumantou Neuza Silva
Karoline Steiro
w/o
Runner-up 7. 19 March 2007 Athens, Greece Hard Anna Koumantou Neuza Silva
Nicole Thijssen
2–6, 4–6
Runner-up 8. 9 April 2007 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard Ria Dörnemann Kateryna Avdiyenko
Kristina Grigorian
2–6, 1–6
Runner-up 9. 5 May 2008 Antalya, Turkey Clay Oksana Kalashnikova Melanie Klaffner
Ksenia Milevskaya
2–6, 5–7
Winner 6. 26 May 2008 Gaziantep, Turkey Hard Çağla Büyükakçay Volha Duko
Ana Jikia
2–0, ret.
Winner 7. 2 June 2008 Izmir, Turkey Hard Çağla Büyükakçay Emilia Arnaudovska
Yuliana Umanets
6–2, 6–0
Runner-up 10. 9 June 2008 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Dessislava Mladenova Chen Astrogo
Volha Duko
5–7, 6–1, [5–10]
Winner 8. 18 August 2008 Trecastagni, Italy Hard Emily Hewson Valeria Casillo
Lilly Raffa
w/o
Runner-up 11. 27 October 2008 Istanbul Turkey Hard (i) Çağla Büyükakçay Melanie Klaffner
Sandra Martinović
4–6, 7–6(7–5), [6–10]
Runner-up 12. 2 March 2009 Lyon, France Hard (i) Zhang Shuai Lu Jingjing
Sun Shengnan
4–6, 5–7
Winner 9. 13 April 2009 Antalya, Turkey Hard Çağla Büyükakçay Tetyana Arefyeva
Anastasiya Lytovchenko
6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 13. 27 April 2009 Namangan, Uzbekistan Hard Çağla Büyükakçay Albina Khabibulina
Ksenia Palkina
4–6, 7–6(8–6), [5–10]
Runner-up 14. 8 June 2009 Qarshi, Uzbekistan Hard Çağla Büyükakçay Kristina Antoniychuk
Oksana Kalashnikova
7–5, 0–6, [6–10]
Runner-up 15. 15 June 2009 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Çağla Büyükakçay Galina Fokina
Anna Morgina
4–6, 6–4, [8–10]
Winner 10. 20 July 2009 Istanbul, Turkey Hard Manana Shapakidze Sofia Kvatsabaia
Avgusta Tsybysheva
6–2, 6–2
Winner 11. 26 April 2010 Antalya, Turkey Clay Sandra Zaniewska Indire Akiki
Martina Kubičíková
6–1, 6–2
Runner-up 16. 24 May 2010 Izmir, Turkey Hard Çağla Büyükakçay Maria Fernanda Alves
Tamira Paszek
1–6, 2–6
Winner 12. 14 June 2010 Cologne, Germany Clay Kateryna Avdiyenko Sarah Urbanek
Alina Wessel
6–0, 6–2
Runner-up 17. 21 June 2010 Kristinehamn, Sweden Clay Julia Glushko Mervana Jugić-Salkić
Emma Laine
2–6, 3–6
Winner 13. 14 March 2011 Antalya, Turkey Clay Sandra Zaniewska Réka-Luca Jani
Martina Kubičíková
2–6, 7–5, [10–7]
Winner 14. 4 July 2011 Aschaffenburg, Germany Clay Yurika Sema Hana Birnerová
Stephanie Vogt
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
Runner-up 18. 18 July 2011 Samsun, Turkey Hard Çağla Büyükakçay Mihaela Buzărnescu
Tadeja Majerič
1–6, 4–6
Winner 15. 24 October 2011 Netanya, Israel Hard Çağla Büyükakçay Nicole Clerico
Julia Glushko
7–5, 6–3
Winner 16. 17 September 2012 Saint-Malo, France Clay Alyona Sotnikova Aleksandrina Naydenova
Teliana Pereira
6–4, 7–6(8–6)
Winner 17. 29 October 2012 Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Çağla Büyükakçay Nigina Abduraimova
Ksenia Palkina
6–2, 6–1
Runner-up 19. 21 January 2013 Eilat, Israel Hard Ilona Kremen Alla Kudryavtseva
Raluca Olaru
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 20. 3 June 2013 Ağrı, Turkey Carpet Çağla Büyükakçay Melis Sezer
Jasmina Tinjić
4–6, 6–3, [8–10]
Runner-up 21. 17 June 2013 Ystad, Sweden Clay Monique Adamczak Kristina Barrois
Lina Stančiūtė
4–6, 5–7
Winner 18. 16 September 2013 Shrewsbury, United Kingdom Hard (i) Çağla Büyükakçay Samantha Murray
Jade Windley
4–6, 6–4, [10–8]
Winner 19. 23 September 2013 Loughborough, United Kingdom Hard (i) Çağla Büyükakçay Magda Linette
Tereza Smitková
6–2, 5–7, [10–6]
Winner 20. 28 October 2013 Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Çağla Büyükakçay Sofia Shapatava
Anastasiya Vasylyeva
6–3, 6–2
Runner-up 22. 2 June 2014 La Marsa, Tunisia Clay Xenia Knoll Andrea Gámiz
Valeria Savinykh
6–1, 6–7(6–8), [9–11]
Runner-up 23. 3 November 2014 Bath, United Kingdom Hard (i) Barbara Bonić Lesley Kerkhove
Xenia Knoll
3–6, 1–6
Winner 21. 11 May 2015 La Marsa, Tunisia Clay İpek Soylu Sofia Shapatava
Anastasiya Vasylyeva
3–6, 6–3, [10–4]
Runner-up 24. 15 June 2015 Minsk, Belarus Clay Anastasiya Vasylyeva Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Irina Khromacheva
3–6, 0–6
Winner 22. 22 June 2015 Helsingborg, Sweden Clay Bernarda Pera Ekaterine Gorgodze
Cornelia Lister
6–2, 6–0
Runner-up 25. 20 July 2015 Darmstadt, Germany Clay Anne Schäfer Irina Khromacheva
Lidziya Marozava
4–6, 4–6

References

  1. ^ a b
  2. ^ Pemra Özgen at the Fed Cup
  3. ^
  4. ^ a b

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.