World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2006 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship

Article Id: WHEBN0006916554
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2006 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Michał Winiarski, Sebastian Świderski, Daniel Pliński, Mariusz Wlazły, Łukasz Kadziewicz
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2006 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship


The 2006 FIVB Volleyball Men's World Championship was held in Japan from 17 November to 3 December 2006. Like the previous edition, 24 teams participated in the tournament. Brazil won the Tournament (retaining their championship title), defeating Poland 3:0 in the final match. Bulgaria placed 3rd, defeating Serbia and Montenegro 3:1 in 3rd place match. Polish team dedicated his achievement tragically deceased Polish volleyball player Arkadiusz Golas. This team gave this word at a ceremony awarding medals performing in T-shirts with the number 16 with the words "Golas". In such a shirt it is generally seen on the dance floor.

Contents

  • Qualification 1
  • Pools composition 2
  • Squads 3
  • Venues 4
  • First round 5
    • Pool A 5.1
    • Pool B 5.2
    • Pool C 5.3
    • Pool D 5.4
  • Second round 6
    • Pool E 6.1
    • Pool F 6.2
  • Final round 7
    • 9th–12th places 7.1
      • 9th–12th semifinals 7.1.1
      • 11th place match 7.1.2
      • 9th place match 7.1.3
    • 5th–8th places 7.2
      • 5th–8th semifinals 7.2.1
      • 7th place match 7.2.2
      • 5th place match 7.2.3
    • Final four 7.3
      • Semifinals 7.3.1
      • 3rd place match 7.3.2
      • Final 7.3.3
  • Final standing 8
  • Awards 9
  • External links 10

Qualification

Africa (CAVB) Asia and Oceania (AVC) Europe (CEV) North America (NORCECA) South America (CSV)
Pool C Winners:  Tunisia
Pool D Winners:  Egypt
Hosts:  Japan
Pool D Winners:  Kazakhstan
Pool E Winners:  China
Pool F Winners:  Iran
Playoff Winners:  South Korea
Playoff Runners-up:  Australia
Pool I Winners:  Germany
Pool I Runners-up:  Italy
Pool J Winners:  Greece
Pool J Runners-up:  Serbia and Montenegro
Pool K Winners:  France
Pool K Runners-up:  Czech Republic
Pool L Winners:  Russia
Pool L Runners-up:  Poland
Playoff Winners:  Bulgaria
Pool D Winners:  United States
Pool D Runners-up:  Puerto Rico
Pool E Winners:  Cuba
Pool E Runners-up:  Canada
2002 World Champions:  Brazil
Pool A Winners:  Argentina
Pool B Winners:  Venezuela

Pools composition

Teams were seeded in the first three positions of each pool following the Serpentine system according to their FIVB World Ranking as of 7 September 2005. FIVB reserved the right to seed the hosts as head of Pool A regardless of the World Ranking. All teams not seeded were drawn to take other available positions in the remaining lines, following the World Ranking. The draw was held in Tokyo, Japan on 29 November 2005. Rankings are shown in brackets except Hosts who ranked 16th.

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
 Japan (Hosts)  Brazil (1)  Italy (2)  Serbia and Montenegro (3)
 Argentina (7)  France (6)  United States (5)  Russia (4)
 Poland (8)  Greece (9)  Venezuela (10)  South Korea (11)
 China (18)  Cuba (12)  Bulgaria (16)  Canada (13)
 Egypt (21)  Australia (20)  Iran (22)  Tunisia (19)
 Puerto Rico (27)  Germany (24)  Czech Republic (23)  Kazakhstan (26)

Squads

Venues

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D and E
Saitama, Japan Fukuoka, Japan Nagano, Japan Sendai, Japan
Saitama Super Arena Marine Messe Fukuoka Nagano White Ring Sendai Gymnasium
Capacity: 20,000 Capacity: 8,500 Capacity: 7,000 Capacity: 5,705
No Image
Pool F Final round Final round
Hiroshima, Japan Tokyo, Japan Tokyo, Japan
Hiroshima Prefectural Sports Center Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium Yoyogi National Gymnasium
Capacity: 4,750 Capacity: 10,000 Capacity: 13,291

First round

  • All times are Japan Standard Time (UTC+09:00).
  • The top four teams from the Pool A and D qualified for the Pool E, whereas the top four teams from the Pool B and C qualified for the Pool F.
Qualified for the Pool E
Qualified for the Pool F

Pool A

|- style="background: #ccffcc" | 3 | style="text-align:left;" |  Argentina |7 |2 |3 |487 |485 |1.004 |9 |12 |0.750

|- style="background: #ccffcc" | 4 | style="text-align:left;" |  Puerto Rico |7 |2 |3 |490 |493 |0.994 |9 |12 |0.750

|- style="background: #F9F9F9" | 5 | style="text-align:left;" |  China |7 |2 |3 |473 |499 |0.948 |9 |13 |0.692

|- style="background: #F9F9F9" | 6 | style="text-align:left;" |  Egypt |6 |1 |4 |470 |519 |0.906 |8 |14 |0.571

|}




|- |style="text-align: center;"|18 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|15:00 |style="text-align: right;"|Egypt  |style="text-align: center;"|3–2 |style="text-align: left;"| Puerto Rico |style="text-align: center;"|27–29 |style="text-align: center;"|19–25 |style="text-align: center;"|25–21 |style="text-align: center;"|25–20 |style="text-align: center;"|15–12 |style="text-align: center;"|111–107 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|18 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|18:00 |style="text-align: right;"|Japan  |style="text-align: center;"|2–3 |style="text-align: left;"| China |style="text-align: center;"|25–22 |style="text-align: center;"|22–25 |style="text-align: center;"|20–25 |style="text-align: center;"|25–23 |style="text-align: center;"|13–15 |style="text-align: center;"|105–110 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|19 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|13:00 |style="text-align: right;"|China  |style="text-align: center;"|2–3 |style="text-align: left;"| Argentina |style="text-align: center;"|25–22 |style="text-align: center;"|21–25 |style="text-align: center;"|25–17 |style="text-align: center;"|17–25 |style="text-align: center;"|15–17 |style="text-align: center;"|103–106 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|19 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|15:20 |style="text-align: right;"|Poland  |style="text-align: center;"|3–0 |style="text-align: left;"| Egypt |style="text-align: center;"|25–13 |style="text-align: center;"|25–19 |style="text-align: center;"|26–24 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|76–56 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|19 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|18:00 |style="text-align: right;"|Puerto Rico  |style="text-align: center;"|1–3 |style="text-align: left;"| Japan |style="text-align: center;"|23–25 |style="text-align: center;"|20–25 |style="text-align: center;"|25–21 |style="text-align: center;"|34–36 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|102–107 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|21 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|13:00 |style="text-align: right;"|Egypt  |style="text-align: center;"|2–3 |style="text-align: left;"| China |style="text-align: center;"|25–22 |style="text-align: center;"|25–22 |style="text-align: center;"|30–32 |style="text-align: center;"|20–25 |style="text-align: center;"|16–18 |style="text-align: center;"|116–119 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|21 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|15:30 |style="text-align: right;"|Puerto Rico  |style="text-align: center;"|0–3 |style="text-align: left;"| Poland |style="text-align: center;"|22–25 |style="text-align: center;"|22–25 |style="text-align: center;"|23–25 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|67–75 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|21 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|18:00 |style="text-align: right;"|Japan  |style="text-align: center;"|3–1 |style="text-align: left;"| Argentina |style="text-align: center;"|25–16 |style="text-align: center;"|22–25 |style="text-align: center;"|27–25 |style="text-align: center;"|27–25 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|101–91 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|22 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|13:00 |style="text-align: right;"|China  |style="text-align: center;"|1–3 |style="text-align: left;"| Puerto Rico |style="text-align: center;"|17–25 |style="text-align: center;"|13–25 |style="text-align: center;"|25–21 |style="text-align: center;"|24–26 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|79–97 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|22 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|15:05 |style="text-align: right;"|Argentina  |style="text-align: center;"|3–1 |style="text-align: left;"| Egypt |style="text-align: center;"|25–18 |style="text-align: center;"|29–31 |style="text-align: center;"|25–20 |style="text-align: center;"|25–20 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|104–89 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|22 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|18:00 |style="text-align: right;"|Poland  |style="text-align: center;"|3–0 |style="text-align: left;"| Japan |style="text-align: center;"|25–18 |style="text-align: center;"|25–21 |style="text-align: center;"|25–23 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|75–62 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|}

Pool B

|- style="background: #dfefff" | 1 | style="text-align:left;" |  Brazil |9 |4 |1 |418 |350 |1.194 |13 |4 |3.250

|- style="background: #dfefff" | 2 | style="text-align:left;" |  France |9 |4 |1 |491 |466 |1.054 |13 |7 |1.857

|- style="background: #dfefff" | 3 | style="text-align:left;" |  Germany |9 |4 |1 |409 |391 |1.046 |12 |5 |2.400

|- style="background: #dfefff" | 4 | style="text-align:left;" |  Cuba |7 |2 |3 |401 |424 |0.946 |8 |11 |0.727

|- style="background: #F9F9F9" | 5 | style="text-align:left;" |  Greece |6 |1 |4 |408 |446 |0.915 |6 |13 |0.462

|- style="background: #F9F9F9" | 6 | style="text-align:left;" |  Australia |5 |0 |5 |402 |452 |0.889 |3 |15 |0.200

|}


|- |style="text-align: center;"|17 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|14:00 |style="text-align: right;"|Cuba  |style="text-align: center;"|1–3 |style="text-align: left;"| Brazil |style="text-align: center;"|25–21 |style="text-align: center;"|19–25 |style="text-align: center;"|15–25 |style="text-align: center;"|22–25 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|81–96 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|17 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|16:15 |style="text-align: right;"|Greece  |style="text-align: center;"|1–3 |style="text-align: left;"| France |style="text-align: center;"|22–25 |style="text-align: center;"|22–25 |style="text-align: center;"|25–22 |style="text-align: center;"|17–25 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|86–97 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|17 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|18:40 |style="text-align: right;"|Germany  |style="text-align: center;"|3–1 |style="text-align: left;"| Australia |style="text-align: center;"|20–25 |style="text-align: center;"|25–22 |style="text-align: center;"|25–21 |style="text-align: center;"|30–28 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|100–96 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|18 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|14:00 |style="text-align: right;"|Brazil  |style="text-align: center;"|3–0 |style="text-align: left;"| Greece |style="text-align: center;"|25–19 |style="text-align: center;"|25–18 |style="text-align: center;"|25–16 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|75–53 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|18 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|16:00 |style="text-align: right;"|Australia  |style="text-align: center;"|1–3 |style="text-align: left;"| France |style="text-align: center;"|23–25 |style="text-align: center;"|28–30 |style="text-align: center;"|26–24 |style="text-align: center;"|24–26 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|101–105 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|18 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|18:40 |style="text-align: right;"|Germany  |style="text-align: center;"|3–0 |style="text-align: left;"| Cuba |style="text-align: center;"|25–14 |style="text-align: center;"|25–23 |style="text-align: center;"|25–20 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|75–57 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|19 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|14:00 |style="text-align: right;"|Cuba  |style="text-align: center;"|3–0 |style="text-align: left;"| Australia |style="text-align: center;"|25–15 |style="text-align: center;"|25–19 |style="text-align: center;"|25–20 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|75–54 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|19 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|16:00 |style="text-align: right;"|Greece  |style="text-align: center;"|0–3 |style="text-align: left;"| Germany |style="text-align: center;"|22–25 |style="text-align: center;"|26–28 |style="text-align: center;"|21–25 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|69–78 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|19 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|18:05 |style="text-align: right;"|France  |style="text-align: center;"|3–1 |style="text-align: left;"| Brazil |style="text-align: center;"|20–25 |style="text-align: center;"|25–22 |style="text-align: center;"|25–23 |style="text-align: center;"|29–27 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|99–97 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|21 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|14:00 |style="text-align: right;"|Cuba  |style="text-align: center;"|3–2 |style="text-align: left;"| Greece |style="text-align: center;"|25–19 |style="text-align: center;"|20–25 |style="text-align: center;"|25–22 |style="text-align: center;"|21–25 |style="text-align: center;"|15–12 |style="text-align: center;"|106–103 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|21 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|16:35 |style="text-align: right;"|Australia  |style="text-align: center;"|0–3 |style="text-align: left;"| Brazil |style="text-align: center;"|19–25 |style="text-align: center;"|19–25 |style="text-align: center;"|23–25 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|61–75 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|21 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|18:25 |style="text-align: right;"|Germany  |style="text-align: center;"|3–1 |style="text-align: left;"| France |style="text-align: center;"|22–25 |style="text-align: center;"|25–21 |style="text-align: center;"|28–26 |style="text-align: center;"|25–22 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|100–94 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|22 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|14:00 |style="text-align: right;"|Brazil  |style="text-align: center;"|3–0 |style="text-align: left;"| Germany |style="text-align: center;"|25–13 |style="text-align: center;"|25–21 |style="text-align: center;"|25–22 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|75–56 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|22 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|16:00 |style="text-align: right;"|France  |style="text-align: center;"|3–1 |style="text-align: left;"| Cuba |style="text-align: center;"|25–21 |style="text-align: center;"|25–19 |style="text-align: center;"|21–25 |style="text-align: center;"|25–17 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|96–82 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|- |style="text-align: center;"|22 Nov |style="text-align: center;"|18:20 |style="text-align: right;"|Greece  |style="text-align: center;"|3–1 |style="text-align: left;"| Australia |style="text-align: center;"|25–20 |style="text-align: center;"|25–22 |style="text-align: center;"|22–25 |style="text-align: center;"|25–23 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|97–90 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|}

Pool C

Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Bulgaria 10 5 0 449 398 1.128 15 4 3.750
2  Italy 9 4 1 463 402 1.152 14 6 2.333
3  Czech Republic 7 2 3 386 377 1.024 8 9 0.889
4  United States 7 2 3 400 420 0.952 8 10 0.800
5  Venezuela 7 2 3 401 433 0.926 8 11 0.727
6  Iran 5 0 5 350 419 0.835 2 15 0.133
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Nov 14:00 United States  1–3  Venezuela 18–25 25–20 21–25 18–25   82–95 P2 P3
17 Nov 16:28 Czech Republic  3–0  Iran 25–23 25–19 25–22     75–64 P2 P3
17 Nov 18:25 Italy  2–3  Bulgaria 25–20 24–26 16–25 25–16 8–15 98–102 P2 P3
18 Nov 14:01 Iran  1–3  Venezuela 20–25 25–23 17–25 20–25   82–98 P2 P3
18 Nov 16:25 Czech Republic  0–3  Italy 22–25 19–25 23–25     64–75 P2 P3
18 Nov 18:21 Bulgaria  3–0  United States 30–28 25–22 25–21     80–71 P2 P3
19 Nov 14:01 United States  3–1  Czech Republic 25–16 15–25 25–20 25–23   90–84 P2 P3
19 Nov 16:20 Venezuela  1–3  Bulgaria 25–22 17–25 22–25 17–25   81–97 P2 P3
19 Nov 18:46 Italy  3–1  Iran 25–15 21–25 25–21 25–19   96–80 P2 P3
21 Nov 14:00 Iran  0–3  Bulgaria 19–25 18–25 23–25     60–75 P2 P3
21 Nov 16:00 Czech Republic  3–0  Venezuela 25–20 25–14 25–19     75–53 P2 P3
21 Nov 18:00 Italy  3–1  United States 22–25 25–17 25–22 25–18   97–82 P2 P3
22 Nov 14:00 Bulgaria  3–1  Czech Republic 20–25 25–22 25–20 25–21   95–88 P2 P3
22 Nov 16:25 United States  3–0  Iran 25–19 25–22 25–23     75–64 P2 P3
22 Nov 18:26 Venezuela  1–3  Italy 13–25 25–22 21–25 15–25   74–97 P2 P3

Pool D

Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Serbia and Montenegro 10 5 0 420 339 1.239 15 2 7.500
2  Russia 9 4 1 367 296 1.240 12 3 4.000
3  Canada 8 3 2 403 409 0.985 9 9 1.000
4  Tunisia 7 2 3 406 445 0.912 8 11 0.727
5  South Korea 6 1 4 433 469 0.923 7 13 0.538
6  Kazakhstan 5 0 5 351 422 0.832 2 15 0.133
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Nov 14:00 Canada  3–0  Kazakhstan 25–21 26–24 25–21     76–66 P2 P3
17 Nov 16:00 Russia  0–3  Serbia and Montenegro 22–25 18–25 23–25     63–75 P2 P3
17 Nov 18:00 Tunisia  3–2  South Korea 25–22 24–26 17–25 28–26 15–13 109–112 P2 P3
18 Nov 14:00 Russia  3–0  Tunisia 25–15 29–27 25–20     79–62 P2 P3
18 Nov 16:00 Serbia and Montenegro  3–1  Kazakhstan 25–16 22–25 25–18 25–22   97–81 P2 P3
18 Nov 18:10 South Korea  1–3  Canada 28–26 23–25 16–25 23–25   90–101 P2 P3
19 Nov 14:00 Kazakhstan  1–3  South Korea 22–25 25–23 18–25 21–25   86–98 P2 P3
19 Nov 16:15 Tunisia  0–3  Serbia and Montenegro 21–25 12–25 23–25     56–75 P2 P3
19 Nov 18:00 Canada  0–3  Russia 19–25 20–25 21–25     60–75 P2 P3
21 Nov 14:00 Tunisia  2–3  Canada 15–25 29–27 25–21 21–25 13–15 103–113 P2 P3
21 Nov 16:35 Serbia and Montenegro  3–1  South Korea 25–22 23–25 25–21 25–18   98–86 P2 P3
21 Nov 18:50 Russia  3–0  Kazakhstan 25–16 25–18 25–18     75–52 P2 P3
22 Nov 14:00 Kazakhstan  0–3  Tunisia 19–25 23–25 24–26     66–76 P2 P3
22 Nov 16:00 Canada  0–3  Serbia and Montenegro 18–25 18–25 17–25     53–75 P2 P3
22 Nov 18:00 South Korea  0–3  Russia 13–25 21–25 13–25     47–75 P2 P3

Second round

  • All times are Japan Standard Time (UTC+09:00).
  • The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the First Round were taken into account for the Second Round.
  • The top two teams in each pool qualified for the Semifinals. The third and fourth ranked teams in each pool qualified for the 5th–8th semifinals, whereas the fifth and sixth ranked teams in each pool qualified for the 9th–12th semifinals.
Qualified for the Semifinals
Qualified for the 5th–8th semifinals
Qualified for the 9th–12th semifinals

Pool E

Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Poland 14 7 0 556 479 1.161 21 2 10.500
2  Serbia and Montenegro 13 6 1 561 479 1.171 18 5 3.600
3  Russia 12 5 2 545 461 1.182 17 6 2.833
4  Japan 11 4 3 600 607 0.988 12 14 0.857
5  Puerto Rico 9 2 5 625 654 0.956 10 17 0.588
6  Canada 9 2 5 527 605 0.871 7 19 0.368
7  Argentina 8 1 6 621 674 0.921 9 20 0.450
8  Tunisia 8 1 6 612 688 0.890 9 20 0.450
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
25 Nov 11:00 Argentina  0–3  Russia 18–25 20–25 14–25     52–75 P2 P3
25 Nov 13:00 Puerto Rico  1–3  Serbia and Montenegro 18–25 23–25 25–20 23–25   89–95 P2 P3
25 Nov 15:05 Poland  3–0  Tunisia 25–22 25–18 25–23     75–63 P2 P3
25 Nov 18:00 Japan  3–1  Canada 23–25 25–21 25–17 25–22   98–85 P2 P3
26 Nov 11:00 Argentina  1–3  Serbia and Montenegro 18–25 16–25 26–24 17–25   77–99 P2 P3
26 Nov 13:05 Poland  3–0  Canada 25–21 25–17 25–17     75–55 P2 P3
26 Nov 15:00 Puerto Rico  0–3  Russia 20–25 16–25 15–25     51–75 P2 P3
26 Nov 18:00 Japan  3–2  Tunisia 23–25 23–25 25–22 25–23 15–6 111–101 P2 P3
28 Nov 11:00 Puerto Rico  3–0  Canada 25–22 25–21 25–16     75–59 P2 P3
28 Nov 13:00 Argentina  3–2  Tunisia 25–20 25–27 21–25 25–21 15–12 111–105 P2 P3
28 Nov 15:25 Poland  3–2  Russia 19–25 19–25 25–22 25–20 15–11 103–103 P2 P3
28 Nov 18:07 Japan  0–3  Serbia and Montenegro 26–28 16–25 21–25     63–78 P2 P3
29 Nov 11:00 Argentina  2–3  Canada 25–19 25–18 21–25 20–25 13–15 104–102 P2 P3
29 Nov 13:25 Puerto Rico  2–3  Tunisia 40–38 26–28 25–16 22–25 11–15 124–122 P2 P3
29 Nov 16:05 Poland  3–0  Serbia and Montenegro 28–26 25–19 25–19     78–64 P2 P3
29 Nov 18:05 Japan  0–3  Russia 20–25 18–25 20–25     58–75 P2 P3

Pool F

Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 13 6 1 589 510 1.155 19 5 3.800
2  Bulgaria 13 6 1 645 601 1.073 19 9 2.111
3  France 12 5 2 679 640 1.061 18 12 1.500
4  Italy 11 4 3 606 564 1.074 16 11 1.455
5  United States 10 3 4 579 619 0.935 12 15 0.800
6  Germany 9 2 5 577 609 0.947 10 16 0.625
7  Czech Republic 8 1 6 565 602 0.939 6 19 0.316
8  Cuba 8 1 6 523 618 0.846 6 19 0.316
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
25 Nov 11:00 Cuba  0–3  Bulgaria 22–25 18–25 20–25     60–75 P2 P3
25 Nov 13:00 Brazil  3–0  United States 25–19 25–18 25–23     75–60 P2 P3
25 Nov 15:00 France  3–0  Czech Republic 25–19 25–23 25–18     75–60 P2 P3
25 Nov 18:00 Germany  0–3  Italy 23–25 22–25 16–25     61–75 P2 P3
26 Nov 11:00 France  3–2  United States 17–25 25–12 24–26 25–17 15–11 106–91 P2 P3
26 Nov 13:30 Brazil  3–0  Czech Republic 25–22 25–20 26–24     76–66 P2 P3
26 Nov 15:25 Germany  1–3  Bulgaria 22–25 25–23 20–25 18–25   85–98 P2 P3
26 Nov 18:00 Cuba  1–3  Italy 20–25 15–25 25–23 15–25   75–98 P2 P3
28 Nov 11:00 France  2–3  Bulgaria 25–23 25–22 22–25 22–25 10–15 104–110 P2 P3
28 Nov 13:35 Germany  2–3  United States 28–30 25–15 26–24 24–26 13–15 116–110 P2 P3
28 Nov 16:30 Brazil  3–0  Italy 25–23 25–20 25–20     75–63 P2 P3
28 Nov 18:20 Cuba  3–1  Czech Republic 31–29 26–24 24–26 26–24   107–103 P2 P3
29 Nov 11:00 Cuba  0–3  United States 22–25 17–25 22–25     61–75 P2 P3
29 Nov 13:00 Brazil  3–1  Bulgaria 25–22 20–25 25–22 25–16   95–85 P2 P3
29 Nov 15:15 Germany  1–3  Czech Republic 23–25 27–25 21–25 13–25   84–100 P2 P3
29 Nov 18:00 France  3–2  Italy 25–23 25–17 17–25 23–25 15–10 105–100 P2 P3

Final round

9th–12th places

Polish players at their semifinal.
9th–12th semifinals 9th place match
2 December
  Puerto Rico  1  
  Germany  3  
 
3 December
      Germany  3
    United States  2
11th place match
2 December 3 December
  United States  3   Puerto Rico  1
  Canada  2     Canada  3

9th–12th semifinals

|}

11th place match

|- |style="text-align: center;"|03 Dec |style="text-align: center;"|12:00 |style="text-align: center;"|YNG |style="text-align: right;"|Puerto Rico  |style="text-align: center;"|1–3 |style="text-align: left;"| Canada |style="text-align: center;"|17–25 |style="text-align: center;"|25–18 |style="text-align: center;"|22–25 |style="text-align: center;"|21–25 |style="text-align: center;"|  |style="text-align: center;"|85–93 |style="text-align: center;"|P2 P3

|}

9th place match

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
03 Dec 13:00 TMG Germany  3–2  United States 25–17 25–18 25–27 20–25 17–15 112–102 P2 P3

5th–8th places

Japan vs. France.
5th–8th semifinals 5th place match
2 December
  Russia  0  
  Italy  3  
 
3 December
      Italy  3
    France  0
7th place match
2 December 3 December
  France  3   Russia  3
  Japan  1     Japan  1

5th–8th semifinals

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
02 Dec 18:00 YNG France  3–1  Japan 25–23 25–27 25–18 25–12   100–80 P2 P3
02 Dec 18:50 TMG Russia  0–3  Italy 23–25 22–25 20–25     65–75 P2 P3

7th place match

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
03 Dec 18:00 YNG Russia  3–1  Japan 25–18 22–25 25–18 25–17   97–78 P2 P3

5th place match

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
03 Dec 15:40 TMG Italy  3–0  France 25–19 25–17 30–28     80–64 P2 P3

Final four

Brazil vs. Serbia & Montenegro.
Semifinals Final
2 December
  Poland  3  
  Bulgaria  1  
 
3 December
      Poland  0
    Brazil  3
3rd place match
2 December 3 December
  Brazil  3   Bulgaria  3
  Serbia and Montenegro  1     Serbia and Montenegro  1

Semifinals

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
02 Dec 12:30 YNG Brazil  3–1  Serbia and Montenegro 25–19 15–25 25–22 25–12   90–78 P2 P3
02 Dec 15:00 YNG Poland  3–1  Bulgaria 25–20 26–28 25–23 25–23   101–94 P2 P3

3rd place match

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
03 Dec 14:30 YNG Bulgaria  3–1  Serbia and Montenegro 22–25 25–23 25–23 25–23   97–94 P2 P3

Final

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
03 Dec 20:20 YNG Poland  0–3  Brazil 12–25 22–25 17–25     51–75 P2 P3

Final standing

Awards

External links

  • Official website
  • Organizer website
  • Awards
  • Formula
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.